OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can I Check Clock Speed?, Using tetsu's kernel
xamindar
post Jan 30 2006, 02:59 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



I flashed tetsu's kernel and have the battery applet installed that allows overclocking. I don't really notice a difference in speed. Is there a way I can check what the clock speed is running at or is there a program that can run a simple benchmark on the zaurus?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maslovsky
post Jan 30 2006, 09:09 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



Try playing some high-res high-bitrate video file
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Jan 30 2006, 09:18 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



trust me the overclocking works, made a 25fps video, fast action at normal speeds gets choppy and stutters, overclock to 520, much better. Just a suggestion, skip the kernal install and just flash cacko, it saves alot of headache.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jan 30 2006, 10:00 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(maslovsky @ Jan 30 2006, 09:09 PM)
Try playing some high-res high-bitrate video file
*


Ok you are right. I underclocked all the way down and the video file I had barely played. Then I cranked it all the way up and it ran great. Does switching the clock rate with the battery applet occasionally lock the zaurus for you guys? It did for me when I went from the lowest speed to the fastest.

QUOTE(bam @ Jan 30 2006, 09:18 PM)
trust me the overclocking works, made a 25fps video, fast action at normal speeds gets choppy and stutters, overclock to 520, much better. Just a suggestion, skip the kernal install and just flash cacko, it saves alot of headache.
*


I would install cacko if it had the japanese support just like the sharp rom. One of the main reasons I bought this zaurus was to assist in learning Japanese and as far as I know cacko is english. My 5600 wasn't cutting it with japanese wink.gif

So do you not recomend running at 624mhz? It get too hot? I notice that the brightness of the lcd screen fluctuates slightly when I change the friquency

Thanks guys.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Jan 31 2006, 01:07 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



I think there is a package for adding japanese support to the cacko rom
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maslovsky
post Jan 31 2006, 07:55 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



QUOTE(xamindar @ Jan 31 2006, 09:00 AM)
Does switching the clock rate with the battery applet occasionally lock the zaurus for you guys?  It did for me when I went from the lowest speed to the fastest.


Yes, it might lock your Zaurus - overclocking is always very specific to particular processor...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
matrix200
post Feb 15 2006, 04:00 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 27-June 05
From: Israel
Member No.: 7,469



Here is my experience with overclocking my C3000 smile.gif
Firstly it worked but when I tried max and tried stopping movie in the middle in kino it hung and rebooted.
After reboot I got hdd1 error and had to recover from scratch.
Now it seems to be working at 520 mhz somewhat stable.
Usually I am able to play 2 or 3 movies before it locks up in kino but reboot works fine smile.gif
Is there maybe a way to increase vCore to avoid the stability issues?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Feb 15 2006, 04:12 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



intrestingly I did a "cat /proc/cpuinfo" while overclocking and it still returned 416MHz. Does it only speed up under load or is cpuinfo wrong? I know on my gentoo laptop the cpu steps up on demand.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
matrix200
post Feb 16 2006, 12:51 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 27-June 05
From: Israel
Member No.: 7,469



Where did you see a clock speed in cpuinfo?
I checked it here and it only shows bogomips which is calculated only once I think (during bootup).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Feb 16 2006, 01:27 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



yeah, how did you get clock speed from cpuinfo? all i get is bogomips which is only calculated in boot up just like matrix200 said. you using a different kernel? but I have never known cpuinfo to display clock speed before.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Feb 16 2006, 07:20 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



I'll have to get back to you guys on it (I must have misread it) because I left the Z home today (first time in over a year). I have nothing special but the cacko rom.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Feb 16 2006, 10:16 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



I have noticed that the sysinfo ap on cacko will show the clock speed of the cpu. I would like to know where it gets that information though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Feb 16 2006, 03:48 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



My bad...it was bogomips. That explains why it wasn't accurate. Thanks for the correction.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ragnorok
post Feb 16 2006, 06:04 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 298
Joined: 27-October 03
From: Greenfield, NH
Member No.: 781



- Hiro locks from time to time, but only when overclocking. I underclock a lot because I'm just playing Zudoku or listening to music, and both of those work fine at Cacko's lowest speed setting. Long as I stay at Standard or below all seems to be pretty stable.
- Well, almost. If Hiro is *doing* something and I change the clock speed, then I'm rolling the dice for sure, regardless of what speed I change it to. For instance, if I'm underclocked and I start generating a new Zudoku, which takes quite some time at the lowest speed, then I bump it even to "Standard" whilst it's chugging away, there's a pretty good chance it'll go south.
- That's just my experience. Your mileage may vary.
- I have no clue how to determine the current clock speed, other than look at the applet! (grin)...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
matrix200
post Feb 20 2006, 03:24 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 27-June 05
From: Israel
Member No.: 7,469



I would suggest if someone could compile bogomips as standalone executable for Z so it could be ran whenever desired it would be pretty good clock speed detection utility.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2014 - 09:06 AM