OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

18 Pages V  « < 13 14 15 16 17 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cacko Rom 1.23 Is Released, Full version
markhenderson
post May 30 2006, 01:51 PM
Post #211





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-February 05
Member No.: 6,429



Maslovsky - THANK YOU! I had a problem with my 3200 and could not get back to stock Sharp ROM - and I really wanted Cacko 1/23 anyway - installed and running perfectly - love it! Thank you for your efforts.

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sy Ali
post Jun 24 2006, 10:24 AM
Post #212





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 14-June 06
Member No.: 10,168



I've been using Cacko 1.23 for a while now, on my SL-C1000, and I'm really enjoying it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
XplosS
post Jun 29 2006, 10:54 AM
Post #213





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 10-June 06
From: Ávila
Member No.: 10,126



Hello...

I don't know how did you got to install this ROM, but it's impossible for me.

Please take a look at this post and tell me what could I do: http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=20231

Thank you very much.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jun 29 2006, 03:01 PM
Post #214





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(XplosS @ Jun 29 2006, 01:54 PM)
Hello...

I don't know how did you got to install this ROM, but it's impossible for me.

Please take a look at this post and tell me what could I do: http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=20231

Thank you very much.
*

I replied to your post linked above.
2 things I mentioned:
1. Get a NAND backup from trisoft for your model of Zaurus.
2. Your "Flash" partition size may be incorrect. That's what I have heard about, after flashing pdaXrom, then trying to get back to Sharp/Cacko.
Read THIS entire thread, somewhere toward the end, is a post with full screenshots of a Zaurus being flashed to Cacko.
You also need to mention what model of Zaurus you are flashing.

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Jun 29 2006, 03:03 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
why2jjj
post Jul 27 2006, 08:27 AM
Post #215





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 4-January 06
Member No.: 8,853



Hi,

Anyone have trouble making re-acurring calendar appointments? Like my problem is when I schedule a calendar appointment then click on the 'no repeat..' button to make the appointment repeat for say weekly, when I save it, that re-acurring appointment does not show up on the calendar! It's like it disappears!

blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
charlesa
post Jul 31 2006, 12:33 AM
Post #216





Group: Members
Posts: 89
Joined: 23-April 04
From: Thailand
Member No.: 2,967



QUOTE
on a related note, since I don't have Cacko 1.23 running at the moment, can someone please paste the output of the mount command here? I just want to check what the cramfs image on Cacko is mounted as since I cannot remember.



Here is the output from mine:

# mount
/dev/root on / type jffs2 (ro)
/proc on /proc type proc (rw)
/dev/ram1 on /dev type minix (rw)
/dev/loop0 on /usr type squashfs (ro)
/dev/mtdblock3 on /home type jffs2 (rw,noatime)
none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw)
none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw)
/dev/mmcda1 on /usr/mnt.rom/card type vfat (rw,noatime)
#
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ezeerb
post Aug 8 2006, 12:46 AM
Post #217





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-August 06
From: Sapporo, JPN
Member No.: 10,677



I flashed over my Sharp Rom C3100 (Japanese original) to replace it with Cacko. I didn't do a NAND backup. I thought it was available on the internet. I am having the same problem as others with the Japanese portion of 1.23 working.

It looked like a work around might be possible with a Japanese version and some file copying... For a guy like me without the original NAND, am I out of luck? I tried Trisoft's NAND backup - works, but no Japanese. Meanie's Japanese support (japanese-support-c3100jaen_1.23_arm.ipk) works with Cacko 1.23 except for keyboard text entries. Using the keyboard to enter Japanese shuts down the program text is being entered into.

If anyone has some thougts as to how I can get my hands on a for Japanese ROM for the 3100 1.02 - I would appreciate it.

