Author Topic: maps/travel software  (Read 28375 times)

TonyOlsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
    • http://www.userdimensions.com/Tony/Resume.html
maps/travel software
« Reply #15 on: May 15, 2004, 12:12:09 pm »
I have all of my maps ( many dozens of uscNNNNN.rdm files for each state ) in the maps directory: /mnt/cf/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap/maps

When I load mine from the desktop (in 640x480 mode), it pops up a window that says: \"An error occured when opening the selected trip\".  (I didn\'t select any trip.  ??)  When I click \"ok\", the program closes.  This happens on all 3 version of the IPK linked above (2 links... 1 link has 2 IPKs).

In the terminal:

Code: [Select]
bash-2.05$ cd /home/QtPalmtop/bin

bash-2.05$ ./roadmap


Some messages appears quickly in the Terminal and then the GUI application pops up with the same \"An error occured when opening the selected trip\" message.  When I click \"OK\", the program closes again and I\'m back in the terminal which says:

Code: [Select]
bash-2.05$ cd /home/QtPalmtop/bin

bash-2.05$ ./roadmap

Display size = 480x640

could not open translation file /home/QtPalmtop//i18n/zh_TW/libs1.qmid

filename:/home/QtPalmtop/lib/fonts/arial_140_50_t10.qpf

fontName:lcfont , size:10

s## roadmap_locator.c, line 144: cannot open directory database (usdir)

 == roadmap_gps.c, line 232: cannot access GPS source gpsd://localhost

s** roadmap_file.c, line 70: cannot open file /home/zaurus/.roadmap/trips/default

bash-2.05$


Part of the message above I\'ve seen before:

Code: [Select]
Display size = 480x640

could not open translation file /home/QtPalmtop//i18n/zh_TW/libs1.qmid

filename:/home/QtPalmtop/lib/fonts/arial_140_50_t10.qpf

fontName:lcfont , size:10


I seem to see this a lot... I also see this with the stratagus (WarCraft) engine I\'m trying to run.  Is this an SQL library problem?  Anyone else getting this?

I looked in the preference, schema, and sprites files (located in /home/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap when installed internally)... but I couldn\'t find anything in these files mentioning a designation trip file to load.  How do I get around this?

Thanks in advance!
Tony Olsen
Ferris@Myself.Com
Resume
Zaurus SL-C860 QTopia
2 GB Static CF
1 GB MMC (although it isn't working yet)
My Quest: To get an x86 emulator working on my Zaurus and to have my Zaurus replace my laptop as my MAIN computer
Publically available Videos for the default Zaurus SL-C860 video player

cmisip

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 256
    • View Profile
    • http://home.mchsi.com/~cmisip/index.htm
maps/travel software
« Reply #16 on: May 15, 2004, 02:30:14 pm »
This is amazing.  Thanks for the help guys.  I was having permissions errors.  The database on /mnt/cf is owned by root.  When I run the program as root, it works but I lose the compass.  When I run as zaurus, I have the compass but cant access the database.  I finally moved all the contents of /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap to /mnt/cf/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap, deleted the roadmap directory in /opt/QtPalmtop/share and created a symlink there to /mnt/cf/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap.  Then created a script that basically does a \" export LOGNAME=root \" and \"su -c roadmap root\".  I changed the exec entry in /opt/QtPalmtop/apps/Applications/zroadmap.desktop to point to the script and all is working well.  It even has voice enabled, i think via flite which I installed last night.

Other questions:
 What GPS device are you guys using with this?
 Is it possible to set it up so it will tell you to \"Turn right\" etc as you are driving?
 How do you plot a trip from origin to destination and have it reflect on the map?

I will be doing some more reading.
Zaurus 5600
Zynergy Rootfs 1.1
Custom zImage

How Do You Do That in Linux

amrein

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 345
    • View Profile
    • http://
maps/travel software
« Reply #17 on: May 15, 2004, 06:12:31 pm »
Just to make you dream a little about TomTom on your Zaurus.
Don\'t forget to notice that they say that it is running on an  embedded Linux OS.

http://engadget.com/entry/3508485516215827/
http://www.smartphony.org/mobinaute/articl...=20040428212154
http://www.tomtom.com/news/news.php?News=1...=173&Language=4
http://www.tomtom.com/

For the frenchies (or frogs, it depends).

http://www.smartphony.org/mobinaute/articl...=20040513151203
http://www.gpspassion.com/fr/news.asp#news_283

And just a note... I will say just for fun: Sharp / Trolltech are not the only one to be freeze on the PDA market (I\'m talking about the available OS).

http://www.pdagold.com/articles/detail.asp?a=139

Do you like the difference? On Visual Basic RAD editor, it\'s a simple move + rename for most of those screen (+ gimp work?).

tz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
    • http://
maps/travel software
« Reply #18 on: May 15, 2004, 09:32:58 pm »
Older versions of roadmap need the default trips file to exist.  Try doing a touch or something else to create a (writable, deleteable) zero length file.

