Author Topic: Does the C860 have SDIO?  (Read 75862 times)

ScottYelich

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 992
    • View Profile
    • http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?opmodload&namephpWiki&filei
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #30 on: May 04, 2004, 06:32:55 pm »
I thought the 128mb ram site had some already...

iczer1dragon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #31 on: May 06, 2004, 11:19:54 am »
Dear Sirs,

I am now working on a design of PXA-255 and from Intel\'s comment,
only SPI mode can be used to \"emulate\" SDIO, but it is out of spec.
Can you please advise which lines are to be connected so I can check?
I have a plit open zaurus.

br,

felix leung.

Hertog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • http://
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #32 on: May 07, 2004, 07:42:50 pm »
This is an image of the innards of a C750, it looks to me like all pins are connected?

here\'s the link:
http://digit.que.ne.jp/visit/image/SL-C750...d_botview_f.jpg

Foxdie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • http://trackmygps.co.uk
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #33 on: May 07, 2004, 08:42:39 pm »
They could merely be soldered to the PCB but not have copper tracks running to them. If I had a good digital camera I\'d take photo\'s of the inside of mine (VERY CAREFULLY!). I\'ve had some experience stripping down laptops and I have a miniature screwdriver set so it shouldn\'t be too hard so long as I don\'t lose the screws
Jason "Foxdie" Gaunt
HTC Universal G4 with 2GB SD card running Debian Titchy Linux
[img]http://trackmygps.co.uk/signatures/foxdie.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Click image to view my GPS tracker
Follow me on Twitter: @jasongaunt

Hertog

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
    • http://
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #34 on: May 07, 2004, 10:11:13 pm »
What leads should be connected for SDIO to work? As you said Foxdie, it could be just soldered to the PCB, since there is very little \'activity\' showing around some of the pins. Just the first three or four seem connected to anything that looks like a trace, but on the other hand, with them multilayered pcb\'s you never know.
Three or four sounds too little tho for doing even standard SD work.

Keen an eye on those screws, and don\'t disasamble your Z in a room with thick fluffy carpet on the floor


Gr.

Hertog

Foxdie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • http://trackmygps.co.uk
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #35 on: May 08, 2004, 07:12:33 am »
Quote
Keen an eye on those screws, and don\'t disasamble your Z in a room with thick fluffy carpet on the floor

Oh how that has burned me in the past, It sucks having to get on your knee\'s with a torch just to find a screw
Jason "Foxdie" Gaunt
HTC Universal G4 with 2GB SD card running Debian Titchy Linux
[img]http://trackmygps.co.uk/signatures/foxdie.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Click image to view my GPS tracker
Follow me on Twitter: @jasongaunt

zbones

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 459
    • View Profile
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #36 on: May 08, 2004, 07:24:47 am »
Quote
Quote
Keen an eye on those screws, and don\'t disasamble your Z in a room with thick fluffy carpet on the floor

Oh how that has burned me in the past, It sucks having to get on your knee\'s with a torch just to find a screw


A big magnet on then end of a piece of string will find it, and any other bits of metal too  
Zaurus cl760, cacko QT rom. Zaurus sl5500 with TKCrom 1.0.
512mb Kingston cf card, 256mb Sandisk sd card, Lexar 256mb sd card.
Bluemonkey bluetooth card <-> Sony Ericsson k700i for gprs.
Buffalo WLI-CF-S11G wifi card. Haicom 303 mmf gps cf/seral card.

padishah_emperor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 849
    • View Profile
    • http://
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #37 on: May 08, 2004, 07:27:33 am »
Don\'t do it Foxdie, ain\'t worth it, you\'ve only just got her working again ;-)
Left Linux and Linux PDAs... sorry, got boring.  Switched to Mac.

TonyOlsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
    • http://www.userdimensions.com/Tony/Resume.html
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #38 on: May 08, 2004, 11:04:31 am »
I\'ve been told by other forums here that the SDIO driver would be very hard to make.  Is it possible to create a generic CF driver wrapper/addapter for the SDIO port so that Linux can now act as if it has 2 CF cards instead of 1 CF and 1 SD?  If we can do that (if it\'s possible) then the existing CF card drivers should work (although they may be a little slower because of the translation needed in the CF-SDIO driver/adapter).

