Poll

Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?

Yes, I loved it!
87 (73.1%)
Yes, so-so...
13 (10.9%)
Yes, didn't like it.
0 (0%)
No
19 (16%)

Total Members Voted: 61

Author Topic: WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &  (Read 143418 times)

matthis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
    • View Profile
    • http://badaboum.bidibom.free.fr/mat/
WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
« Reply #195 on: November 18, 2006, 04:09:44 am »
About compiling stratagus 2.1 instead of 2.0: stratagus with version 2.1 has switched to using opengl and refreshing each frame entirely, thus making it slower than 2.0 on the zaurus.

Please tell me I'm wrong!  

bmxer55

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
« Reply #196 on: November 22, 2006, 07:12:52 pm »
Quote
About compiling stratagus 2.1 instead of 2.0: stratagus with version 2.1 has switched to using opengl and refreshing each frame entirely, thus making it slower than 2.0 on the zaurus.

Please tell me I'm wrong! 
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=146593\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
How is it possible that pdaXrom has 2.1 and the Sharp rom only has 2.0?

/dev/null

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
« Reply #197 on: November 12, 2007, 02:33:43 pm »
I have installed on cacko rom 1.23 (zaurus 3200) stratagus and data.wc2 The game is ok but the sound not. The problem is the music intro (file default.mod.gz in music directory) toccata.mod It's croaking while the other files (*.wav) are good. any ideas?
« Last Edit: November 12, 2007, 02:34:14 pm by /dev/null »
ps sorry for my bad english...

Capn_Fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2342
    • View Profile
    • http://
WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
« Reply #198 on: November 12, 2007, 03:25:02 pm »
Four thoughts:

-Bad rip
-Higher bit rate
-More CPU usage in the background while that one tries to play, causing it to play poorly
-Some combination of the above

I'm no expert in this area, but those are the things that occur to me.
SL-C750- pdaXrom beta 1 (mostly unused)
Current distro: Gentoo

/dev/null

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
« Reply #199 on: November 13, 2007, 04:05:00 pm »
Quote from: Capn_Fish
Four thoughts:

-Bad rip
-Higher bit rate
-More CPU usage in the background while that one tries to play, causing it to play poorly
-Some combination of the above

I'm no expert in this area, but those are the things that occur to me.


bad rip and higher bit rate I don't believe because stratagus works good. Then when I play I don't use program in background..  
ps sorry for my bad english...

snk4ever

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
    • View Profile
WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
« Reply #200 on: November 14, 2007, 08:48:54 am »
That's probably not this but did you uncheck the memory preloading in the options for launching the Sharp PIM apps ?

/dev/null

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
« Reply #201 on: November 14, 2007, 04:37:00 pm »
Quote from: snk4ever
That's probably not this but did you uncheck the memory preloading in the options for launching the Sharp PIM apps ?

I don't understand, can you explain me?  
ps sorry for my bad english...

Capn_Fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2342
    • View Profile
    • http://
WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
« Reply #202 on: November 14, 2007, 09:24:43 pm »
If you tap and hold the stylus on the icons, it will bring up a window, which has the option to "pre-load" apps, which uses RAM, but makes them load faster. If you uncheck that box, you can free up some RAM.
SL-C750- pdaXrom beta 1 (mostly unused)
Current distro: Gentoo

/dev/null

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
« Reply #203 on: November 16, 2007, 05:31:27 am »
Quote from: Capn_Fish
If you tap and hold the stylus on the icons, it will bring up a window, which has the option to "pre-load" apps, which uses RAM, but makes them load faster. If you uncheck that box, you can free up some RAM.

I tap and hold on stratagus icon, this is the screen shot, but it isn't the option to "pre-load" apps.
ps sorry for my bad english...

Capn_Fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2342
    • View Profile
    • http://
WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
« Reply #204 on: November 16, 2007, 02:48:32 pm »
Sorry, not on Stratagus, on the other apps themselves. Go through all of them and uncheck the box (I can't remember which ones have it).
SL-C750- pdaXrom beta 1 (mostly unused)
Current distro: Gentoo

Jon_J

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1853
    • View Profile
    • http://
WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
« Reply #205 on: November 16, 2007, 03:15:48 pm »
I took a screenshot of Address Book's "properties"
Uncheck "Fast Load"
Most of the PIM apps will have Fast Load checked by default in a newly flashed Sharp or Cacko ROM.
Some other apps may also have Fast Load checked, but look at the PIM apps first.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2007, 03:18:28 pm by Jon_J »
C3100 Multiboot-->Angstrom 2007.12-r18 | Cacko 1.23 | ArchLinuxARM
C3200 pdaxii13v2-5.5-alpha4 Akita on NAND

Ambicom WL1100C-CF Wifi - Ambicom CF modem - Ambicom CF GPS - Belkin-F5D5050 USB LAN
Socket CF Bluetooth rev K - Iogear 4 port USB micro hub - pocket CF card reader
Targus mini USB optical mouse - 2 Targus SD card readers