OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Opie/gpe, Some questions
Bundabrg
post Jun 30 2006, 05:11 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 183
Joined: 7-September 04
Member No.: 4,501



QUOTE(poushag @ Jun 30 2006, 12:26 PM)
I also was interested in trying GPE and Opie together but my feeling was that I didn't want to run them simultaneously.  I use a Collie and even if I didn't I would probably still feel this way.  I use hentges Opie ROM with his Opie cardfs (on SD), which I recommend because if I have to reflash, I can easily restore the non-UI files I customized, such as fstab and ipkg.conf, using mhbackup.  (mhbackup is a utility written by hentges)  I don't suppose you have mhbackup on your ROM do you, Bundabrg?

Nope, I'm using vanilla OZ. Can't comment on mhbackup or equiv.

QUOTE(poushag @ Jun 30 2006, 12:26 PM)
I wonder when using the two GUIs how easy it is to update to a newer version of Opie or GPE.  Does anybody have insight into that?  And I have had to reflash a few times already due to some corruption.  If I upgrade a bunch of ipks, then I don't want to have to reinstall them all after a reflash (but running ipkg-link on the 2nd partition of the SD would be my preferred alternative).  Bundabrg, can you please update the wiki on installing both GUIs and add a section on the implications of reflashing? (especially how to restore things that aren't part of the flash)


I would think it depends on how much you have to hack a file from default install . I've removed a couple startup files that would be installed back each time I updated (just me being fussy wink.gif. However in general I've found the install to work as is no changes.

QUOTE(poushag @ Jun 30 2006, 12:26 PM)
As for your problems with the inactive GUI suspending the Z, it seems like you need a way to pause the GUI process that has become inactive (and its child processes).  Does anyone know if this is possible?


Interesting idea. It would be trivial in the script to determine what vt is active. Maybe as simple as putting it into /etc/apm somewhere such that if a call is made on another vt it doesn't suspend. Something similar for dimming as well.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Jun 30 2006, 05:16 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



QUOTE(Bundabrg @ Jun 30 2006, 12:47 PM)
Anyway, you wanted proof. Compare the output of 'apt-cache pkgnames'  under debian to 'ipkg list' under OE. The set of names that are in apt but not ipkg are what OZ (and indeed any OS) is missing.
*


oooh, the usual worthless proof by handwaving.

I'll try to make the question a bit more idiotproof:

Which programs you *need* and have actually *ran* on your Z aren't in OZ (and by extension OE)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zedkatuf2
post Jun 30 2006, 05:28 AM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 6-March 05
Member No.: 6,578



QUOTE(koen @ Jun 30 2006, 11:24 AM)
People seem to never answer this question when it gets asked: what does the debian tar provide that you think OZ doesn't have?
*



Hi koen - I'd like to have gpe & opie running at the same time because:

*I like the functionality of opie - it's easier for me as an end-user for setting up networking, ease of navigation.

*I need to run imageJ, which I've successfully run using Jeode & compat libs in opie. I guess it might be possible to install a jvm & get it to work under gpe, if I know enough about that sort of thing, but I'm not motivated to learn, partly based on some threads I've read on getting jvm 1.4 working (I think, but this is from half-baked memory), and partly because I already have it working under opie

*I want to run a decent wordprocessor & spreadsheet app & abiword & gnumeric, which only work under gpe beat the socks off the rest as far as I can tell.

Hope that helps!

Cheers,

zedkatuf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Jun 30 2006, 07:38 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(koen @ Jun 30 2006, 11:16 PM)
QUOTE(Bundabrg @ Jun 30 2006, 12:47 PM)
Anyway, you wanted proof. Compare the output of 'apt-cache pkgnames'  under debian to 'ipkg list' under OE. The set of names that are in apt but not ipkg are what OZ (and indeed any OS) is missing.
*


oooh, the usual worthless proof by handwaving.

I'll try to make the question a bit more idiotproof:

Which programs you *need* and have actually *ran* on your Z aren't in OZ (and by extension OE)?
*



OpenOffice and no, it's not a case for showing off, my company actually mandates that all company documents have to be in openoffice/staroffice format. abiword can convert oo documents but some formatting get lost during conversion so having openoffice is important to me and some others
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koen
post Jun 30 2006, 07:47 AM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 1,014
Joined: 4-January 05
From: Enschede, The Netherlands
Member No.: 6,107



QUOTE(Meanie @ Jun 30 2006, 03:38 PM)
QUOTE(koen @ Jun 30 2006, 11:16 PM)
QUOTE(Bundabrg @ Jun 30 2006, 12:47 PM)
Anyway, you wanted proof. Compare the output of 'apt-cache pkgnames'  under debian to 'ipkg list' under OE. The set of names that are in apt but not ipkg are what OZ (and indeed any OS) is missing.
*


oooh, the usual worthless proof by handwaving.

I'll try to make the question a bit more idiotproof:

Which programs you *need* and have actually *ran* on your Z aren't in OZ (and by extension OE)?
*



OpenOffice and no, it's not a case for showing off, my company actually mandates that all company documents have to be in openoffice/staroffice format. abiword can convert oo documents but some formatting get lost during conversion so having openoffice is important to me and some others
*



Thank you, now I have a reason to try building OOo again smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alee16
post Jun 30 2006, 09:00 AM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 113
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 10,009



QUOTE(Bundabrg @ Jun 30 2006, 09:04 AM)
QUOTE(alee16 @ Jun 30 2006, 12:24 PM)
I would like to install the OPIE/GPE setup, but I don't have a wireless card ohmy.gif .  Is it possible just to download the packages (and their dependencies, I know it will take a while), or do I need to hook up my Z to the internet somehow (SL-C1000)?

Also, is there a list of dependencies for the packages that are needed?

