OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> What Headphone With Microphone For The Cxx00?
MONVMENTVM
post Oct 23 2005, 01:53 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 4-July 05
Member No.: 7,526



Update: there was a small error in the schematic. I took the resistors like they were in the rh2, but creative traced the resitors and switches a bit different: i.e. they took resistor 4 for Forward and resistor 5 for Rewind. the rh2 had this exactly swapped. so I just swapped the values of the resistors in the schematic so that they work properly.

Resistors of: Switch Forward and Switch Rewind are swapped and Switch Vol+ / Switch Vol- also are swapped... just look into the UPDATED schematics posted above. I've deleted the false one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MONVMENTVM
post Nov 2 2005, 12:46 PM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 4-July 05
Member No.: 7,526



yeah... today i got the resistors and soldered them into the creative remote... and hey: IT IS WORKING!

i will update this post as soon as i can to show you how i did (in pdaXrom... because pdaXrom has support just for ce-rh1... rh2 is not working out of the box, but it is not difficult to make it working).

OK here is the update:

First the schematic:
Attached File  Modded_Creative_Remote.JPG ( 84.76K ) Number of downloads: 573


The next thing is for pdaXrom (and maybe also OE or whatever)... sharprom should support it already.
=> In /etc/X11/kb/****.xmodmap file you have an entry for the ce-rh1. It begins where it says "! CE-RH1 Remote". Then the following is written:
keycode 104 = XF86AudioRaiseVolume
keycode 105 = XF86AudioLowerVolume
keycode 106 = XF86AudioNext
keycode 107 = XF86AudioPrev
keycode 108 = XF86AudioStop
keycode 109 = XF86AudioPlay

But there maybe is no entry for CE-RH2. As you can think the keycodes for the rh2 are different to the ones of rh1. To find the right keycodes for the rh2 i started the console and typed "xev". then i plugged in my remote and pressed the first key and while pressing looked in the console for the keycode. then the second and so on (should be no difference between original CE-RH2 and modificated Creative Remote because the resistors are the same). I came to the following results:

keycode 128 = Volume Up
keycode 124 = Volume Down
keycode 126 = Previous
keycode 116 = Next
keycode 72 = Stop
keycode 76 = Play

so you can write this in the xmodmap file: (dont know why key 124 & 128 and 116 & 126 are switched)

keycode 124 = XF86AudioRaiseVolume
keycode 128 = XF86AudioLowerVolume
keycode 126 = XF86AudioNext
keycode 116 = XF86AudioPrev
keycode 72 = XF86AudioStop
keycode 76 = XF86AudioPlay

But in pdaXrom this takes some CPU time and i.e. if you want to lower the volume it is delayed for about 1 second or something. Every Button is somehow delayed. But the nice thing with this method is that if you press PLAY, XMMS starts automatically and plays where it stopped the last time. But i hate it that the buttons react delayed. So i assigned the keycodes to the shortcuts of XMMS in the xmodmap file, which are the following:
keycode 128 = Up (means Volume Up)
keycode 124 = Down (means Volume Down)
keycode 126 = Z (means Previous)
keycode 116 = B (means Next)
keycode 72 = C (means Stop)
keycode 76 = X (means Play)

as you also can see the keycodes are switched here again (as they should be... dont know why but it works as it should).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kurochka
post Nov 4 2005, 09:25 AM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 6-February 04
Member No.: 1,740



QUOTE(MONVMENTVM @ Nov 2 2005, 12:46 PM)
yeah... today i got the resistors and soldered them into the creative remote... and hey: IT IS WORKING!

i will update this post as soon as i can to show you how i did (in pdaXrom... because pdaXrom has support just for ce-rh1... rh2 is not working out of the box, but it is not difficult to make it working).

