Author Topic: OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000  (Read 55820 times)

nevarrie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • http://www.thegrantclan.org
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #90 on: October 22, 2004, 03:16:57 pm »
Quote
3) i think i have to insert some other modules
so i do
insmod usbdmonitor
insmod usb_ohci_tc6393
insmod p80211
insmod prism2_usb

IS THIS RIGHT ???
wlanup should load these for you...
***********************
Jeremy "Nevarrie" Grant
SL-6000L
OpenZaurus 3.5.4.1 GPE(2.6 kernel)|GrantRom 0.01(e-image clone)
Targus IR Keyborad

gab74

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
    • View Profile
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #91 on: October 23, 2004, 04:52:45 am »
Ok Nevarrie i try this :
Booting Opie and simply...

wlanup

...still errors....

Hoping dmesg will help you...

pxa_pcmcia_init(0)
apm_get_event: resume notice
send_event: event=3
queue_event: event=3
pxa_pcmcia_init(1)
[SD]-clustsize = 4000
queue_event: event=3
get_queued_event: event=3
get_queued_event: event=3
usb-ohci.c: USB OHCI at membase 0xf1000a00, IRQ 105
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
prism2usb_init: prism2_usb.o: 0.2.1-pre21 Loaded
prism2usb_init: dev_info is: prism2_usb
usb.c: registered new driver prism2_usb
hub.c: USB new device connect on bus1/2, assigned device number 2
p80211knetdev_set_mac_address: Low-level driver failed dot11req_mibset(dot11MACAddress).
p80211knetdev_set_mac_address: Low-level driver failed dot11req_mibset(dot11MACAddress).
p80211knetdev_set_mac_address: Low-level driver failed dot11req_mibset(dot11MACAddress).
p80211knetdev_set_mac_address: Low-level driver failed dot11req_mibset(dot11MACAddress).
p80211knetdev_set_mac_address: Low-level driver failed dot11req_mibset(dot11MACAddress).
p80211knetdev_set_mac_address: Low-level driver failed dot11req_mibset(dot11MACAddress).
NETDEV WATCHDOG: wlan0: transmit timed out
NETDEV WATCHDOG: wlan0: transmit timed out
NETDEV WATCHDOG: wlan0: transmit timed out
NETDEV WATCHDOG: wlan0: transmit timed out
NETDEV WATCHDOG: wlan0: transmit timed out
NETDEV WATCHDOG: wlan0: transmit timed out
NETDEV WATCHDOG: wlan0: transmit timed out
NETDEV WATCHDOG: wlan0: transmit timed out
Gabriele
NOW : C3100 (code name Laudicus)- SOCKETCOMM CF MODEM 56K - CF GPS GLOBASAT BC-307 - BLUETOOTH CF BELKIN - ETHERNET CF TRENDNET TE-CF100
BEFORE: SL6000L (code name Anselmus) - 512MB SD - 256MB CF - SOCKETCOMM CF MODEM 56K - CF GPS GLOBASAT BC-307

newestuser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #92 on: October 23, 2004, 11:58:09 pm »
Has anyone had any experience booting from a flash card (I have a sandisk 128) attached to the usb port on the zaurus?  If so, does the installation/reboot procedure differ at all?

melonhead

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #93 on: October 24, 2004, 11:19:59 pm »
Quote
Has anyone had any experience booting from a flash card (I have a sandisk 128) attached to the usb port on the zaurus?  If so, does the installation/reboot procedure differ at all?
I've been trying this the last 2 hours or so to do something similar.  I don't have a SD or CF card (or flash driver) so I've been trying to flash it over USB using that option connected to my PC.

I'm connected to the cradle and in Windows.

I've downloaded the 5600 rom update from myzaurus.com.  It has a ZaurusOSUpdate.exe that I'm trying to use for my SL-6000L.  I have edited the files to include the standard zImage.bin updater.sh and initrd.sh that were mentioned in earlier posts.  I have both Opie and GPE downloaded, not sure which I'm currently attempting.

I've cleared off all installed self-installed software.

I get to the point where it says "--- Zaurus USB Updater ---" on the zaurus.

The pc then connects, appears to send the updater.sh, but stops.  The Zaurus says "please reset" or something.

I've tried various paths for the files:

/etc/update/
/etc/
/
/home/etc/

All no good.

I think the problem might be (although I'm guessing here) there's some errors when going into the USB Update option referring to "usbdevfs" "can not mount" "usb_ohci_?" and "/proc/bus/usb".  Maybe that always happens?


It at least appears this approach is "hackable", but this is my first zaurus, and my first attempt at flashing it.  

There may even be a ready to use ZaurusOSUpdate.exe for the 6000 out there somewhere...