You can view maps without a gps.  The easiest way to get to a known point is search for an intersection or address.

I\'ve modified mine to automatically unpack BZ2-ed databases from another directory via the download function (unless you want to run boa or something with a CGI script).

TonyOlsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
    • http://www.userdimensions.com/Tony/Resume.html
maps/travel software
« Reply #19 on: May 16, 2004, 06:25:42 pm »
Ok, I created an empty \"trips\" file in /mnt/cf/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap using \"vi\".  I moved all of the files from /home/QtPalmtop/shared/roadmap to /mnt/cf/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap, and then I deleted /home/QtPalmtop/shared/roadmap.  I then created a symlink from /home/QtPalmtop/shared/roadmap to /mnt/cf/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap.

I changed the roadmap icon to run with root priveledges.

...but when I open roadmap I still get the same \"An error occured when opening the selected trip\" error message, followed by the application closing.

Any ideas?
Tony Olsen
Ferris@Myself.Com
Resume
Zaurus SL-C860 QTopia
2 GB Static CF
1 GB MMC (although it isn't working yet)
My Quest: To get an x86 emulator working on my Zaurus and to have my Zaurus replace my laptop as my MAIN computer
Publically available Videos for the default Zaurus SL-C860 video player

tz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 102
    • View Profile
    • http://
maps/travel software
« Reply #20 on: May 16, 2004, 09:35:03 pm »
I think it should be in /home/zaurus/.roadmap/trips/default that needs to be created.  running \"strace roadmap...\" (2]&1 | grep open) would show you an open that is failing.

cmisip

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 256
    • View Profile
    • http://home.mchsi.com/~cmisip/index.htm
maps/travel software
« Reply #21 on: May 16, 2004, 10:19:50 pm »
i had a boatload of permission errors before I finally got it running.  Unfortunately, I could not change permissions on a vfat partition.  I moved the roadmaps to an ext3 partition and deleted my ~/.roadmap directories and now can run zroadmap as zaurus user.
Zaurus 5600
Zynergy Rootfs 1.1
Custom zImage

How Do You Do That in Linux

TonyOlsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
    • http://www.userdimensions.com/Tony/Resume.html
maps/travel software
« Reply #22 on: May 17, 2004, 05:34:49 am »
Ok, I created default in /home/zaurus/.roadmap/trips.  (It is weird how \".\" directory don\'t show up in \"ls\".  Are they Linux\'s hidden directories?)

It still crashes... only this time it doesn\'t actually tell you anything.  The icon shows the \"Explosion\" graphic and the hour glass appears.... and then a few minuts later the screen flickers, the hour glass disappears, and that\'s it.

I couldn\'t get \"strace\" working.  I will look into it...
Tony Olsen
Ferris@Myself.Com
Resume
Zaurus SL-C860 QTopia
2 GB Static CF
1 GB MMC (although it isn't working yet)
My Quest: To get an x86 emulator working on my Zaurus and to have my Zaurus replace my laptop as my MAIN computer
Publically available Videos for the default Zaurus SL-C860 video player

Ethereal

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
    • http://
maps/travel software
« Reply #23 on: May 17, 2004, 09:08:06 am »
Quote
It is weird how \".\" directory don\'t show up in \"ls\".  Are they Linux\'s hidden directories?


Yes, although I think the connotation is more \"housekeeping--don\'t let this clutter up your directory listing\" than \"secret.\"

Quote
It still crashes... only this time it doesn\'t actually tell you anything.  The icon shows the \"Explosion\" graphic and the hour glass appears.... and then a few minuts later the screen flickers, the hour glass disappears, and that\'s it.


What error messages (if any) do you get when running it from a shell prompt?
SL-6000L, Sharp ROM 1.12;
Socket Rev 2.5 CF Bluetooth::SE T608;
Sandisk 512MB SD, formatted ext2;
Pocketop IR Keyboard

DrWowe

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 696
    • View Profile
    • http://
maps/travel software
« Reply #24 on: May 17, 2004, 09:53:34 am »
Quote
Ok, I created default in /home/zaurus/.roadmap/trips.  (It is weird how \".\" directory don\'t show up in \"ls\".  Are they Linux\'s hidden directories?)


Use ls -a to see everything.

TonyOlsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
    • http://www.userdimensions.com/Tony/Resume.html
maps/travel software
« Reply #25 on: May 17, 2004, 01:25:55 pm »
On the side... thanks for the constant flow of good Linux tips... piece by piece I\'m learning this.

Here\'s my output when running this from the terminal:

Code: [Select]
bash-2.05$ cd /home/QtPalmtop/bin

bash-2.05$ ./roadmap

Display size = 480x640

could not open translation file /home/QtPaltop//i18n/zh_TW/libs1/qmid

filename:/home/QtPalmtop/lib/fonts/arial_140_50_t10.qpf

fontName:lcfont , size:10

s## roadmap_locator.c, line 144: cannot open directory database (usdir)

 == roadmap_qps.c, line 232: cannot access GPS source gpsd://localhost


(Above typed manually.  Typos may exist)

It looks like the default empty trips file solved part of the problem.  It fixed 1 of the 3 errors I get.  Am I supposed to have the usdir.rdm somewhere?  Is that the main database it is complaining about?

Also... the rdm files I downloaded came compressed in a tarball.  I uncompressed them and put the results in the maps directory mentioned above.  The documentation says that RoadMap can\'t work directly on the compressed files, so it sounds like I put the maps in the right place.  ...did I?
Tony Olsen
Ferris@Myself.Com
Resume
Zaurus SL-C860 QTopia
2 GB Static CF
1 GB MMC (although it isn't working yet)
My Quest: To get an x86 emulator working on my Zaurus and to have my Zaurus replace my laptop as my MAIN computer
Publically available Videos for the default Zaurus SL-C860 video player

Ethereal

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
    • http://
maps/travel software
« Reply #26 on: May 17, 2004, 03:23:23 pm »
All of my maps are in /mnt/card/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap.  You need usdir.rdm and the untarred maps of the state(s) you are interested in.  The location of the map database can be changed in File]Preferences]General (tab).
SL-6000L, Sharp ROM 1.12;
Socket Rev 2.5 CF Bluetooth::SE T608;
Sandisk 512MB SD, formatted ext2;
Pocketop IR Keyboard

TonyOlsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
    • http://www.userdimensions.com/Tony/Resume.html
maps/travel software
« Reply #27 on: May 17, 2004, 03:40:24 pm »
Quote
The location of the map database can be changed in File]Preferences]General (tab).


lol!   \"Got trouble accessing the Internet?  Just go to our website at...\" ha ha ha..

So the default location for the maps ISN\'T in /mnt/card/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap/maps but instead it\'s /mnt/card/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap?  I\'ll give that a try.
Tony Olsen
Ferris@Myself.Com
Resume
Zaurus SL-C860 QTopia
2 GB Static CF
1 GB MMC (although it isn't working yet)
My Quest: To get an x86 emulator working on my Zaurus and to have my Zaurus replace my laptop as my MAIN computer
Publically available Videos for the default Zaurus SL-C860 video player

ChrisZaurus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
maps/travel software
« Reply #28 on: May 17, 2004, 04:02:23 pm »
Did that work?  I\'m having the same problem    I got rid of the first two messages by creating a vi file default in /home/zaurus/.roadmap/trips, and by creating usdir.rdm in /mnt/card/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap, but i\'m still getting the error:

Quote
== roadmap_qps.c, line 232: cannot access GPS source gpsd://localhost


Do I edit the config file somewhere?  I didn\'t see anything about turning off gps in there...
SL - 5600  PXA250
OpenZaurus 3.5.2
Kingston 256 SD Card
Ambicom WL1100C-CF Wi-Fi Card
CF Protection Card
Sharp CF Camera
Stock Cover - Clear Cover

TonyOlsen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 554
    • View Profile
    • http://www.userdimensions.com/Tony/Resume.html
maps/travel software
« Reply #29 on: May 17, 2004, 04:38:38 pm »
I suspect the GPS error isn\'t the problem.  I\'m guessing it\'s just saying that it can\'t find a GPS device, which I\'m hoping the software can deal with.

Mine loads now, but I can\'t get a map to load.  I said \"Main, Keokuk, IA\" and it gave me a message saying it found 10 matches (for number ranges in the address on the street)... and then it froze up.  Had to reboot my Zaurus.

Ironically, I\'m doing more rebooting with my Zaurus that I am with my Windows machine.  But that\'s only because I don\'t know how to kill a frozen program... still learning...
Tony Olsen
Ferris@Myself.Com
Resume
Zaurus SL-C860 QTopia
2 GB Static CF
1 GB MMC (although it isn't working yet)
My Quest: To get an x86 emulator working on my Zaurus and to have my Zaurus replace my laptop as my MAIN computer
Publically available Videos for the default Zaurus SL-C860 video player