OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Start A Network Connection From The Command Line, SL-C3100
BarrySamuels
post Oct 26 2006, 06:43 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 16-October 05
From: Maldon, Essex, England
Member No.: 8,325



C3100 with standard Sharp ROM

Can someone give me the required commands to start a specific wireless network connection from the command line please? I want to set up a script to do it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Oct 26 2006, 08:01 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,002
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



I don't know if it is possible to start a specific network connection, but you can raise the network conection selector dialog from the command line using:

qcop "QPE/Network" "connectRequest()"

A script for establishing a network connection and chacking for availability of Internet could look that way (I have used that a lot for mutt etc.):

CODE
#! /bin/bash

TRY_IP="130.149.4.20"

echo Connecting to Internet...
qcop "QPE/Network" "connectRequest()" > /dev/null 2>&1


ping -c 1 "$TRY_IP"  > /dev/null 2>&1
while [ $? -ne 0 ]
do
 sleep 5
 echo waiting for network...
 ping -c 1 "$TRY_IP" > /dev/null 2>&1
done
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarrySamuels
post Oct 27 2006, 05:07 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 16-October 05
From: Maldon, Essex, England
Member No.: 8,325



QUOTE(daniel3000 @ Oct 26 2006, 04:01 PM)
I don't know if it is possible to start a specific network connection, but you can raise the network conection selector dialog from the command line using:

qcop "QPE/Network" "connectRequest()"
*

Thanks Daniel that gave me an idea and I did a search on 'qcop'.

I found some more qcop functions:

QPE/Network:
connectRequest()
disconnectRequest(int)

QPE/System:
__network_connect
__network_disconnect

I tried the System functions thus:

qcop "QPE/Network" "__network_connect" but that gave me a syntax error so I tried qcop "QPE/Network" "__network_connect()" which got rid of the error but didn't appear to do anything.

The QPE/System functions look interesting but don't appear to have any effect. Has anyone tried to use them?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Oct 27 2006, 09:53 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



try
qcop QPE/Network connectRequest()

brings up the network applet connection select screen.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Nov 16 2006, 08:40 AM
Post #5





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



this has worked for me, from memory...

cardctl scheme qpewlan0
cardctl reset
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Nov 20 2006, 06:26 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(bam @ Oct 27 2006, 09:53 PM)
try
qcop QPE/Network connectRequest()

brings up the network applet connection select screen.
*


These commands look quite interesting. but they don't do a thing for me on my Zaurus ROM. No matter what I type (a valid command, that is) I get the error:
bash-2.05$ qcop QPE/Network 'connectRequest()'
SlSharedManager: can't get proc entry
Display size = 480x640

Is there something else that needs to be loaded before issuing qcop commands?

TIA,

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Dec 5 2006, 04:28 PM
Post #7





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Nov 16 2006, 05:40 PM)
this has worked for me, from memory...

cardctl scheme qpewlan0
cardctl reset
*


to shutdown the network connection, use "cardctl scheme Suspend"

the problem with this is that it bypasses qtopia and so the network connection applet doesn't indicate connected or not.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
freizugheit
post Dec 5 2006, 05:54 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 7-November 03
Member No.: 811



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Dec 5 2006, 04:28 PM)
to shutdown the network connection, use "cardctl scheme Suspend"

the problem with this is that it bypasses qtopia and so the network connection applet doesn't indicate connected or not.
*



Use ifconfig to check whether the network connection is up or down.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Dec 6 2006, 04:40 AM
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(freizugheit @ Dec 6 2006, 02:54 AM)
QUOTE(speculatrix @ Dec 5 2006, 04:28 PM)

to shutdown the network connection, use "cardctl scheme Suspend"

the problem with this is that it bypasses qtopia and so the network connection applet doesn't indicate connected or not.
*



Use ifconfig to check whether the network connection is up or down.
*



tee hee smile.gif , I know that, I'm just pointing out that if you use cardctl to directly switch on wireless, you can't then use the GUI to turn it off!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Mar 11 2007, 06:51 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



To start my dialup connection from the command line, and have qtopia know it is there, I enter:

qcop QPE/Network 'start(QString,QString)' "/home/root/Applications/Network/modules/DialUp30.conf" ""

You would substitute in the pathname of your particular network configuration file. Our roms are different, but I always use the "Internet Wizard" GUI to set up my configuration file.

It should work the same no matter what type of network connection you have. My applet always shows the correct status when I start from commandline.
sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarrySamuels
post Mar 12 2007, 04:32 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 16-October 05
From: Maldon, Essex, England
Member No.: 8,325



This is to notify the world in general that sdjf is a splendid chap!

His suggestion does, indeed, work and Qtopia seems aware of that! biggrin.gif

Just what I need - thanks sdjf.

(Everything comes to him who waits)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Mar 12 2007, 04:47 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



QUOTE(BarrySamuels @ Mar 12 2007, 04:32 AM)
This is to notify the world in general that sdjf is a splendid chap!

His suggestion does, indeed, work and Qtopia seems aware of that!  biggrin.gif

Just what I need - thanks sdjf.

(Everything comes to him who waits)
*


Thanks for the compliment (sdjf shuffles feet a little).

I am very sorry I didn't run across your post sooner, and very happy the command worked for you.

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Mar 22 2007, 02:51 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



Barry,

Do you mind my asking why you wanted to do it in a script? Most people prefer GUIs, although I also am starting my dialup connections from the command line so I have more control over what's going on, although I've been using opie-sh to make my selection of which connection.

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarrySamuels
post Mar 24 2007, 01:51 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 103
Joined: 16-October 05
From: Maldon, Essex, England
Member No.: 8,325



QUOTE(sdjf @ Mar 22 2007, 10:51 PM)
Barry,

Do you mind my asking why you wanted to do it in a script?  Most people prefer GUIs, although I also am starting my dialup connections from the command line so I have more control over what's going on, although I've been using opie-sh to make my selection of which connection.

sdjf
*


Ah! Now that's a long story.

It all started with the GUI for kismet. I couldn't get it to work for me so I set up a script to do it for me. I renamed the original kismet_qt script, called my new script kismet_qt. so that it would then start when I clicked the kismet icon. My new script starts Kismet Server first then calls the renamed kismet_qt.

That worked for me but as I don't use it frequently I often forgot to start the network connection first. I've now included an extra bit in my script which starts the network connection, waits until it's up and running then proceeds to start the kismet stuff all from clicking an icon. Just the sort of thing someone of my age (70) with a bad memory needs.

Thoroughly confused? Well you did ask. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Mar 24 2007, 11:50 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



Don't want to disappoint you, but I'm not confused at all. wink.gif

This is linux, after all, and that gives us the ability to write scripts to make things easier for us. I think that was a great idea.

What command did you use to determine if the connection was up? I've used route or ifconfig, but also sometimes use grep to check my log and make sure authentication has been completed.

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th December 2014 - 10:21 AM