OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Modem to Zaurus connection?
panyo
post Feb 16 2004, 02:59 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-February 04
Member No.: 1,688



I have an Ambicom 56k modem card for my Zaurus 5500, OZ 3.5.5. I would like to connect to the Zaurus from my laptop which has only a 14.4 internal modem. My goal is to get a shell prompt from the Zaurus on my old laptop so I can use console-only apps with the keyboard and larger screen of my old laptop.

I have seen some general Linux instructions for mgetty, but I only have getty and trying to follow mgetty instructions did not work. How do I do this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zmiq2
post Feb 17 2004, 12:53 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 385
Joined: 3-December 03
Member No.: 1,038



Have you tried to buy a cheap CF to pcmcia adaptor, and then use the modem directly in your laptop ?

Just a suggestion.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Feb 17 2004, 04:11 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



A few things to look at:

http://www.leo.org/~doering/mgetty/
http://www2.educ.umu.se/~bjorn/linux/howto...m-HOWTO-10.html
http://networking.earthweb.com/netos/artic...cle.php/2228641
http://www.linux.com/howtos/Modem-HOWTO-12...12.shtml#getty_

Google is your friend :-)


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
panyo
post Feb 17 2004, 07:48 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-February 04
Member No.: 1,688



QUOTE
Have you tried to buy a cheap CF to pcmcia adaptor, and then use the modem directly in your laptop ?

Just a suggestion.


I am not sure I understand. Maybe my question was not clear.
My Zaurus has a modem card. My Powerbook Duo 280 has a built in modem (no pcmcia, no USB, no ethernet).
I want to connect from the Duo to the Zaurus.
The Duo modem works. I will get minicom for Zaurus and try the Ambicom CF modem, but I immagine it also works since it makes a sound when I eject it and it is new.
Lardman:
Thanks for the doccumenation. It was a little clearer than the other things I looked at. smile.gif

I will work through it again to try to find the syntax for getting the version of getty that is on the Zaurus (it is called getty, but apparently may be agetty) to pick up when there has been no RING since I am connecting directly from another modem with one phone cable between the two modems, not going through the phone company.

I immagine you folks already have this working? Thanks for being patient and having replied to a question I should have figured out from the docs. :oops:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Feb 17 2004, 08:00 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



I've never tried this, I have a serial cable which would be easier IMO (because I've worked out how to get it working). I guess someone somewhere has tried this and a google (with a fair bit of trawling and changing the search string) wil find out whether it works and how.

Other than that all I can do is wish you luck,


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
panyo
post Feb 17 2004, 08:14 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-February 04
Member No.: 1,688



QUOTE
I've never tried this, I have a serial cable which would be easier IMO (because I've worked out how to get it working). I guess someone somewhere has tried this and a google (with a fair bit of trawling and changing the search string) wil find out whether it works and how.

Other than that all I can do is wish you luck,


Si

Oh. sad.gif I also have no serial port, just ADB. You use an adapter cable that plugs in to the Zaurus and has a PC serial connector on the other end? I do have Mac serial ports on my minidoc, but I imagine I would have to do some cable hacking or adapter combining. Also then the duo/zaurus combo would become less and less like a Z with a little external keyboard+screen which is what I envisioned. If I could get this to work, I would return my Targus Universal IR keyboard, for which I have not been able to find or completely compile a Dvorak key layout solution (as detailed in my other posts).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Feb 17 2004, 09:06 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Don't worry, I think you should be able to get it working. Keep at it :-)

Si

P.S. Take a look at the ATXn commands and try googling for "blind dial", it may, or may not help you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Feb 22 2004, 04:02 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Any luck?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
panyo
post Feb 23 2004, 12:34 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 3-February 04
Member No.: 1,688



QUOTE
Any luck?

Working through the Leased Line Mini-howto
http://www.tldp.org/HOWTO/Leased-Line.html
It instructs me to be sure I can get my modem back out of
'dumb' mode before I put it into dumb mode, and I have paused here.

My ambicom CF modem did not come with a manual, and if those in my
two powerbooks did, I have long since lost them. I suspect that some years ago
all modern modems moved to some stardard way of doing this, but I have not
come accross, or looked hard enough for it, yet. This might bring me full circle just
back to some PPP HowTO here, but I have to go to campus for a few things first.
I will report once I have it working.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 09:28 AM