OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
kb7sqi
post Jul 1 2007, 12:10 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-June 05
From: Winston Salem, NC
Member No.: 7,376



I figured I'd post this to the forums & clear up some misconceptions. First off, if you look back in the thread on the tkcrom w/ home on sd thread, I had posted back in November that I had modified the tkcroms v1 & v2 to use the modified 2 gig sd module and hadn't had any problems testing them. I also modified the stock sharp rom 3.13 the same way. I didn't really do anything special here. All I did was take the /root/etc/rc.d/rs.sysinit script from the TKC V2 ROM & put them in the other 2 roms. I also just swapped out the sd module for the newer one. Extracting the rom on a linux box is pretty simple & just copy'ing some files then doing a mkcramfs on the extracted directory. Nothing special. biggrin.gif I just wanted to have that stuff in rom so I didn't have to add it after the fact. I'm attaching the initrd.bin files here so that way anyone can try them out. I also used the same prep-sd script mentioned in the tkcrom thread, version 5. I didn't modify it in anyway. Last thing. I've read in a few of the threads about trying to use the 2 gig sd module on other Z's. I don't recommend you try this. unsure.gif It's not going to work. If you searched the forums, you'll notice that the 5000/5500 Z's don't have a "standard" sd slot like the 5600 and above. That's why OZ versions prior to the 2.6 kernel had to use the same sd module that either came w/ the stock 5500 rom or the modified one mentioned above. I have 5 different Z's and I like them all, but I'll hardly claim to be an expert. cool.gif I hope the files will be useful to someone. If you have any questions, feel free to add to the post.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  initrd.bin_sharprom3.13_sl5500.2g.sd.fix.gz ( 13.93MB ) Number of downloads: 159
Attached File  initrd.bin_sharprom3.13_sl5500.sd.home.2g.sd.fix.gz ( 13.93MB ) Number of downloads: 111
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kb7sqi
post Jul 1 2007, 12:22 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-June 05
From: Winston Salem, NC
Member No.: 7,376



Here's the tkc rom's.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  initrd.bin_tkrom1.0_sl5500.sd.home.2g.sd.fix.gz ( 13.81MB ) Number of downloads: 80
Attached File  initrd.bin_tkrom2.0alpha3_sl5500.2gig_sd.fix.gz ( 13.44MB ) Number of downloads: 130
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kb7sqi
post Jul 1 2007, 12:30 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-June 05
From: Winston Salem, NC
Member No.: 7,376



Just to make sure everyone understands why there are 2 sharp 3.13 initrd.bin files. One only has the newer sd module to support 2 gigs and the other one also has the modified rc.sysinit script from the TKC V2 rom. Figured I'd give people a choice. biggrin.gif I don't really get to mess w/ my 5500 as much as I like, but while I was re-doing these init.rd files today, since chrisl had asked for them, I started looking at thing I wanted to update again. When I was testing the files today, I made the mistake of not backing up my already modified rom. Oh well, just gives me a reason to do it again. I'm planning on taking the tkcrom v1 rom & updating alot of the command line stuff & the timezone info. Any opinons what people would like updated on this? I'll try to do it when I have time & upload it as well.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tux
post Jul 2 2007, 01:53 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 12-August 03
From: Leeds, UK
Member No.: 346



cool.gif I downloaded the attachments (please Santa can this problem with attachments be solved by this Christmas? rolleyes.gif ) and immediately ran into difficulties.

Are the files actually of type gz? If so what options did you use to tar them up.? My desktop gui archive manager says there is a problem and bottles out. If I fiddle about a bit I get an empty directory. sad.gif

I suppose I could just substitute the updated/upgraded module by hand, but the initrd, especially with the version for sharprom to allow home on SD was very attractive!

Oh well, I suppose I should go and play with the command line and the downloaded files.

Cheers

biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kb7sqi
post Jul 2 2007, 07:31 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-June 05
From: Winston Salem, NC
Member No.: 7,376



QUOTE(tux @ Jul 2 2007, 05:53 PM)
cool.gif I downloaded the attachments (please Santa can this problem with attachments be solved by this Christmas? rolleyes.gif ) and immediately ran into difficulties.

Are the files actually of type gz? If so what options did you use to tar them up.? My desktop gui archive manager says there is a problem and bottles out. If I fiddle about a bit I get an empty directory. sad.gif

I suppose I could just substitute the updated/upgraded module by hand, but the initrd, especially with the version for sharprom to allow home on SD was very attractive!

Oh well, I suppose I should go and play with the command line and the downloaded files.

Cheers

biggrin.gif
*


I gzip'ed them before uploading them. No tar, just ungzip them & then rename them to initrd.bin to flash them. Sorry, I guess I could've used zip, but I normally use gzip/bzip2 to compress files. I flashed the sharprom w/ 2gig sd module & /home on sd. It's been running fine for 24 hours now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisl
post Jul 2 2007, 08:07 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 19-June 06
Member No.: 10,198



QUOTE(kb7sqi @ Jul 2 2007, 09:31 PM)
QUOTE(tux @ Jul 2 2007, 05:53 PM)
cool.gif I downloaded the attachments (please Santa can this problem with attachments be solved by this Christmas? rolleyes.gif ) and immediately ran into difficulties.

