OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Trying And Trying To Configure Linksys Cf Wifi, frustrated user needs help
michael53
post Aug 27 2005, 05:19 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 13-January 05
Member No.: 6,220



Hi,

I've spent about a week and a few hours trying to get connected to my home wifi using a LInksys CF card in Zaurus sl-c3000. The first day I had the card I stumbled into a configuration that worked (without having to enter any information), but even though I made no changes, the connection quit working after a day. Since then I have tried a hundred or more possible variations, and all have failed. Is there anyone who has used this card with a zaurus c300? Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SlackwareLinux
post Aug 30 2005, 11:04 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 26-April 05
From: Anchorage, Alaska
Member No.: 7,001



I don't think anyone is going to be able to help you very much with the infomation provided.

What ROM are you running and what is the model of you wireless card (eg. WCF12)?
Are you using WEP/WAP, what router are you using?
Are there other computers on the wireless network, and do they work?
Does the CF card work in other devices?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Aug 30 2005, 03:15 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



got a 3100, and didnt work at first, then saw a thread somewhere where he had to 'add" a few lines of code to wlan.ng, is it a prism2 or 3 device. Well long story short mine works fine..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
apink
post Sep 6 2005, 11:57 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 106
Joined: 2-August 05
Member No.: 7,764



For what it's worth,

I had a similar problem, with an Ambicom card. It worked at first, then wouldn't/was very irratic.

It turns out that I was trying to connect to my wireless access point, which was using channel five of the wireless spectrum, when an access point nearby was using channel six. When I changed my access point to use a channel that had more separation from other access point, things really cleared up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 04:38 PM