Author Topic: New 5600 and doom?  (Read 6226 times)

zen_cabbie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • http://
New 5600 and doom?
« on: January 21, 2004, 01:31:10 am »
I just got my 5600 and I was looking around and noticed that doom can be installed with pbdoom.  Can it be put on the 5600 or does it need to be on the CXXX versions?

Thanks in advance.
Z 5600 - Watapon Rom | dying battery!
256 Fuji CF card
64 Lexar SD card
Ambicon WL1100 CF Wi-Fi card

DrWowe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
    • View Profile
    • http://
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2004, 12:31:53 pm »
I tried it.  It worked, but has a few problems:
1) The display was rotated, which made it very hard to control.
2) SDL has some bugs.  If you accidently hit the home key or the application keys, the display doesn\'t switch properly.  What happens is, the program is still being displayed, but no longer has input focus.

I\'d say its an impressive demo, but not really playable.

zaurusbs

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
    • http://www.multineedia.com
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2004, 07:42:11 pm »
what about quake on the 5600? has anyone gotten that working?
SL5600 with default Sharp ROM
Windows 2000, Windows XP Pro
Pretec 802.11b Wireless PDA Card
Trendnet 10/100BT CF Ethernet Card
Sandisk 512MB CF Card
Sandisk 256MB SD Card
Semsons Universal Battery Extender

weili1977

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2004, 08:27:27 pm »
it works, but toooooooo slow, even with the overclock kernel.
Sharp SL-C860 with Cacko X11 ROM
Netgear MA701 WiFi CF Card
Lexar 256MB SD Card
PNY 256MB CF Card

zbones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 459
    • View Profile
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2004, 04:41:30 am »
Quote
t works, but toooooooo slow, even with the overclock kernel.

That\'s strange.  It works fine on my 5500.

Where did you put the wad files? try putinng them on your fastest memory(internal), second best is cf/nicrodrive. Most sd memory is too slow for doom.

Peter.
Zaurus cl760, cacko QT rom. Zaurus sl5500 with TKCrom 1.0.
512mb Kingston cf card, 256mb Sandisk sd card, Lexar 256mb sd card.
Bluemonkey bluetooth card <-> Sony Ericsson k700i for gprs.
Buffalo WLI-CF-S11G wifi card. Haicom 303 mmf gps cf/seral card.

tumnus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cpinkney.org.uk
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2004, 05:52:52 am »
I think weili1977 was talking about Quake, which was never optimised for the Zaurus and no one has picked the project up.

Doom plays fine on the 5600 with or without overclocking. The SDL bugs are gone with the latest 1.2.6cvs version of SDL.
# Search the Zaurus Howtos ## Search the Zaurus FAQs ## Find Z software at ELSI #
--------------------
UK SL5500 with Sharp ROM 3.13, SL5600 with Sharp ROM 1.32 - SuSE 9.0 Pro, Windows XP Home
Qualendar for Calendar and Todo
Socket Bluetooth CF Card (Rev F), Kingmax 512MB MMC Card, Palm Tungsten T Stylus,
Pretec CF->Smartmedia Adapter, Semsons Universal Battery Extender

b2bpro

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 218
    • View Profile
    • http://
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2004, 08:42:06 am »
Quote
it works, but toooooooo slow, even with the overclock kernel.

I also tried quake and it was too slow to be playable on my 860.

Doom worked, but I still haven\'t figured out all the keys yet. The main keys I haven\'t figured out are the ones used to set your key mapping.  I guess the ESC key is the main one.

zbones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 459
    • View Profile
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2004, 01:12:11 pm »
Quote
I think weili1977 was talking about Quake

Indeed. I can see that now. I was going by the thread title \"new5600 and doom\".
As far as Quake goes, I had a play with it intrerestingly enough it ran faster at 640*480 on my c760 than it did at 320*240.

It still wasn\'t playable as there were hardly any polygons being rendered.
This must mean that the software detects the speed of the cpu somewhat, and tries to compensate by dropping the detail level.

b2bpro
Quote
Doom worked, but I still haven\'t figured out all the keys yet
On the cxx0 in doom,
Press the cancel key.
Scroll down to \"options\" using the downarrow and press space.
Down one again for \"setup\" press space.
Down one more for \"key bindings\" press space.

You can now define your own keys for playing the game.

It does depend on which libsdl you are using, I use the 1.2.5 version from a japanese site. The 1.2.6 version ran Doom upside down on the cacko rom.

Peter.
Zaurus cl760, cacko QT rom. Zaurus sl5500 with TKCrom 1.0.
512mb Kingston cf card, 256mb Sandisk sd card, Lexar 256mb sd card.
Bluemonkey bluetooth card <-> Sony Ericsson k700i for gprs.
Buffalo WLI-CF-S11G wifi card. Haicom 303 mmf gps cf/seral card.

TonyOlsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
    • http://www.userdimensions.com/Tony/Resume.html
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #8 on: May 05, 2004, 10:37:00 am »
I can\'t get my PrBoom working.  First I installed the SDL library ( libSDL_1.2.6cvs-1_arm.ipk ) from:

http://www.gnurou.org/software/zaurus/

Then I installed PrBoom ( prboom_2.2.3-2_arm.ipk ) from:

http://www.killefiz.de/zaurus/showdetail.php?app=333

Then I installed the Doom Demo (Is this the WAD?) ( doomdemo_1.8-1_arm.ipk ) from:

http://de.geocities.com/apillath/ZaurusDoom.html

A PrBoom (Doom) icon appears under \"Games\".  When I open it, it waits for a while, switches to 240x320 mode (I\'m on SL-C860) with \"Please wait...\".  A few seconds later, it switches to 320x240 (landscape mode) and says \"Please wait...\", and then it exits.  ...but the PrBoom icon still shows the explosion graphic that QTopia places over an icon what that application is loading.  (There isn\'t any hour glass).

I\'m guessing the PrBoom crashed?  Am I using the right files?  What am I missing?

Thanks in advance!
Tony Olsen
Ferris@Myself.Com
Resume
Zaurus SL-C860 QTopia
2 GB Static CF
1 GB MMC (although it isn't working yet)
My Quest: To get an x86 emulator working on my Zaurus and to have my Zaurus replace my laptop as my MAIN computer
Publically available Videos for the default Zaurus SL-C860 video player

TonyOlsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
    • http://www.userdimensions.com/Tony/Resume.html
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #9 on: May 05, 2004, 10:51:02 am »
I figured it out... I was missing 2 additional SQL libraries:

libSDL-mixer_1.2.5cvs-1_arm.ipk
libSDL-net_1.2.5cvs-1_arm.ipk

both found at:

http://www.gnurou.org/software/zaurus/
Tony Olsen
Ferris@Myself.Com
Resume
Zaurus SL-C860 QTopia
2 GB Static CF
1 GB MMC (although it isn't working yet)
My Quest: To get an x86 emulator working on my Zaurus and to have my Zaurus replace my laptop as my MAIN computer
Publically available Videos for the default Zaurus SL-C860 video player

gester

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
    • http://
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2004, 04:47:06 pm »
hmm I have quake runing fine on my 860 with the cacko rom. not a problem

except that I cant seem to get an esc key working with out quiting.

Gester

arthurbrownlee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • http://
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2004, 05:12:47 pm »
So could someone compile a list of what needs to be downloaded and installed in what order? This could be very usefull

TonyOlsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
    • http://www.userdimensions.com/Tony/Resume.html
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #12 on: May 06, 2004, 05:37:40 pm »
http://de.geocities.com/apillath/ZaurusDoom.html

Quote
install:

libSDL-mixer  
libSDL-net  
libSDL  
prboom  
doomdemo  

Warning: you need about 10MB of free space !


The first 3 items are needed libraries (although mine seems to work just fine without the libSDL-net library... but maybe that is needed for network gaming.  The prboom is the actual doom engine.  doomdemo is the \"WAD\" (did I get that right?) file which defines the actual game.  There are a number of free WAD files out there, including a huge one called \"FreeDoom\".  Each WAD file you install will create a new icon under your \"game\" tab.

Once you install all of the needed libraries, the game plays right away... although it\'s qwerky because of the key mapping, the game orientation makes it upsidedown for the SL-Cxx0\'s.  I played it for hours laft night... it\'s fun!

Let me know if that works.
Tony Olsen
Ferris@Myself.Com
Resume
Zaurus SL-C860 QTopia
2 GB Static CF
1 GB MMC (although it isn't working yet)
My Quest: To get an x86 emulator working on my Zaurus and to have my Zaurus replace my laptop as my MAIN computer
Publically available Videos for the default Zaurus SL-C860 video player

TonyOlsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
    • http://www.userdimensions.com/Tony/Resume.html
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #13 on: May 06, 2004, 05:40:50 pm »
By the way... does anyone know how to jump in DOOM?  There\'s a nice armor I found in a cubby hole but I need to jump up to reach it.
Tony Olsen
Ferris@Myself.Com
Resume
Zaurus SL-C860 QTopia
2 GB Static CF
1 GB MMC (although it isn't working yet)
My Quest: To get an x86 emulator working on my Zaurus and to have my Zaurus replace my laptop as my MAIN computer
Publically available Videos for the default Zaurus SL-C860 video player

wizzard

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
    • View Profile
    • http://
New 5600 and doom?
« Reply #14 on: May 11, 2004, 01:16:59 am »
I managed to get freedoom working in my 5600. But (this is LAME) I can\'t get out of the starting room in the first level. Any pointers? Also does anyone know where I can get the other wad files of Doom?
Thanks
SL 5600 PXA250 with Watapon 1.6
Kingston 256MB SD/ Canon 32MB CF/ Pretec WiFi 802.11b

(Still) Looking for a suitable case