OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Psx4zaurus Now Supports Cacko! :), Playstation emulator for Cacko inside...
danboid
post Oct 21 2006, 12:00 AM
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-December 05
From: Rochdale, Lancashire
Member No.: 8,789



I can't get psx4zaurus_cacko to run under Cacko 1.23b on a c3000. First it was complaining about missing libsdl so I copied the included libs into /usr/lib and ran ldconfig. Now it is saying that it can't find (from memory)

libgcc_s.so.1

I've searched my Z for any libgcc*, nothing, and neither does there seem to be any libgcc in the cacko feed. Surely I don't have to install Meanies zgcc image to get this running? I'm wondering why no other cacko users have had this problem (or at least they've not posted about it)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
danboid
post Oct 21 2006, 05:09 AM
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-December 05
From: Rochdale, Lancashire
Member No.: 8,789



I installed Meanies zgcc lite cramfs package psx4all_cacko still says

error whilst loading shared libraries: libgcc_s.so.1

Which is no surprise as zgcc comes with a libgcc.a but no libgcc_s.so.1

I can't imagine that the bigger zgcc is going to be any different in this respect but there should be no need to install zgcc anyway.

Does libgcc_s.so.1 come with cacko for other Zs but not the c3k?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Oct 21 2006, 08:42 AM
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I have Cacko 1.23 Lite and it has these under /usr/lib/
libgcc_s.so.1
libgcc_s.so (which is a link to libgcc_s.so.1)

I zipped it up, if you want to try it.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  libgcc_s.so.zip ( 15.42K ) Number of downloads: 28
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bolbit
post Oct 21 2006, 08:58 AM
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 111
Joined: 6-September 05
From: Aix en Provence/Paris
Member No.: 8,048



QUOTE(Antikx @ Oct 20 2006, 01:41 PM)
QUOTE(bolbit @ Oct 19 2006, 06:09 AM)
In fact FFVI PAL (French) works. First i tried a pocket ISO img without the movies, that's why it crashed. I have tried the full img and it is working good !!.
So PAL img works.
I even tried to use the 7005 bios (or something like that, by renaming it with the one expected by psx4z)  and it is working too.
I'm very happy to see this psx emu for the Z. Thanks Zodttd. Time to donate :-)
*

Cool, how's the speed in FF VI? Any graphical or audio glitches? Are you over clocking?
*



sorry, it seems that i forgot a "i". i tested ffvii. ffvi runs very well from the snes emulator
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
danboid
post Oct 21 2006, 09:06 AM
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-December 05
From: Rochdale, Lancashire
Member No.: 8,789



Thanks for that Jon J!

After I installed your lib it was complaining about missing libstdc++.so.6 but I got round that easy enough by going into /hdd2/QtPalmtop/lib and doing a

ln -s libstdc++-libc6.2-2.so.3 libstdc++.so.6

but now it says it is missing

libX11.so.6

Eh? I thought this was supposed to be a cacko build I'm trying to run here? What has X11 got to do with anything? I could try installing X/Qt maybe but, again, there should be no need.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Oct 21 2006, 09:24 AM
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I already had libstdc++.so.6
It was required by another program that I installed awhile back.
I don't have libX11.so.6
And I don't understand why it's asking for X11 stuff
I did have Meanie's pdaxqtrom installed awhile back, but I uninstalled it.
It was a "Clean" uninstall, and left nothing behind.

My only understanding is that Cacko for the SL-C3000 Zaurus is much different than the Cacko for all the other models.
zodttd has a SL-C1000 and probably hasn't used the SL-C3000 version of Cacko.
This may be a good question to ask him.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Oct 21 2006, 10:47 AM
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(danboid @ Oct 21 2006, 03:00 AM)
I can't get psx4zaurus_cacko to run under Cacko 1.23b on a c3000. First it was complaining about missing libsdl so I copied the included libs
*

danboid, if I understand your statement in the post above, you copied libsdl from the /SDL_pdaxrom/ folder that came with the psx4zaurus ZIP file.
The only libsdl files in this zip file are for pdaxrom.

