Author Topic: Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom  (Read 13791 times)

harvell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
    • View Profile
    • http://
Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
« Reply #15 on: March 08, 2007, 03:52:39 pm »
Thanks for the heads up Speculatrix.  I've setup wpa in cacko before when I know the ssid and passphrase.  However I'm hoping that this gui that enodr backported will give us a better automated process.  The problem I'm having is that if you don't know the ssid and enter it in the wpa_supplicant.conf file it will not let the daemon keep running.  Or at least kick into the /var/run directory.  

Correct me if I'm wrong but theoretically we should be able to kick off the wpa_supplicant daemon in a "ap-scan" mode and then use the gui to find service set id's.  From there use the gui to enter in a passphrase and have that edit the wpa_supplicant.conf file to ensure our passphrases our encrypted.  Am I right with this thought process?
C1000 w/...  Cacko Lite (When I use the Z alot for business)... pdaXrom (when I see something cool and want to try it.  Best way for me to learn shell commands)
Eee PC for Mrs. Harvell  
4G SD

speculatrix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3703
    • View Profile
Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
« Reply #16 on: March 08, 2007, 06:17:36 pm »
wpa supplicant has options to wait for the device (wifi0) to appear, and I imagine you can dynamically add new entries to wpa_supplicant.conf and "hup" it (kill -1 $PID_OF_WPASUPP).

the way I think wireless tools in suse works is to set a blank ssid, get the card to scan, identify whether wep/wpa or none and ask for a passphrase, and then it creates a specific /var/run/wpa_supplicant.conf.wlan0 or similar and starts off wpasupp with that as config file

I haven't tried the wpa gui applet in this thread, I am already happy to hack the wlan-ng.conf and /etc/wpa~~ file
Gemini 4G/Wi-Fi owner, formerly zaurus C3100 and 860 owner; also owner of an HTC Doubleshot, a Zaurus-like phone.

harvell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
    • View Profile
    • http://
Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
« Reply #17 on: March 22, 2007, 01:06:18 am »
Has any one achieved success with this gui besides Enodr???
C1000 w/...  Cacko Lite (When I use the Z alot for business)... pdaXrom (when I see something cool and want to try it.  Best way for me to learn shell commands)
Eee PC for Mrs. Harvell  
4G SD

Jon_J

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1853
    • View Profile
    • http://
Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
« Reply #18 on: April 25, 2007, 12:44:14 pm »
"Bump"
Was there ever an IPK made for this very useful GUI tool?

I have edited my files as shown in harvell's Cacko blog at tyrannozaurus.
http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/?q=cacko

But this GUI program would very handy if I need to do this again, as I'll need to look up how to edit these files again if I start over with a new flash.
C3100 Multiboot-->Angstrom 2007.12-r18 | Cacko 1.23 | ArchLinuxARM
C3200 pdaxii13v2-5.5-alpha4 Akita on NAND

Ambicom WL1100C-CF Wifi - Ambicom CF modem - Ambicom CF GPS - Belkin-F5D5050 USB LAN
Socket CF Bluetooth rev K - Iogear 4 port USB micro hub - pocket CF card reader
Targus mini USB optical mouse - 2 Targus SD card readers

harvell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 241
    • View Profile
    • http://
Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
« Reply #19 on: April 27, 2007, 06:26:40 pm »
Quote
"Bump"
Was there ever an IPK made for this very useful GUI tool?

I have edited my files as shown in harvell's Cacko blog at tyrannozaurus.
http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/?q=cacko

But this GUI program would very handy if I need to do this again, as I'll need to look up how to edit these files again if I start over with a new flash.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=159783\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Every time I tried it there was an error about starting the interface.  Do you think he somehow used or needed to use qcop settings?  I could never get it working.
C1000 w/...  Cacko Lite (When I use the Z alot for business)... pdaXrom (when I see something cool and want to try it.  Best way for me to learn shell commands)
Eee PC for Mrs. Harvell  
4G SD

danboid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 881
    • View Profile
    • http://
Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
« Reply #20 on: May 03, 2007, 04:57:21 am »
Where can I download an .ipk of this cacko wpa setup tool?
Zaurus SL-C3000 w/ MD swapped for a Kingston 32GB Ultimate 266X CF running ALARM
Banana Pi running ALARM on a WD Scorpio SATA II HD
System76 Gazelle Pro i7 laptop w/ SAMSUNG 840 EVO SSD running Arch x64

How to install Arch on your C3x00 Zaurus https://github.com/danboid/ZALARM-install

sdjf

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 447
    • View Profile
    • http://www.sdjf.wordpress.com and http://www.sdjf.esmartdesign.com
Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
« Reply #21 on: May 20, 2007, 12:47:17 am »
Quote
Where can I download an .ipk of this cacko wpa setup tool?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=160349\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Just see post #1 on page 1 of this thread.

