OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Configuring Qpe-terminal, Runs as root?
jackschmidt
post May 6 2007, 07:53 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 21-April 07
Member No.: 15,964



I need some help here. I'm running Watapon ROM and installed qpe-terminal (by mistake actually because I think Watapon had one already).

I uninstalled qpe-terminal and then figured it removed the application so I put it back.

qpe-terminal is running though I'm finding something strange with it.

When I launch it, it opens up as root, not zaurus. I've tried tap and hold on the icon to see the 'run as root' check box and I notice I don't have it ticked... but it still starts up as root.

How can I get it to run as user instead of root?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post May 7 2007, 04:37 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



just a shot in the dark ,but what if you try launching another instance of it from qpe-terminal from qpe-terminal? This might let you know if the problem is in the shortcut or a config file.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jackschmidt
post May 8 2007, 03:44 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 21-April 07
Member No.: 15,964



QUOTE(Antikx @ May 7 2007, 04:37 AM)
just a shot in the dark ,but what if you try launching another instance of it from qpe-terminal from qpe-terminal? This might let you know if the problem is in the shortcut or a config file.
*


When I do that... it's another root terminal. Config problems, I think. Not sure how though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pengunassasin
post May 8 2007, 09:19 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 29-April 07
From: earth... lets generalize.
Member No.: 16,129



another shot in the dark, have you tried EmbeddedKonsole or another terminal?

if that comes up as a root console then the shell is being retarded
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jackschmidt
post May 8 2007, 05:02 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 21-April 07
Member No.: 15,964



QUOTE(pengunassasin @ May 8 2007, 09:19 AM)
another shot in the dark, have you tried EmbeddedKonsole or another terminal?

if that comes up as a root console then the shell is being retarded
*


Honestly, I think there's no qpe-terminal binary in the qpe-terminal package. It's EmbeddedKonsole. Or at least I think. I did install qpe-terminal but it seems to install embeddedkonsole.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pengunassasin
post May 8 2007, 05:21 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 29-April 07
From: earth... lets generalize.
Member No.: 16,129



QUOTE(jackschmidt @ May 8 2007, 06:02 PM)
QUOTE(pengunassasin @ May 8 2007, 09:19 AM)
another shot in the dark, have you tried EmbeddedKonsole or another terminal?

if that comes up as a root console then the shell is being retarded
*


Honestly, I think there's no qpe-terminal binary in the qpe-terminal package. It's EmbeddedKonsole. Or at least I think. I did install qpe-terminal but it seems to install embeddedkonsole.
*



theres two consoles you can use: Konsole (real one from KDE) or qpe-terminal (the sharp one)
NOTE: Konsole has a config screen (ie you can make up special terminals for say kismet)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jackschmidt
post May 9 2007, 02:39 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 21-April 07
Member No.: 15,964



QUOTE(pengunassasin @ May 8 2007, 05:21 PM)
theres two consoles you can use: Konsole (real one from KDE) or qpe-terminal (the sharp one)
NOTE: Konsole has a config screen (ie you can make up special terminals for say kismet)
*


I'll try to check again when I get the chance later. Would installing another terminal application help? I wonder...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pengunassasin
post May 9 2007, 04:10 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 29-April 07
From: earth... lets generalize.
Member No.: 16,129



QUOTE(jackschmidt @ May 9 2007, 03:39 PM)
QUOTE(pengunassasin @ May 8 2007, 05:21 PM)
theres two consoles you can use: Konsole (real one from KDE) or qpe-terminal (the sharp one)
NOTE: Konsole has a config screen (ie you can make up special terminals for say kismet)
*


I'll try to check again when I get the chance later. Would installing another terminal application help? I wonder...
*



yes it would
you can even go DIRECTLY into a shell by hitting the "/?" button when qTopia says "wait...N"
go to shutdown and click "terminate QTopia"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post May 9 2007, 05:15 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



If you have a recent backup, you could just restore it and get back to where you were when you made the backup.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jackschmidt
post May 11 2007, 03:08 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 21-April 07
Member No.: 15,964



I don't have the size to do a system backup. So, I'm afraid that wouldn't work.

I just installed qkonsole and checked what it would start as. But it starts as root also. Does that mean something is wrong with my ROM?

I wonder what the solution could be.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pengunassasin
post May 13 2007, 07:29 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 29-April 07
From: earth... lets generalize.
Member No.: 16,129



QUOTE(jackschmidt @ May 11 2007, 04:08 PM)
I don't have the size to do a system backup.  So, I'm afraid that wouldn't work.

I just installed qkonsole and checked what it would start as.  But it starts as root also.  Does that mean something is wrong with my ROM?

I wonder what the solution could be.
*


well, you can always see if theres a .bash_profile in /home/zaurus/ - if that contains "su" or "sudo su" or something like that - thats a start

Also, is your HOME on an SD card?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jackschmidt
post May 13 2007, 02:51 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 21-April 07
Member No.: 15,964



No. The home directory is not in the SD card. I'll check the .bash_profile and see what I can make out.

Edit:

Just checked it. .bash_profile does not exist in the home directory. Only .bash_history.

I'm checking /etc, here's the only seemingly relevant files:
busybox.conf
tinylogin.conf

Doesn't seem to be much. I'm going to try grep -R su . on '/'. Hmm... seems grep here does not support the recursive flag...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pengunassasin
post May 13 2007, 08:52 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 29-April 07
From: earth... lets generalize.
Member No.: 16,129



i just flashed theKompany and i get the same thing. it _appears_ to be related to who spawned the app... you could try doing some other rom (ie oz from rootfs loopback- http://pengunassasin.kicks-ass.org/zaurus/ ) or try ssh'ing into your z... if ssh as "zaurus" with password " " or "" dosent work... its the rom... i would either A) reflash or cool.gif get over it
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jackschmidt
post May 14 2007, 03:51 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 21-April 07
Member No.: 15,964



I'm starting to think it's related to how the OS starts. I do note that in Zynergy or Sharp ROM it does launch as zaurus and it seems in Watapon, it starts as root though I'd have to reflash to answer it definitively, which I don't want because this is quite customized already to what I like.

This is kind of scary, but I hope there's a way to fiddle this to launch as zaurus instead of root. init perhaps? Hmm...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pengunassasin
post May 15 2007, 12:50 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 29-April 07
From: earth... lets generalize.
Member No.: 16,129



QUOTE(jackschmidt @ May 14 2007, 04:51 PM)
I'm starting to think it's related to how the OS starts.  I do note that in Zynergy or Sharp ROM it does launch as zaurus and it seems in Watapon, it starts as root though I'd have to reflash to answer it definitively, which I don't want because this is quite customized already to what I like.

This is kind of scary, but I hope there's a way to fiddle this to launch as zaurus instead of root.  init perhaps?  Hmm...
*


waaaait... you have a CF card right?
do a backup to a CF card after you clear it out...

that would be the simplest...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 03:57 PM