Maybe someone else has a clue....  

nevarrie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • http://www.thegrantclan.org
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #94 on: October 25, 2004, 01:49:53 pm »
Quote
Ok Nevarrie i try this :
Booting Opie and simply...

wlanup

...still errors....

Hoping dmesg will help you...
I have nto been able to do alot of working on this error...I know I got a simular error on my desknote with my D-Link 122 but I do not rember how I fixed it or got around it...I will let you know more then I have time to look into it more or see if I can simulate the error on my Z...
***********************
Jeremy "Nevarrie" Grant
SL-6000L
OpenZaurus 3.5.4.1 GPE(2.6 kernel)|GrantRom 0.01(e-image clone)
Targus IR Keyborad

gab74

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
    • View Profile
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #95 on: October 26, 2004, 02:42:54 pm »
ok nevarrie no problem,
please let we know when there will be an Opie Version full functional !
I see you have made a great work even if there are many things not full functional...

Waiting for an Opie version with less bug !
Gabriele
NOW : C3100 (code name Laudicus)- SOCKETCOMM CF MODEM 56K - CF GPS GLOBASAT BC-307 - BLUETOOTH CF BELKIN - ETHERNET CF TRENDNET TE-CF100
BEFORE: SL6000L (code name Anselmus) - 512MB SD - 256MB CF - SOCKETCOMM CF MODEM 56K - CF GPS GLOBASAT BC-307

nevarrie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • http://www.thegrantclan.org
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #96 on: October 29, 2004, 10:52:33 am »
Some of you may notice out on http://zaurus.thegrantclan.org/download/zaurus/roms/tosa/ that I have uploaded a new file called sl6000-20041028.tar.gz.  This does have a newer version of OPIE built using OpenZaurus 3.5.2pre and it also uses my modified version of updater.sh that uses a menu system like pdaXrom.  The GPE image in this file is the same as before ad the pdaxrom image does not work.  

When you untar you will find it only has a tools.cramfs and the updater.sh.  Just place these two file in the root of you sd or cf card and for the normal flash direction of the Power+OK.  This time when your Z reboots you find yourself at a menu screen.  Currently the resize does not work for the 6000 and I have not tried the home backup and restore.  Anyone that wants to can play with it and let me know what problem they find.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2004, 05:38:25 pm by nevarrie »
***********************
Jeremy "Nevarrie" Grant
SL-6000L
OpenZaurus 3.5.4.1 GPE(2.6 kernel)|GrantRom 0.01(e-image clone)
Targus IR Keyborad

nevarrie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • http://www.thegrantclan.org
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #97 on: October 29, 2004, 10:58:35 am »
Quote
ok nevarrie no problem,
please let we know when there will be an Opie Version full functional !
I see you have made a great work even if there are many things not full functional...

Waiting for an Opie version with less bug !
I did get the error a few days ago so I have an idea to why you are gettign the problem you.  It looks liek it maybe the p80211 module did not get loaded correctly.  When I started getting this problem I found I could not unload the p80211 module.  After rebooting and loading the module again everything worked.  Not sure if the reboot will fix it for you or not.

I knwo that  few other people have been improving appone the wlan-ng compile in OpenEmbedded so they may have fixed this so it will nto happoned now.  I have nto seen this happon yet with my build from yesterday.
***********************
Jeremy "Nevarrie" Grant
SL-6000L
OpenZaurus 3.5.4.1 GPE(2.6 kernel)|GrantRom 0.01(e-image clone)
Targus IR Keyborad

melonhead

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #98 on: October 29, 2004, 11:13:48 am »
Quote
When you untar you will find it only has a tools.cramfs and the updater.sh.  Just place these two file in the root of you sd or cf card and for the normal flash direction of the Power+OK.  This time when your Z reboots you find yourself at a menu screen.  Currently the resize does not work for the 6000 and I have not tried the home backup and restore.  Anyone that wants to can play with it and let me know what problem they find.
I hold OK+Power, Select Update, SD....

"Error starting terminal Linux"

Any ideas?

nevarrie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • http://www.thegrantclan.org
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #99 on: October 29, 2004, 05:56:39 pm »
Quote
I hold OK+Power, Select Update, SD....

