OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> X/qt Jumbo Cramfs, which model are you running it on?
which Z model did you get it working on
which Z model did you get it working on
C3x00 [ 8 ] ** [25.00%]
C1000 [ 11 ] ** [34.38%]
C8x0 [ 3 ] ** [9.38%]
C7x0 [ 5 ] ** [15.62%]
6000 [ 3 ] ** [9.38%]
5x00 [ 2 ] ** [6.25%]
Total Votes: 32
Guests cannot vote 
Meanie
post Dec 19 2005, 04:14 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



Hi all,

I was just wondering how many people were using the cramfs image for the X/Qt jumbo package and what models you got it working on. It should in theory work on every model but that is just theory. I was wondering what models actually do work with it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Dec 19 2005, 06:43 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



I just tried installing it on my 5000D running the Cacko/Crow ROM with / on a (64MB) SD card. I had previously a basic X/Qt installation that wasn't working right, the screen was rotated and behaved weirdly. Anyhow, I uninstalled all the packages and installed Meanie's cramfs version of X/Qt. Installation went apparently OK but it doesn't start. Trying startx from the command line gives an error that "libXmuu" is missing. I then downloaded the cleanup script, just in case I didn't uninstall correctly, ran that and reran the install script and again I get the same error.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Dec 19 2005, 07:15 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(jfv @ Dec 20 2005, 12:43 PM)
I just tried installing it on my 5000D running the Cacko/Crow ROM with / on a (64MB) SD card. I had previously a basic X/Qt installation that wasn't working right, the screen was rotated and behaved weirdly. Anyhow, I uninstalled all the packages and installed Meanie's cramfs version of X/Qt. Installation went apparently OK but it doesn't start. Trying startx from the command line gives an error that "libXmuu" is missing. I then downloaded the cleanup script, just in case I didn't uninstall correctly, ran that and reran the install script and again I get the same error.

Felipe
*


what does

CODE
ls -l /opt/QtPalmtop/lib/libXm*

return?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Dec 19 2005, 07:38 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



ls -l /optQtPalmtop/lib/libXm* returns a bunch of symlinks to the following

libXmu.so and so.6 and so.6.2
libXmuu.so and so.1 and so.1.0

The one that startx complains about is libXmuu.so.1 which is there, so I don't know what the issue is. The file permissions are all the same rwx for everyone.

Thanks for looking into this.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Dec 19 2005, 07:41 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



p.s. The only icon on the X/Qt tab which doesn't have a question mark on it is the X/Qt server. In particular, Start X has a question mark. I don't know if this is relevant.
Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Dec 19 2005, 11:52 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(jfv @ Dec 20 2005, 01:41 PM)
p.s. The only icon on the X/Qt tab which doesn't have a question mark on it is the X/Qt server. In particular, Start X has a question mark. I don't know if this is relevant.
Felipe
*


the icons are another issue which is easy to fix.

what does

CODE
cat /etc/ld.so.conf


show?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Miami_Bob
post Dec 20 2005, 03:34 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 483
Joined: 10-April 04
From: Miami FL
Member No.: 2,781



I am extremely pleased to report that the Jumbo cramfs package worked "right out of the box" on my C860! And I could not have asked for a better & easier install process! WONDERFUL!

This is stock Sharp ROM v1.40 hand converted to english locale. Right from a clean NAND restore. Also worked the same (so far as I could tell) on the same system first converted to Tetsu's special kernel v14e.

Now, I would nominate you men for sainthood if you would package up a working Bochs cramfs package (one that *stays* within the screen limits!).

How bout an emulators cramfs?

THANKS! And happy holidaze of your choice.

Argggh. Posted and THEN realized that I had forgotten to include:

Jumbo running off a 512 Mb SD card.

This post has been edited by Miami_Bob: Dec 20 2005, 03:40 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Dec 20 2005, 07:46 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



QUOTE(Meanie @ Dec 20 2005, 02:52 AM)
CODE
cat /etc/ld.so.conf


show?
*


/lib
/usr/lib
/home/QtPalmtop/lib/

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Dec 20 2005, 12:22 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(jfv @ Dec 21 2005, 01:46 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ Dec 20 2005, 02:52 AM)

CODE
cat /etc/ld.so.conf


show?
*


/lib
/usr/lib
/home/QtPalmtop/lib/

Felipe
*




very strange, it all looks ok.
is /home/QtPalmtop linked to /opt/QtPalmtop?
does a ls on /home/QtPalmtop/lib show the same as /opt/QtPalmtop/lib ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Dec 20 2005, 12:26 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



QUOTE(Meanie @ Dec 20 2005, 03:22 PM)
very strange, it all looks ok.
is /home/QtPalmtop linked to /opt/QtPalmtop?
does a ls on /home/QtPalmtop/lib show the same as /opt/QtPalmtop/lib ?
*


Yes, both directories give the same file list.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Dec 20 2005, 12:35 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(jfv @ Dec 21 2005, 06:26 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ Dec 20 2005, 03:22 PM)


very strange, it all looks ok.
is /home/QtPalmtop linked to /opt/QtPalmtop?
does a ls on /home/QtPalmtop/lib show the same as /opt/QtPalmtop/lib ?
*


Yes, both directories give the same file list.

Felipe
*



this seems weird. can you remove libXmuu* and rerun the xqt setup?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Dec 20 2005, 01:30 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



QUOTE(Meanie @ Dec 20 2005, 03:35 PM)
this seems weird. can you remove libXmuu* and rerun the xqt setup?
*


Did as you asked and nothing has changed. I noticed an error message towards the end of the setup complaining that /sbin/ldconfig was not found. I wonder if this is the problem. I have ldconfig on my C860, just checked and will try to copy it over and see if it works.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Dec 20 2005, 01:51 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



QUOTE(jfv @ Dec 20 2005, 04:30 PM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ Dec 20 2005, 03:35 PM)
this seems weird. can you remove libXmuu* and rerun the xqt setup?
*


Did as you asked and nothing has changed. I noticed an error message towards the end of the setup complaining that /sbin/ldconfig was not found. I wonder if this is the problem. I have ldconfig on my C860, just checked and will try to copy it over and see if it works.

Felipe
*



Here I am replying to myself smile.gif

I copied ldconfig, spend some time hunting around to find which script called it and how. It's at xqtliblinks and it's just called by itself towards the end of the script so I went ahead and ran ldconfig. And X/Qt loads ! biggrin.gif

Thanks again.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Dec 20 2005, 03:32 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



Now that I got it working I can start with the bug report. Screen resolution seems to be for the C-series, so the rxvt terminal, for instance is partly off-screen. The keyboard is not working right. Letters work but some things I noticed were wrong are: . (dot), delete and backspace (neither works), / and a few others. I guess this is due to the differences between the C-series and the 5*00-series keyboards, although the virtual keyboard didn't work right either.

On the positive side, I managed to run a few of my own programs and some of the included ones as well. Left and right clicks work fine and the screen responds as expected.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Dec 20 2005, 05:49 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



I've fixed the keymapping problem. One needs a .xmodmaprc and this one works fine. Put it in /home/zaurus/ or wherever $HOME is.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd July 2014 - 10:29 PM