What do you think?
Tony Olsen
Ferris@Myself.Com
Resume
Zaurus SL-C860 QTopia
2 GB Static CF
1 GB MMC (although it isn't working yet)
My Quest: To get an x86 emulator working on my Zaurus and to have my Zaurus replace my laptop as my MAIN computer
Publically available Videos for the default Zaurus SL-C860 video player

Foxdie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • http://trackmygps.co.uk
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #39 on: May 08, 2004, 11:46:57 am »
Quote
Don\'t do it Foxdie, ain\'t worth it, you\'ve only just got her working again ;-)


I won\'t be doing it until I have access to a high quality digital camera, the one I have takes appauling pictures.
Jason "Foxdie" Gaunt
HTC Universal G4 with 2GB SD card running Debian Titchy Linux
[img]http://trackmygps.co.uk/signatures/foxdie.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Click image to view my GPS tracker
Follow me on Twitter: @jasongaunt

Omicron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #40 on: May 19, 2004, 05:37:35 pm »
Quote
Quote
Don\'t do it Foxdie, ain\'t worth it, you\'ve only just got her working again ;-)


I won\'t be doing it until I have access to a high quality digital camera, the one I have takes appauling pictures.


It\'s been about a week and half...are we giving this up for dead.

Newbie question....If you plug in an SD WIFI Card, would there be anyway to see if the connections  are there via some simple linux calls?

If so, I might flip for the SDIO WIFI card if someone could give me the linux calls to make (and spoonfeed them to this por newbie, as I drool alot still....). :wink:

However, even if we proved this via linux, who is willing to write the driver?  Anyone?
"You Shall Not Pass"    
....Gandalf, Lord Of The Rings
--------------------------------------------------------------
C-860 (Cacko), 3x4gb MD  
DLINK 660W, 1GB SD,  
Upgraded Archos AV320 w/80GB HDD
Pocketop and Targus IR keyboards
Favorite Deal Site: SaveCity.net (pretty cool, good deals daily on one page)

Stubear

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1164
    • View Profile
    • http://
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #41 on: May 20, 2004, 02:20:26 am »
The one SDIO wifi card that I have seen in shops in Japan is listed both by the manufaturer and Sharp as not working with the Cxx0 Zaurus.

They don\'t mention whether it\'s drivers or hardware that doesn\'t let it work, just that it doesn\'t work

Stu
SL-C1000, Hand converted to English with Japanese Input
Running X apps via X/Qt
iRiver USB host cable; Diatec P-Cord usb power cable (extendable); Acro's Reel Cable USB (A to A, B, Mini-B,  & Mini-B 8pin); GreenHouse 1Gb PicoDrive+; 2x256Mb Hagiwara SD cards; 128Mb Transcend CF card; 512Mb PQI CF card; AmbiCom WL1100C-CF 11B WLAN card

Omicron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 608
    • View Profile
    • http://
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #42 on: May 20, 2004, 07:33:07 pm »
Quote
The one SDIO wifi card that I have seen in shops in Japan is listed both by the manufaturer and Sharp as not working with the Cxx0 Zaurus.

They don\'t mention whether it\'s drivers or hardware that doesn\'t let it work, just that it doesn\'t work

Stu


Offer stills stands, I will buy the card, if soke know some linux (or script) I can run to query IRQs, etc)  If it doesn\'t work, I cann always sell it.

My main concern here is bluetooth really, or perhaps both.  Anyway, I can get one of the if someone if feeling like working with me to do the priliminaries to determine pin connections.

I think WIFI and Bloue tooth would be great additions, as the CF card is perfectly paced to make typing a PITA with a big WIFI card.
"You Shall Not Pass"    
....Gandalf, Lord Of The Rings
--------------------------------------------------------------
C-860 (Cacko), 3x4gb MD  
DLINK 660W, 1GB SD,  
Upgraded Archos AV320 w/80GB HDD
Pocketop and Targus IR keyboards
Favorite Deal Site: SaveCity.net (pretty cool, good deals daily on one page)

sefthuko

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #43 on: May 26, 2004, 12:48:01 pm »
This is interesting:

http://www.mobilelinktech.com/corp/documen...ty-26022004.pdf

Evidently it\'s coming out this month?  I tried looking for this wifi card via Google, and I got a lot of non-English pages.  Anyone know about this?

DrWowe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
    • View Profile
    • http://
Does the C860 have SDIO?
« Reply #44 on: May 26, 2004, 03:14:36 pm »
Bluetooth SDIO would be interesting to me too...  Would let me use a Microdrive simultaneously.

I couldn\'t write the whole driver by myself but I could help out, especially with some of the reverse engineering parts...