Koen, while you're here, could you list the packages that are needed to print from your c700, or are they installed by default?

Thanks!
*


Once I'm not holding my new daughter in one arm I'll grab my installed packages list. Theoretically you would only need these to install.

Otherwise, I _think_ you can get ipkg compiled for x86, then use it to 'download-only' the dependencies in the wiki, then dump all those files to cf/sd.

- Bundabrg
*



Thanks, that would be great. In the meantime, can I connect my Z via USB sync cable to my PC which has internet access and the Z will then have internet access, or is it more complicated?

I would like to setup the OPIE/GPE running at the same time over the weekend, but I can't leave my Z hanging because on Monday I have to have it for class.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bundabrg
post Jul 1 2006, 08:58 PM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 183
Joined: 7-September 04
Member No.: 4,501



Umm, still can't figure out what the issue is Koen? Debian obviously has a larger application store. Ideally there would be a method that could get the 'source' files for the whole repository, then compile them in OE and store as ipkg. However even then I would still look all over the place. It also runs on all my other ARM machiens, so

Under my ubuntu box, I use debian repositories as well as ubuntu and also have a host of other repositories in chroot env that I use (IE Gentoo etc).

If I wanted to run my tetrinet server I wrote, tetrix, I can apt-get it. I run 'gtimer' as my time tracker. Need the latest deer park? I can get it. Debian tends to be more up to date on some things. Theres a host of apps that I run that are not in the repositories and have no close alternative. Also, some packages I would prefer to run chrooted. Time permitting I'll port them. Till then, my way.

Honestly ;-) in the end f I want to run Debian/Gentoo chroot then I will. Case closed.

- BundaBRG
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bundabrg
post Jul 1 2006, 09:41 PM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 183
Joined: 7-September 04
Member No.: 4,501



alee16, I've attached two files to this post.

One is 'installed.txt'. This is the output of my 'ipkg list_installed'. Its a bit large as I've since installed more things.

The other is 'oz_get.txt'. Its a shell script (so feel free to rename to oz-get.sh though linux won't care). I very quickly whipped up. If you run it on a standard linux box with my installed.txt file, it will automatically pull down all the files.

Format of oz_get.txt is:
CODE
 oz_get installed_list machine_name [dirname]


So, installed_list is the file I've provided. Machine name is one of c7x0, collie, poodle, tosa. Dirname is where you want to store the stuff, else defaults to current dir.
Run without any parameters for a short help message.

I've not tested it much so hope it works ;-). Its a really primitive quick'n'dirty script but it should be quite quick.

- Bundabrg
Attached File(s)
Attached File  oz_get.txt ( 2.78K ) Number of downloads: 31
Attached File  installed.txt ( 15.19K ) Number of downloads: 35
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bundabrg
post Jul 1 2006, 11:44 PM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 183
Joined: 7-September 04
Member No.: 4,501



QUOTE(alee16 @ Jun 30 2006, 05:00 PM)
Thanks, that would be great.  In the meantime, can I connect my Z via USB sync cable to my PC which has internet access and the Z will then have internet access, or is it more complicated?


Check OZ Wiki USB Network.
It has instructions for windows in the comments section.

YMMV, I've never tried it, but theoretically it should work.

- Bundabrg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
poushag
post Jul 2 2006, 09:21 PM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 10,227



Koen, What about Kspread and KWord for Opie? The microKDE libs are working great for kopi so far. Why not supply these other apps too?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Jul 3 2006, 12:05 AM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



poushag: feel free to make it and send us patches.

There are atleast 3 versions of microkde libraries.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
poushag
post Jul 3 2006, 12:24 AM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 10,227



I intended to set up a dev environment. But my workstation is Mac OSX and there is no way for me to do so. The only other alternative for me would be to use a virtual machine (vmware image) to set it up on a work pc. My boss won't mind a vm using a little space and some cpu cycles. But installing linux on a real partition is not permitted. I don't suppose one of you already has a virtual machine vmx file (all open-source of course) and would like to put it on a DVD and send it to me? I have Vmware 3.2.0 installed on the pc.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alee16
post Jul 6 2006, 09:33 AM
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 113
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 10,009



I'm just getting started now trying to set this up. Can I download all the packages from the feeds and put them on a cf card?

Bundabrg, thanks for the script, but mine is an akita (C1000), so what should I change to make it work (I think I need the packages that have "armv5te" at the end because mine has a PXA270 chip and the "armv5te" packages are optimized for this chip)?

I can't get USB networking to work, I've posted a question in the OZ/Common forum about it.

If I understand correctly, all I do is:
ipkg update
I read the wiki and figured out which packages to install.

How do I switch back and forth (what keyboard shortcut), I know on a desktop it is Ctrl + Alt + F2, is it the same, and how do I get an "F" key.

Also, looking under the GPE 3.5.4 feed, it looks empty, is there anything there, or can I just not browse through it? To answer my own question, it's all in the x11 folder now I think.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alee16
post Jul 6 2006, 06:55 PM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 113
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 10,009



I've tried to download the entire feed to my cf card, but when I point ipkg.conf to the cf and type "ipkg update" it says "not url" error 6. mad.gif

I can't get USB networking working, is it no longer working in OZ 3.5.4.1? When I plug it into my PC, I get no dmesg output or anything.

If someone could provide a list of packages to install GPE by hand if possible that would be great!

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alee16
post Jul 7 2006, 09:44 AM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 113
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 10,009



QUOTE(alee16 @ Jul 6 2006, 10:55 PM)
I've tried to download the entire feed to my cf card, but when I point ipkg.conf to the cf and type "ipkg update" it says "not url" error 6. mad.gif

*


Got a reply via PM. All that is needed is add file:// to the beginning of the location in ipkg.conf.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 08:01 PM