OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can't Connect To Internet?, Can Connect in Qtopia!
ArchiMark
post Apr 22 2005, 12:37 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Got X/Qt with Debian up and running, except for one big problem....
I can't get connected to internet yet... blink.gif

I can connect when in Qtopia and can surf OK using NetFront browser....using Socket CF Ethernet card to connect to network.

I do get a message when I start up dillo in aterm window:

Gdk-WARNING**: Locale not supported by C library.
Setting locale to C.....

Then dillo opens up....

When I do try to connect with a webpage, for example;
I get message at bottom of Dillo browser window:

ERROR: Dns can't solve www.google.com

I do see a little tiny black square in lower right corner of iceWM statusbar at bottom of my display that 'pulsates' graphically when it's trying to connect, before I get error message.

Also, I did copy over 'resolv.conf' file to /mnt/card/debroot/etc.....

Do I need to change nameserver shown in that file?

If so, could someone explain what that is or is it the same as one of the items below?

IP Address: xx.xxx.xx.xx (DHCP)

Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

DNS Server: xx.xxx.xx.xxx xx.xxx.xx.xxx

Default Gateway: xx.xxx.xx.x

Thanks for any help with this!

Really need to get connect soon!


Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 22 2005, 01:31 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



hmmm
the resolv.conf copy has worked for me.

You are online with netfront...copy over reslov.con, and wile still keeping the connection open in qtopia, you can't connect from debian? Is this correct?

Have you tried ifup from a commandline in debian? (with the network down, of course)

Or have you typed in ifconfig in debian? That might give you useful info.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 22 2005, 01:45 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks for your help as always, adf!

Just thought it would be good to make a separate thread as the other was getting so long and this seems like a more specific topic within the overall subject... rolleyes.gif

Anyway.....

QUOTE(adf @ Apr 22 2005, 01:31 PM)
hmmm
the resolv.conf copy has worked for me.

You are online with netfront...copy over reslov.con, and wile still keeping the connection open in qtopia, you can't connect from debian? Is this correct?


-Yes, I can get online with NetFront OK.

-I already had copied over 'resolv.conf' to /mnt/card/debroot/etc.

However, do I keep the nameserver info as is, or do I need to change?

-I keep the connection open in Qtopia, BUT I can't connect from Debain...

QUOTE
Have you tried ifup from a commandline in debian? (with the network down, of course)


Haven't tried that, but will later....

QUOTE
Or have you typed in ifconfig in debian? That might give you useful info.


I think I tried that....I think....if I'm correct, I think I got:
ifconfig: not found

or something like that...but will try again later to make sure....


Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 22 2005, 07:46 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



OK, tried your suggestions....

Tried 'ifup' but don't understand what <ifaces...> it asks for:

CODE
ifup <options> <ifaces...>


Tried 'ifconfig' and got the following:
CODE
ifconfig Warning: Cannot open /proc/net/dev (No such file or directory). Limited output.


Any suggestions??

Also, what about my previous question about specifying correct nameserver in 'resolv.conf'?

THANKS,

Mark

QUOTE(adf @ Apr 22 2005, 01:31 PM)
hmmm
the resolv.conf copy has worked for me.

You are online with netfront...copy over reslov.con, and wile still keeping the connection open in qtopia, you can't connect from debian? Is this correct?

Have you tried ifup from a commandline in debian? (with the network down, of course)

Or have you typed in ifconfig in debian? That might give you useful info.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 22 2005, 09:53 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



Putting in the right nameserver might do it. smile.gif

you would be doing ifup "whatever your network device is called" --ie wlan0

try --in debian--doing ps -A (asking for a list of running processes)
debian will tell you to make a link (I think) and tell you exactly how to do it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 23 2005, 06:47 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(adf @ Apr 22 2005, 09:53 PM)
Putting in the right nameserver might do it. smile.gif


That did it, adf!

Got online right after that!!

QUOTE
you would be doing ifup "whatever your network device is called" --ie wlan0


Tried that, got message:
CODE
Ignoring unknown interface wlan0=wlan0


QUOTE
try --in debian--doing ps -A  (asking for a list of running processes)
debian will tell you to make a link (I think) and tell you exactly how to do it


Tried that, got message:
CODE
Error do this: mount -t proc none /proc
#mount -t proc none /proc
Warning: Can't open /etc/fstab: No such file or directory


Decided for better or worse, to press on, since I can get online now....so did
CODE
#apt-get update
after that finished...
#apt-get upgrade
preconfiguring packages
50MB dowloaded later........

usr/bin/locale: cannot set LC_TYPE to default locale: No such file or directory
usr/bin/locale: cannot set LC_MESSAGES to default locale: No such file or directory
usr/bin/locale: cannot set LC_TYPE to default locale: No such file or directory


Then Debian Config window popped up and got through about 6 items...then I seemed to have
hit wrong key and window closed, think there's still more to go....

Now, I see in aterm window, items are being unpacked then setup and then it goes on to next item.....

So on my way, right???..... rolleyes.gif

But if you have any suggestions...Please let me know!

THANKS!!!!

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
perseus
post Jun 15 2005, 09:42 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 93
Joined: 20-October 04
Member No.: 5,127



Could someone help me connect my wireless card with debian?

I have the same problem as ArchiMark. I cannot get connected. I edited resolv.conf with : nameserver (then my dns numbers).

It still does not work?

I am running cacko 3kb1, C3000, x/qt debian on hdd3 with loop and swap, per meanie's site, asus wireless card.

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 02:24 PM