"Error starting terminal Linux"

Any ideas?
It sounds as if it did not mount the cramfs image correctly.  I have made a new copy of what is on my sd card and I am currently uploading it to zaurus.thegrantclan.org.  Try that and see if it works for you.  If it does then I know I uploaded the wrong stuff.
***********************
Jeremy "Nevarrie" Grant
SL-6000L
OpenZaurus 3.5.4.1 GPE(2.6 kernel)|GrantRom 0.01(e-image clone)
Targus IR Keyborad

flagar

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • http://www.flagar.com
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #100 on: October 30, 2004, 05:11:44 am »
Hello nevarrie,
I have just tested your cramfs dated yesterday October 29 I just want to let you know that I found the installation menu brought up correctly, I used it to install OPIE and everything went fine.
I noticed that suspending pressing the On/Off button begins a suspend/resume loop. I needed to reset to stop it. But suspending from the Opie menu is just fine.
Now if only we get backlight tuning and WiFi running... we could say goodbye to that standard Sharp ROM.
Great work!

gab74

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
    • View Profile
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #101 on: October 30, 2004, 06:49:54 am »
Hello nevarrie,
i've installed and tested the new image (29 october) now it is more stable,
great work again !

1.How can i start my wlan in this image ?
I've configured the wlan0 from OPIE NETWORK then from consolle :
wlanup ;

the lan's led power up but i receive :

Starting wlan device: modprobe: Can't locate module wlan0

This is dmeg....

MSDOS FS: IO charset utf8
usbdm: usbd_monitor 0.3 035 2002-06-12 20:00
monitor_connected: 1monitor_load:
monitor_hotplug: agent: usbd interface: monitor action: load
monitor_modinit: finished
prism2usb_init: prism2_usb.o: 0.2.1-pre21 Loaded
prism2usb_init: dev_info is: prism2_usb
usb.c: registered new driver prism2_usb
hub.c: USB new device connect on bus1/2, assigned device number 2
pxa_sd_wait_response: card removed (cmd=12)
pxa_sd_wait_response: card removed (cmd=12)
pxa_sd_wait_id_response: card removed (cmd=12)
pxa_sd_wait_id_response: card removed (cmd=12)
[SD]-clustsize = 4000

I've no access point at home only at work.....so i do not think if problemshould be this...
After wlanup command the icon in NETWORK GUI changed to an antenna with 802.11b description so i thing the lan should work...

Any help ?
 
2. In a terminal how can i recall a command just written.... up arrow / down arrow dont work so i've to write the same command again

3. I notice there are some yellow lines when i open ad close a window on opie,
in my desktop bar, and so on....
..maybe some anti alias problem or what else???

Thanks Gabriele
Gabriele
NOW : C3100 (code name Laudicus)- SOCKETCOMM CF MODEM 56K - CF GPS GLOBASAT BC-307 - BLUETOOTH CF BELKIN - ETHERNET CF TRENDNET TE-CF100
BEFORE: SL6000L (code name Anselmus) - 512MB SD - 256MB CF - SOCKETCOMM CF MODEM 56K - CF GPS GLOBASAT BC-307

BarryW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
    • http://
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #102 on: October 30, 2004, 10:56:11 pm »
Okay now what am I doing wrong??  I am trying to reinstall the sharp rom.  I unzip all the files from the 20040217SL6V112.zip file to the root of my cf cards and sd card (have tried 4 different cards.).  I've tried doing a cf update by holding the ok button then choosing update.  I've tried doing a cf and sd update from the diagnostics menu.  It starts then errors.  I've tried a nand restore from here as well and it says it is missing files.  Any clues??
What's this button do??

C3100
Distro changes almost weekly...

C3200
Distro also changes almost weekly...  :)

Hardware hacks and stuff.

BarryW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
    • http://
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #103 on: October 30, 2004, 11:11:54 pm »
Redownloaded, working now!!  
What's this button do??

C3100
Distro changes almost weekly...

C3200
Distro also changes almost weekly...  :)

Hardware hacks and stuff.

nevarrie

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
    • View Profile
    • http://www.thegrantclan.org
OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
« Reply #104 on: November 01, 2004, 10:58:55 am »
Quote
Hello nevarrie,
I have just tested your cramfs dated yesterday October 29 I just want to let you know that I found the installation menu brought up correctly, I used it to install OPIE and everything went fine.

This is good to hear.

Quote
I noticed that suspending pressing the On/Off button begins a suspend/resume loop. I needed to reset to stop it. But suspending from the Opie menu is just fine.

I have got the suspend problem myself...this maybe something with my build, since i have talked with some of the others that have build images for the 6000 and they have not had problems with suspend...

Quote
Now if only we get backlight tuning and WiFi running... we could say goodbye to that standard Sharp ROM.
Great work!

With the price fo the 6000 down as low as it is now more developers have 6000's now so hopefullly we can get these last few problems fixed for OPIE and have a nice alternive to the sharp rom.
***********************
Jeremy "Nevarrie" Grant
SL-6000L
OpenZaurus 3.5.4.1 GPE(2.6 kernel)|GrantRom 0.01(e-image clone)
Targus IR Keyborad