EDIT:  Oops...I see it may not be an ipk yet.  

sdjf
« Last Edit: May 20, 2007, 12:49:05 am by sdjf »
http://www.sdjf.esmartdesign.com
http://www.sdjf.wordpress.com
-----------------
sl5500 running Sharp ROM 2.38 (dead batteries)
sl6000L running Sharp ROM 1.12 (still working)
Opera 7.25 and 7.30
Socket CF 56k modem
3Com USB Ethernet Adapter
Toshiba, Lexar and Kingston SD cards
Lexar, Kingston and Transcend CF cards

gaarder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
« Reply #22 on: July 12, 2007, 03:45:33 am »
There is no ipk but a compiled binary file for wpa-gui is in the source package. All you need to do is copy it to your bin path.

I am still trying to get it to connect with wpa-supplicant under Cacko 1.23 tho.

gaarder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
« Reply #23 on: July 13, 2007, 12:04:39 pm »
I have prepared an ipkg.

http://168weedon.com/zaurus/wpa_gui_0.5.6_arm.ipk

By installing this ipkg, your existing /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf will be backed up at /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf.bak, and a "default" wpa_supplicant.conf will be created.

The gui itself is not capable of doing much... it can connect to wpa_supplicant and monitor some of its status. I cannot get the modify bit to work too, modifying directly wpa_supplicant.conf is probably the faster way to make wpa work on zaurus.

I can't compile it on my zaurus, otherwise I would have delve deeper into the code.

Installed together with the ipk is also a script wpa_sup.sh that starts wpa_supplicant, use at your own risk.

jfv

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 437
    • View Profile
Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
« Reply #24 on: July 13, 2007, 12:08:29 pm »
Thanks for the ipk. If I want to install this on an original Sharp ROM (not cacko) which files do I need and where do I get them? I guess I'll need at least the wpa_supplicant binary.

Thanks

EDIT: I found online wpa_supplicant ipks for pdaxrom and openzaurus, should I try either of these?
« Last Edit: July 13, 2007, 12:30:05 pm by jfv »
SL 5000 D  and C860 Sharp ROM
Too many accessories...

mikew

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
    • View Profile
Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
« Reply #25 on: May 30, 2008, 03:33:26 pm »
Speculatrix

Just retired & decided to see if I could get my Zaurus 3200 with Cacko ROM using your setting but they did not work for me.

Also had a look at the wifi settings are stored in files in /home/zaurus/Applications/Network/modules but could not see anything relevant.

I used Hex PSK so left out the double quotes.

Any suggestions?

Mike Woodward
C3200, C760 Cacko 1.23 ROM, 1gb SD, 1gb CF, WiFi, Imate Jasjar & Psion Netbook

speculatrix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3703
    • View Profile
Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
« Reply #26 on: June 06, 2008, 01:02:30 pm »
Quote from: mikew
Speculatrix

Just retired & decided to see if I could get my Zaurus 3200 with Cacko ROM using your setting but they did not work for me.

er, I'm a bit lost. basically, to do wpa manually you add the WPA=y to /etc/pcmcia/wlan-ng.opts file into the relevant section - take a backup copy of the file beforehand. The qtopia config app can overwrite that file so be prepared to put it back.

then edit/create the /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf file.

you see, cacko hasn't modified the original sharp qtopia app to have an option for WPA as there's no source code, hence adding the flag manually; the actual network up/down stuff is shell scripts so cacko picks up the WPA flag and takes appropriate action.

HTH
Paul
Gemini 4G/Wi-Fi owner, formerly zaurus C3100 and 860 owner; also owner of an HTC Doubleshot, a Zaurus-like phone.