OK here is the update:

First the schematic:
Attached File  Modded_Creative_Remote.JPG ( 84.76K ) Number of downloads: 573


The next thing is for pdaXrom (and maybe also OE or whatever)... sharprom should support it already.
=> In /etc/X11/kb/****.xmodmap file you have an entry for the ce-rh1. It begins where it says "! CE-RH1 Remote". Then the following is written:
keycode 104 = XF86AudioRaiseVolume
keycode 105 = XF86AudioLowerVolume
keycode 106 = XF86AudioNext
keycode 107 = XF86AudioPrev
keycode 108 = XF86AudioStop
keycode 109 = XF86AudioPlay

But there maybe is no entry for CE-RH2. As you can think the keycodes for the rh2 are different to the ones of rh1. To find the right keycodes for the rh2 i started the console and typed "xev". then i plugged in my remote and pressed the first key and while pressing looked in the console for the keycode. then the second and so on (should be no difference between original CE-RH2 and modificated Creative Remote because the resistors are the same). I came to the following results:

keycode 128 = Volume Up
keycode 124 = Volume Down
keycode 126 = Previous
keycode 116 = Next
keycode 72 = Stop
keycode 76 = Play

so you can write this in the xmodmap file: (dont know why key 124 & 128 and 116 & 126 are switched)

keycode 124 = XF86AudioRaiseVolume
keycode 128 = XF86AudioLowerVolume
keycode 126 = XF86AudioNext
keycode 116 = XF86AudioPrev
keycode 72 = XF86AudioStop
keycode 76 = XF86AudioPlay

But in pdaXrom this takes some CPU time and i.e. if you want to lower the volume it is delayed for about 1 second or something. Every Button is somehow delayed. But the nice thing with this method is that if you press PLAY, XMMS starts automatically and plays where it stopped the last time. But i hate it that the buttons react delayed. So i assigned the keycodes to the shortcuts of XMMS in the xmodmap file, which are the following:
keycode 128 = Up (means Volume Up)
keycode 124 = Down (means Volume Down)
keycode 126 = Z (means Previous)
keycode 116 = B (means Next)
keycode 72 = C (means Stop)
keycode 76 = X (means Play)

as you also can see the keycodes are switched here again (as they should be... dont know why but it works as it should).
*



For those who are not good in fidling with electronics. Is this modification hard to do? Where can I order the parts (other than the remote itself) in the US? Radio Shack? If I show the schematic to the store clerk, will he know what parts I need? Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MONVMENTVM
post Nov 6 2005, 01:02 PM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 4-July 05
Member No.: 7,526



yeah... you just have to show them the schematic and tell them that they should be SMD (surface mounted devices = the small ones).

it is not hard to do... i needed less than half an hour for soldering the resistors out and the new ones in. the problem is that they are very small so you need small needlenose pliers, a soldering iron with a thin soldering pin (the smaller the better. i had one with 0.8mm diameter but 0.4mm would be even better) and a very calm hand wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chiark
post Nov 6 2005, 02:13 PM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 28-August 05
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 7,969



Soldering surface mount resistors is quite tricky for the first few times... I must admit that I'm not yet adept at it!

I'll get my device constructed soon. Honest biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kurochka
post Nov 7 2005, 05:20 PM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 6-February 04
Member No.: 1,740



QUOTE(MONVMENTVM @ Nov 6 2005, 01:02 PM)
yeah... you just have to show them the schematic and tell them that they should be SMD (surface mounted devices = the small ones).

it is not hard to do... i needed less than half an hour for soldering the resistors out and the new ones in. the problem is that they are very small so you need  small needlenose pliers, a soldering iron with a thin soldering pin (the smaller the better. i had one with 0.8mm diameter but 0.4mm would be even better) and a very calm hand wink.gif
*


Thanks for your suggestions.

I just received the Zen remote that I ordered from buy.com. How do I disassemble it? I can't see any screws. Do I just pop the face plate?

Update: I figured this out. You just have to pop the face plate with a knife. It is slightly glued but can be popped without damage to the case.

Just to confirm the orientation of the resistors does not matter, right?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MONVMENTVM
post Nov 7 2005, 10:27 PM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 4-July 05
Member No.: 7,526



right... it doesnt matter.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pelon
post Nov 9 2005, 02:46 PM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 23-December 04
Member No.: 6,006



Off Topic

Sorry, but no one else is talking about headphones. Specifically the jack. I had been using my C3000 as an mp3 player, but now I only receive one channel, unless I push the plug to one side. I've seen this before in small radios. It's likely the jack is bent near where it connects to the board.