Also keyboard entry of Japanese in Cacko 1.23 using the above japanese-support ipk would also be much appreciated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Aug 8 2006, 01:11 AM
Post #218





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(ezeerb @ Aug 8 2006, 09:46 AM)
If anyone has some thougts as to how I can get my hands on a for Japanese ROM for the 3100 1.02 - I would appreciate it. 
*


isn't there some sort of copy of the flash on the hard drive to allow recovery of the installed OS?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sy Ali
post Aug 8 2006, 02:06 AM
Post #219





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 14-June 06
Member No.: 10,168



There should be a ROM on the original CD..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ezeerb
post Aug 8 2006, 03:02 AM
Post #220





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-August 06
From: Sapporo, JPN
Member No.: 10,677



QUOTE(Sy Ali @ Aug 8 2006, 07:06 PM)
There should be a ROM on the original CD..
*

Thanks for the ideas.

I just checked the manual. There may be a way - Maintanance menu, complete reformat, normal. At least it looked hopeful. Unfortunately I got an HDD1 Error!! I am trying HDD Restore now on the DM menu. Not so sure what that will do.

I checked all three CDs and didn't find anything on them that looked like it would become a ROM.

Later...
My guess is that guess the HDD restore was to restore the HDD from a CF. Doing a HDD check, all three partitions were trashed. Looks like more work, more money or an expensive paper weight. I will start with more work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ezeerb
post Aug 8 2006, 05:23 AM
Post #221





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-August 06
From: Sapporo, JPN
Member No.: 10,677



Once I have reduced my 4gb HDD to 1GB by doing an HDD restore from a 1gb CF, is it forever 1gb? Or if I purchase a 4gb CF, format it like the HDD is supposed to be formatted, and get the necessary files on it, could I do another HDD restore and get back the 4gb?

Any one know?

What I tried:
I set heads, sectors and cylinders as they were supposed to be, but the result was still 1gb.

Deleting all partitions didn't help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Aug 8 2006, 09:43 AM
Post #222





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



QUOTE(ezeerb @ Aug 8 2006, 04:23 AM)
Once I have reduced my 4gb HDD to 1GB by doing an HDD restore from a 1gb CF, is it forever 1gb?  Or if I purchase a 4gb CF, format it like the HDD is supposed to be formatted, and get the necessary files on it, could I do another HDD restore and get back the 4gb? 

Any one know?

What I tried:
I set heads, sectors and cylinders as they were supposed to be, but the result was still 1gb. 

Deleting all partitions didn't help.
*

Pretty sure if you go fdisk, then hit o, then hit w, that will clear out all the partition info and write out the mbr. Then run fdisk again to set up the correct partitions. Also make sure you're fdisking the correct card!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ezeerb
post Aug 8 2006, 03:23 PM
Post #223





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 7-August 06
From: Sapporo, JPN
Member No.: 10,677



[/quote]
Pretty sure if you go fdisk, then hit o, then hit w, that will clear out all the partition info and write out the mbr. Then run fdisk again to set up the correct partitions. Also make sure you're fdisking the correct card!
*

[/quote]
Thanks! I got the idea of using HDD Clear in the DM menu which worked, but your suggestion would have been faster. I used 'o' then 'w' it to restore the CF. It worked.

I think I am close. One more linux question:

How do I copy 'cp' /dev/hdc1/hddsys/*.* to /dev/hda1 from the linux prompt ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sy Ali
post Aug 8 2006, 05:48 PM
Post #224





Group: Members
Posts: 120
Joined: 14-June 06
Member No.: 10,168



QUOTE(ezeerb @ Aug 8 2006, 07:23 PM)
How do I copy 'cp' /dev/hdc1/hddsys/*.* to /dev/hda1 from the linux prompt ?


Try something like:

CODE
mkdir /mnt/hda1
mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/hda1
cp -a /dev/hdc1/hddsys/* /mnt/hda1/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Aug 8 2006, 07:29 PM
Post #225





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



Don't forget that everything in hdd1sys needs to be in a directory named .sys .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

18 Pages V  « < 13 14 15 16 17 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 05:21 AM