OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Opera 7.55 Seg Fault, Seg fault when loading images.
CaptainZilog
post Feb 10 2005, 05:46 PM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-January 05
Member No.: 6,294



I gave it the ol' college try with jeode. Still crashes. This is a really fresh install of Opie as well...

Grr, this is actually really starting to piss me off. If I can't get Opera working, then this thing is as good as a brick at work. I'd try Opera 6, but I seem to remember having problems with that too.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CaptainZilog
post Feb 10 2005, 05:57 PM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-January 05
Member No.: 6,294



Been thinking. I just tried it on my Linksys CF wireless card, and it crashed. Then it dawned on me. It's not images, maybe it's flash sites that are wasting it. I shall see...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CaptainZilog
post Feb 10 2005, 06:02 PM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-January 05
Member No.: 6,294



Well look├Če here...
This is on the Zaurus, and working fine. I bet if I go to http://macromedia.com it will crash. Be right back.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CaptainZilog
post Feb 10 2005, 06:04 PM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-January 05
Member No.: 6,294



And there it went. It's flash, I'm almost positive.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jcroto1
post Feb 10 2005, 06:11 PM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 4-October 04
From: Michigan
Member No.: 4,866



I think some javascrips crash it. Try turning javascript off and going to those site.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CaptainZilog
post Feb 10 2005, 07:30 PM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-January 05
Member No.: 6,294



I, uh, don't know how to disable javascript. I did disable images and now it seems to work on fark and opera.com.... Sigh. It also failed on my employer's website (http://www.d303.org) so I guess I proved it wasn't entirely flash's fault, however on any site that displays flash, it dies. Maybe it has a resource leak when viewing large images or trying to view flash...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jcroto1
post Feb 10 2005, 08:21 PM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 95
Joined: 4-October 04
From: Michigan
Member No.: 4,866



It is under file(?)-prefrences-security. There is a box to enable javascript and some other stuff too.

Hope it helps some
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CaptainZilog
post Feb 10 2005, 09:03 PM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-January 05
Member No.: 6,294



I tried finding that, I don't think it's in there... I even went hunting around the opera.ini stuffs.

Either way, to quote the ZombieSimulator v_3b: A WINNAR IS ME!

I took the /home/zaurus/.opera/opera.ini file and increased the cache and document sizes to the max. Then I copied that monkey over to /root/.opera

Oh how sexy it is when stuff works right. I assume opera was wigging out cause it didn't allocate any cache to the thing.

Now to get xmms working right. Thanks guys, and uberjoe - you might want to try this too. It seems like it's the right fix.

If any of you know how to get an ogg vorbis stream (not file) working in xmms, let me know, I'll buy you a beer, some way, some how.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
uberjoe
post Feb 11 2005, 07:38 AM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 24-March 04
Member No.: 2,471



I cp'd /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/opera/.opera/opera.ini to /root/.opera after changing the cache size to large. Later today I'll go out (wifi doesn't reach into my office) and try out a few large pages. More later.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrSquishy
post Feb 11 2005, 09:37 AM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 3-June 04
Member No.: 3,558



The package I made doesnt have a /home/zaurus directory, FYI.
You may have other stuff lingering around (I dont see why it would interfere though).

You should have /root/.opera linked to (/mnt/card)/opt/QtPalmtop/opera/.opera

I would have liked to keep it simple and have postinst link to /opt/QtPalmtop/opera/.opera, but that doesnt exist until ipkg-link is called.

So if you didnt install it to SD, or if you'd just like to check, I moved /home/zaurus/.opera and /home/zaurus/.operasave into /opt/QtPalmtop/opera/.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
uberjoe
post Feb 12 2005, 09:48 AM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 24-March 04
Member No.: 2,471



All problems so far have been solved by copying opera.ini and increasing cache size. Every page I tried worked flawlessly, including java. Soon I will try an ssl connection. Thanks for the tip (and the modded ipk:))MrSquishy.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrSquishy
post Feb 12 2005, 06:28 PM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 3-June 04
Member No.: 3,558



You are very welcome, I hope it helped.

Something I forgot to mention, if you are upgrading/have an old install of Opera, make sure that /root/.opera gets removed.

If it is there, then the postinst wont link to the modified opera.ini

That opera.ini has a bunch of changes pointing to the location of libs and "stuff".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
javamatte
post Mar 11 2005, 11:42 AM
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 15-October 04
Member No.: 5,029



Wahoooo!!

You guys rock biggrin.gif

Here's a recap of what I did (haven't tested it on anything but local docs yet, but given that it didn't crash on the animated Java logo on the default homepage, I'm hopeful that I am good to go...)

1. Uninstall previous Opera (7.3 something).
2. Removed all opera directories (find / -name opera and .opera and delete them)
3. Grabbed the package ref'd at the start of this thread.
4. ipkg -d sd install <pkg name>
5. ipkg-link add opera
6. ln -s /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/opera/.opera /home/root/.opera
7. (fiddled with the .desktop to put it where I wanted it and to use my preferred icon)
8. edited /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/opera/.opera/opera.ini and changed cache entries to the Large settings
9. Launched it! It worked smile.gif
10. Tried it out on the full index of my local jdk1.1.8 javadocs. No problemo... big file.
11. Thanked the gods and any deities I could think of that greater (and more patient) minds than mine had trod this road and DOCUMENTED their travels!!!!

Did I mention that you guys rock? smile.gif

EDIT: I forgot to mention my details...
SL-5500 w/ OZ 3.5.2 Hentges ROM
256M SD
32M CF / DLink 660 CF Wifi
Jeode (maybe obvious from the java refs, but there ya go)
Whole bunch of other stuff
+ brand spankin' new Happy Browser


-Matt
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
offroadgeek
post May 18 2005, 03:27 PM
Post #29





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,418
Joined: 18-May 03
From: St. Paul, MN
Member No.: 4



can someone attach the modded opera ipk to this thread? I followed the link mrsquishy provided, but it's dead sad.gif I'm trying to get opera installed on my 1000 with 3.5.3.

thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greg2
post May 18 2005, 03:42 PM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 28-October 03
From: USA
Member No.: 792



QUOTE(offroadgeek @ May 18 2005, 07:27 PM)
can someone attach the modded opera ipk to this thread?  I followed the link mrsquishy provided, but it's dead sad.gif  I'm trying to get opera installed on my 1000 with 3.5.3.

thanks
*

It's too big to attach... 2.5 megs. How can I do it?

Greg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 09:14 AM