OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Latest Guylhem Rom
guylhem
post Oct 23 2005, 09:51 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



hello

just a quick message to let you know that the latest guylhem rom has been released - 1.0rc3. i would be intested in feedback from users of sharp default rom, because the compatiblity problems and differences should be mostly gone.

please try it on
externe.net/zaurus/guylhem-rom

the filename is syst0006.dbk-1-0rc3 - i am actually uploading it. the md5sum is ae2c06f454b741bece74cdab8c664d46

rename the file to syst0006.dbk, put it on a compact flash formated in fat32, reboot the zaurus in diagnosis mode i.e simultaneously press on D and M button, then without releasing D and M, press reset on the back of your Zaurus, then without releasing D and M, press power button and do a nand restore. do a nand backup first if you want to take an image of your current setup, so you can easily come back to it.

guylhem
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Oct 23 2005, 02:27 PM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



excellent news!

does this new ROM come with QT? I ask because there's an old rom image there which is a QT version.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Oct 23 2005, 02:49 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



hello

it comes with qtopia 1.5 by default

guylhem
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Oct 23 2005, 07:07 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



I have installed your rc3 rom, and am impressed, but I have some observations, and questions.

1. I have used the "Get Online" app in the "@ Network" tab to set up my network, and there is no network icon in the taskbar. It says that there should be an icon if I set it up as "built-in wireless", but I see no place to do that. Do I need to insmod something? Am I just looking in the wrong place?

2. Installing the rom erased my SD card and put seemingly indefinitely nested folders within the SD Card/Documents folder. This is noticeable in the "Files" tab. Within File Manager /home/zaurus/Documents seems to point to itself?

3. Rotation works fine, but the landscape orientation has tiny icons, fonts, and the background is tiled even when I use a 640x640 jpg.

4. The on/off physical switch will not turn the zaurus off, but if I "suspend" from the Qtopia menu, the on/off switch will turn it back on.

5. Within the "Appearance" applet, on the "Font" tab, if I select "use thick fonts" the screen fonts are distorted. (This is not really important to me but I thought I would mention it anyway.)

6. SD card (which was formatted as ext2) does not eject and detect from taskbar. This is true even after a soft reboot, or a "stab-in-the-back" reset.

This is not meant to be a criticism, but simply a bug report. The rom is very nice, and once I find a way around these small niggles, I think I will keep this rom. Qkonsole is much nicer looking than in the default Sharp rom, Aquarium type screensaver is gorgeous. I like the built-in clipboard. Also, CF cards eject and detect fine. I suspect that there is a way around most of these other issues. Some of the problem may be my own ignorance wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Oct 24 2005, 03:28 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



1. doesn't work for the moment. I have to check out why it did. I tried to add support for many more connection profiles - in the process I must have introduced a bug. meanwhile you will have to use shell scripts (net.wifi in /usr/local/bin) with a fix to /etc/wlan/wlan.conf

2. it's not erased - just not working. now fixed

3. not here. you shouldn't import your /home/zaurus/Settings/qpe.conf or it may cause such issues.

4. know problem. that's documented in the README. a fix will require a kernel fix.

5. i totally forgot about this known problem with the fonts. new fonts are under work

6. fixed.

So basically we have:
- power button not working
- no thick fonts in the launcher
- network icon not working

Will try to fix the network stuff today. If I can't I'll release a rc4
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Oct 24 2005, 05:53 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



3. Rotation works fine, but the landscape orientation has tiny icons, fonts, and the background is tiled even when I use a 640x640 jpg.

QUOTE(guylhem @ Oct 24 2005, 06:28 AM)
3. not here. you shouldn't import your /home/zaurus/Settings/qpe.conf or it may cause such issues.


I did not realize that I had imported my qpe.conf. I just installed the rc3 rom and changed the background in the "Appearances" applet. When I put the background back to the default, this behavior still occurs. (It looks like landscape is svga instead of vga.) How do I undo whatever I did to break this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Oct 24 2005, 06:11 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



May I suggest to the moderator that we move these comments to the Guylhem Rom thread so Guylhem does not need to look 2 places for feedback. (Sorry I replied here, as I found this thread first.)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Oct 24 2005, 09:36 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



yes, moving it would be helpful :-) I just wanted some tests because I thought it was end user ready but look like the network issues are a showstopper. I tested everything but that and graphical ipk installer so of course they had to break :-/

regarding 3. Rotation works fine, but the landscape orientation has tiny icons, fonts, and the background is tiled even when I use a 640x640 jpg.

I really can't replicated that bug. I suggest you try fn+user and fn+light to change the icon size, make sure "thick fonts" is not ticked, and use 480x640 wallpaper in portraint instead of 640x480

You must change the wallpaper when you rotate the screen. (that's because I'm no good at gimp'ing image and couldn't have a penguin in the proper position at both rotation on a 640x640 .jpg. If you can take the original picture and do the change, you will not have to change your wallpaper each it time you rotate).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Oct 24 2005, 11:36 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



For the moment, I have reverted to my default Sharp rom, but I am looking forward to the rc4 version of your rom. If you would like, I can re-install rc3 and test your above instructions to be able to give you feedback. If that is not necessary, then I await rc4.

This rom holds great promise. Thanks for all your hard work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Oct 24 2005, 03:12 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



Hello

Just wait. I will try to have a rc4 soon with also the network icon fixed. Hopefully by thursday.

Guylhem
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amdonati
post Oct 25 2005, 12:56 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 14-January 04
Member No.: 1,434



QUOTE(guylhem @ Oct 24 2005, 03:12 PM)
Hello

Just wait. I will try to have a rc4 soon with also the network icon fixed. Hopefully by thursday.

Guylhem
*


Guylhem,
would it be possible to add BT CF support?
I understand you did not add BT card drivers in your kernel, but I would really need to have my socket (rev.F) BT card working.

I would be more than happy to try your ROM if you could add this driver (at the moment I do not have my linux box working and cannot work on compiling mine :-( ).

I hope it is not a big deal.

Thank you very much,
Adalberto
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Oct 26 2005, 05:33 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



Hello

Since there are so much of you who need this, I'll add it as a module so 1.0rc3 users can simply insmod it

Guylhem
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amdonati
post Oct 26 2005, 08:06 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 14-January 04
Member No.: 1,434



QUOTE(guylhem @ Oct 26 2005, 05:33 AM)
Hello

Since there are so much of you who need this, I'll add it as a module so 1.0rc3 users can simply insmod it

Guylhem
*


Thanks a lot!
Really appreciated! smile.gif

Adalberto
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Oct 28 2005, 12:43 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



Oops - forgot to compile it. Please wait until tuesday (vacations!)
Alternatively, some one here (adf ?) could simply download the kernel sources compile the module, and post it here.

I'll be included in rc5, hopefully with a network icon fix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amdonati
post Oct 28 2005, 03:10 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 14-January 04
Member No.: 1,434



QUOTE(guylhem @ Oct 28 2005, 12:43 AM)
Oops - forgot to compile it. Please wait until tuesday (vacations!)
Alternatively, some one here (adf ?) could simply download the kernel sources compile the module, and post it here.

I'll be included in rc5, hopefully with a network icon fix
*


I'll wait!
No problem!
Thanks a lot again,
Adalberto
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd November 2014 - 05:21 PM