Start over and install libSDL-1.2.5 bvdd from the official Cacko feed. (This is what zodttd recommended on the first page of this thread)
I posted a pic of winzip and the directories contained in "psx4zaurus_b4_4.zip"
When you unzip it, make sure you "Preserve" the directory structure.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  psx4zaurus_zip.jpg ( 86.08K ) Number of downloads: 75
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fushnchupsh
post Oct 21 2006, 02:05 PM
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 143
Joined: 9-October 05
Member No.: 8,282



Perhaps I am expecting too much and this is by no means an insult as I am terrinbly impressed with this project and originally followed it in my pdaXrom days but I can't get any games to work. I get the opening screens and then it just blacks out and I rarely get the menus. Should I try to tweak some settings? More often than not I get this situation where it almost "blinks". Best I could describe it...

Again, great project:) Am I doing something wrong?

--Fish
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
danboid
post Oct 22 2006, 12:42 AM
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 682
Joined: 26-December 05
From: Rochdale, Lancashire
Member No.: 8,789



Of course! That was a silly mistake with the SDL libs, its dir is clearly marked pdaxrom. I deleted those and installed SDL from the cacko feed and now zpsx starts although, even after following all the instructions in this thread and every trick I know I cannot get a QVGA picture, only a messed-up QVGA size image in the middle of a VGA screen. I have tried making a zpsx icon 'display magnified' and issuing

export SDL_FB_SIZE=320x240

before running it under both qtopia and the / console with the same garbled results. I've not tried any different versions of SDL but I'm not all that confident about it really.

I know for a fact that my c3k can do 320x240 under SDL as I have seen this working on pdaXrom but I have never seen this working under Cacko on the c3k. I would presume I'm using the same SDL as the other cacko users here so it must be Tetsu's c3k kernel which is missing QVGA support.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Oct 22 2006, 09:35 AM
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I have a question, What is QVGA? Is that Quarter VGA?
Why would you want such a small screen when this game runs in fullscreen?
I have "Legend of Legaia" running fullscreen, but it is very slow and needs interlaced/progressive turned on.
Without interlaced/progressive turned on, I get a flashing band across the bottom of the screen.
Here's a screencap of this game. It's 320x240, but is running in 640x480.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Legend_of_Legaia.jpg ( 26.9K ) Number of downloads: 121
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
raduga
post Oct 22 2006, 01:47 PM
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 132
Joined: 2-March 04
Member No.: 2,125



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Oct 22 2006, 09:35 AM)
I have a question, What is QVGA? Is that Quarter VGA?
Why would you want such a small screen when this game runs in fullscreen?
I have "Legend of Legaia" running fullscreen, but it is very slow and needs interlaced/progressive turned on.
Without interlaced/progressive turned on, I get a flashing band across the bottom of the screen.
Here's a screencap of this game. It's 320x240, but is running in 640x480.
*


QVGA is, imho, poorly named.

It's a standard of Screen Resolution, not screen coverage.

"VGA resolution" = 640x480
"QVGA resolution" = 320x240

Which is to say that it uses 1/4 as many pixels as VGA;
not that it occupies 1/4 of a VGA screen.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Oct 23 2006, 02:32 AM
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
QVGA is, imho, poorly named.


But it's also talking about screen resolution so there is no issue. People need to look at the dpi settings of their display as well as comparing the resolution.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mecit
post Oct 30 2006, 11:43 AM
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 22-July 06
Member No.: 10,499



can anybody give me the name of a working game on the emulator. i manage to get to the emulator menu and i have the iso of gta 2 but when i try to run it zaurus locks after the load success message
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bolbit
post Oct 30 2006, 01:53 PM
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 111
Joined: 6-September 05
From: Aix en Provence/Paris
Member No.: 8,048



QUOTE(Mecit @ Oct 30 2006, 08:43 PM)
can anybody give me the name of a working game on the emulator. i manage to get to the emulator menu and i have the iso of gta 2 but when i try to run it zaurus locks after the load success message
*


http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=21788

and

http://wiki.tyrannozaurus.com/ZaurusCompatabilityList?v=14q4
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Oct 30 2006, 09:19 PM
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



QUOTE(Mecit @ Oct 30 2006, 01:43 PM)
can anybody give me the name of a working game on the emulator. i manage to get to the emulator menu and i have the iso of gta 2 but when i try to run it zaurus locks after the load success message
*

I'd recommend following some of the tips here: http://wiki.tyrannozaurus.com/CackoROM
and look at the compatibility list here: http://wiki.tyrannozaurus.com/ZaurusCompatabilityList
I would be happy to test a game for you if I have it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 09:35 PM