OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Oz 3.5.4 Reflash Not Completely Wiping Device
tekisui
post Jun 7 2006, 03:02 PM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 23-March 05
From: Fort Worth, Texas
Member No.: 6,699



dry.gif

Uh. Yeah, Greg. We established that. About a dozen posts ago.

tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tekisui
post Jun 7 2006, 03:04 PM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 23-March 05
From: Fort Worth, Texas
Member No.: 6,699



QUOTE(hvontres @ Jun 7 2006, 01:46 PM)
QUOTE(tekisui @ Jun 7 2006, 11:38 AM)
The guy I bought the 5600 from is still looking for the SD card he had (I've only had the Zaurus a week) and he just finished moving, so when he finds it, I'll put larger apps there.
Is there anything available similar to apt-get that will automatically fill dependencies when installing from a feed or some similar source? I'm tired of reflashing/wiping each time an install goes awry due to dependency issues. I'm trying to keep crap from being left behind scattered through my filesystem...
*


if you use ipkg from the command line, it will use the feed to automagically fix dependencies for you. Of course your Zaurus needs to be on-line to do that smile.gif
*



That's really good to know.. Now if only I could get WPA working.. It's LISTED as a feature, but you got me on where that feature is. The 'Encryption' fields in the Network Settings are for WEP only, apparantly. And I'm sure as hell not going to step down to WEP from WPA. :-p

And my damn sig is STILL showing. wth...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tekisui
post Jun 7 2006, 03:10 PM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 23-March 05
From: Fort Worth, Texas
Member No.: 6,699



Ha! Fixed my sig.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Jun 8 2006, 12:49 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



QUOTE(tekisui @ Jun 8 2006, 01:04 AM)
That's really good to know.. Now if only I could get WPA working.. It's LISTED as a feature, but you got me on where that feature is. The 'Encryption' fields in the Network Settings are for WEP only, apparantly. And I'm sure as hell not going to step down to WEP from WPA. :-p


http://wiki.openzaurus.org/FAQ#WiFi_related_questions
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tekisui
post Jun 8 2006, 10:02 AM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 23-March 05
From: Fort Worth, Texas
Member No.: 6,699



That leads me to http://wiki.openzaurus.org/HowTos/roaming_..._wpa_supplicant which has this rather ominous foot note:

"I just tested this on my collie with with wpa_supplicant 0.4.8 and it makes anything wireless-related segfault. Switching the config back and rebooting fixes it. Can someone else do further testing to make sure it isnt just my particular hardware?"

Is this on every 5600? Or have people actually gotten this to work? I don't feel like spending an hour or two on this only to have to undo everything I've changed. Just trying to avoid unnecessary work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Jun 8 2006, 11:49 PM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



I use wpa supplicant on c760 without problems. My collie (5500) gather dust rather then geting use.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 12:29 AM