I have yet to take my Z apart, but my experience has been dismal trying to repair these things. Any hints or tricks? I don't want to risk getting no sound at all, but I would also like to get VOIP working, and not have to carry around a separate gadget to listen to podcasts.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kurochka
post Nov 23 2005, 08:16 PM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 6-February 04
Member No.: 1,740



QUOTE(MONVMENTVM @ Nov 6 2005, 01:02 PM)
yeah... you just have to show them the schematic and tell them that they should be SMD (surface mounted devices = the small ones).

it is not hard to do... i needed less than half an hour for soldering the resistors out and the new ones in. the problem is that they are very small so you need  small needlenose pliers, a soldering iron with a thin soldering pin (the smaller the better. i had one with 0.8mm diameter but 0.4mm would be even better) and a very calm hand wink.gif
*


Need more help. I went to Radio Shack, showed the guy the schematic and said that the resistors are SMD. The guy said that I need to give him more information. He showed me some resistors that were bigger. Could you provide me as much information or the place where you ordered yours? I have the Zen remote and without the right resistors it will just sit there. Please help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chiark
post Nov 25 2005, 12:41 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 191
Joined: 28-August 05
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 7,969



If he showed you resistors that were bigger, were they the typical "cyindrical" resistors?

If you've got the remote, take it down with you and show him what you need to replace; if they stock 'em, he'll be able to provide you with them.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vrejakti
post Dec 8 2005, 09:06 PM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 8-December 05
Member No.: 8,686



While looking through a Best Buy flyer I came across a PSP Headset with Speaker Phone.
(Linked to my web server... couldn't find a usuable link to Best Buy.)



It looks to be a 3.5mm jack. Anyone have an informed insight as to whether it would work? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GadgetGuy
post Dec 9 2005, 06:42 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 321
Joined: 29-August 05
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 7,977



QUOTE(vrejakti @ Dec 9 2005, 12:06 AM)
While looking through a Best Buy flyer I came across a PSP Headset with Speaker Phone.
(Linked to my web server... couldn't find a usuable link to Best Buy.)



It looks to be a 3.5mm jack. Anyone have an informed insight as to whether it would work?  smile.gif
*


Most probably it will not work, as the plug has 4 conductors. The Z needs a plug with 3 conductors - like on a standard telephone headset connector...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kurochka
post Dec 9 2005, 11:03 AM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 303
Joined: 6-February 04
Member No.: 1,740



QUOTE(chiark @ Nov 25 2005, 12:41 AM)
If he showed you resistors that were bigger, were they the typical "cyindrical" resistors?

If you've got the remote, take it down with you and show him what you need to replace; if they stock 'em, he'll be able to provide you with them.
*


Thanks. I'll try another Radio Shack because the guy in the store I went to first was clueless.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jpmatrix
post Dec 16 2005, 12:08 PM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 1,019
Joined: 15-February 05
From: France
Member No.: 6,477



hi there
what about the GlobalSat BTH-830 bluetooth audio kit ???

http://www.usglobalsat.com/item.asp?itemid=99

it looks just wonderful! i mean you plug it to the audio output of the Z; it enables you to do stereo bluetooth output to the tranceiver; then you plug your favourite headeset (koss?) into the receiver and there you bluetooth-paired it with your gsm phone!
now you can remotely listen to the Z playing xmms, and you can receive phone call (and talk!) without a move!
i wonder if the remote control would manage xmms with a plugin (it can mage window$ media player...)
what do you think about that ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
OttoAcuna
post Jan 2 2006, 12:38 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 70
Joined: 12-September 04
From: COSTA RICA
Member No.: 4,565



GadgetGuy,

I'm a bit confused, as this thread has gone into building one. Is there any headset in the market, accourding to your research, that uses the appropiate 3.5 mm plug and works out of the box with the 3100? I did get a couple of adaptors from local Radioshack and from Amazon with no luck.... probably I got a wrong connector. But leaving "building it" aside, is there any that I could just buy?

Regards,

Otto


QUOTE(GadgetGuy @ Dec 9 2005, 02:42 PM)
QUOTE(vrejakti @ Dec 9 2005, 12:06 AM)
While looking through a Best Buy flyer I came across a PSP Headset with Speaker Phone.
(Linked to my web server... couldn't find a usuable link to Best Buy.)

http://kane.servebeer.com/pics/psp.png[/img]

It looks to be a 3.5mm jack. Anyone have an informed insight as to whether it would work?  smile.gif
*


Most probably it will not work, as the plug has 4 conductors. The Z needs a plug with 3 conductors - like on a standard telephone headset connector...
*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2014 - 05:02 AM