Are the files actually of type gz? If so what options did you use to tar them up.? My desktop gui archive manager says there is a problem and bottles out. If I fiddle about a bit I get an empty directory. sad.gif

I suppose I could just substitute the updated/upgraded module by hand, but the initrd, especially with the version for sharprom to allow home on SD was very attractive!

Oh well, I suppose I should go and play with the command line and the downloaded files.

Cheers

biggrin.gif
*


I gzip'ed them before uploading them. No tar, just ungzip them & then rename them to initrd.bin to flash them. Sorry, I guess I could've used zip, but I normally use gzip/bzip2 to compress files. I flashed the sharprom w/ 2gig sd module & /home on sd. It's been running fine for 24 hours now.
*



I ended up downloading the roms a couple times. One problem I had was the gzip program that I have kept saying the .gz file was corrupted. So I ultimately downloaded another un-gzipper and it worked. My Z been going for an hour without problems with the modified Sharp ROM and the asyncio kernel..

Chris--
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tux
post Jul 2 2007, 11:52 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 12-August 03
From: Leeds, UK
Member No.: 346



cool.gif Thanks for the info.. biggrin.gif

Just flashed and the ssh keys are being generated. I'll reboot with the SD card in to see if it still recognises my 512 card. Then I'll go and get a 2 gig card. Just to be lazy, will I need to mess about with the block sizes when I format it? Or can I just run the prep-home-sd script?

I'll catch you later.

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chrisl
post Jul 3 2007, 04:56 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 19-June 06
Member No.: 10,198



QUOTE(tux @ Jul 3 2007, 01:52 AM)
cool.gif Thanks for the info.. biggrin.gif

Just flashed and the ssh keys are being generated. I'll reboot with the SD card in to see if it still recognises my 512 card. Then I'll go and get a 2 gig card. Just to be lazy, will I need to mess about with the block sizes when I format it? Or can I just run the prep-home-sd script?

I'll catch you later.

Cheers
*


#su
#cd /mnt/cf
#./prep-home-sd.sh -s 20 -t -c

Wait a minute...didn't you come up with those directions three years ago in a previous post wink.gif

But I do have a question for folks. I installed everything, ran the script and so far everything runs great. However, my Z no longer recognizes my Belkin wifi card. I plug it in and the green link light goes on, but the network app says there is no card. I've had this problem with the modified tkc rom as well. I am using a slightly different kernel, the asyncio kernel. However, this shouldn't change anything since it is the kernel used by the Sharp ROM with async enabled.

Any easy solutions?

Chris--
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kb7sqi
post Jul 3 2007, 08:03 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 17-June 05
From: Winston Salem, NC
Member No.: 7,376



QUOTE(chrisl @ Jul 3 2007, 08:56 AM)
QUOTE(tux @ Jul 3 2007, 01:52 AM)
cool.gif Thanks for the info.. biggrin.gif

Just flashed and the ssh keys are being generated. I'll reboot with the SD card in to see if it still recognises my 512 card. Then I'll go and get a 2 gig card. Just to be lazy, will I need to mess about with the block sizes when I format it? Or can I just run the prep-home-sd script?

I'll catch you later.

Cheers
*


#su
#cd /mnt/cf
#./prep-home-sd.sh -s 20 -t -c

Wait a minute...didn't you come up with those directions three years ago in a previous post wink.gif

But I do have a question for folks. I installed everything, ran the script and so far everything runs great. However, my Z no longer recognizes my Belkin wifi card. I plug it in and the green link light goes on, but the network app says there is no card. I've had this problem with the modified tkc rom as well. I am using a slightly different kernel, the asyncio kernel. However, this shouldn't change anything since it is the kernel used by the Sharp ROM with async enabled.

Any easy solutions?

Chris--
*



Chris,
Check your email. I sent you a new wlan-ng.conf file. Copy it over the original one in /etc/pcmcia. Reboot & your Belkin Card should work now. biggrin.gif Let me know if you have any problems. Take care.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jocasmi
post Jul 3 2007, 02:50 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 4-December 06
From: Barcelona, Spain
Member No.: 13,088



Thanks for the files and the explanations. I'm happy now. smile.gif

My collie is going to get lot of maps in its brand new 2G SD. cool.gif

Here I go biggrin.gif


Cheers

EDIT

I've tried initrd.bin_tkrom2.0alpha3_sl5500.2gig_sd.fix.gz, and it works like a charm, with my Kingston Regular 2G SD card. smile.gif
It seems faster to me than my old 1G Regular Kingston with the original TK2 Sd driver.

I feel like Mr Kane, with the whole world in my hands.

Re-thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tux
post Aug 5 2007, 01:38 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 12-August 03
From: Leeds, UK
Member No.: 346



cool.gif To any admin:

Would you please sticky this thread? biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ME-tan
post Aug 14 2007, 10:37 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 2-August 07
Member No.: 18,737



Just to add, I bought a 2gb sd card made by "Peak" today, and it works perfectly running it on tkcRom 2.0a3 using this new rom image. It ran straight out of the packaging as well. I've been happily blasting 8 hour trance mixes from it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Aug 14 2007, 11:00 AM
Post #13





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,210
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



Stick-a-roo'd

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ducttape
post Aug 20 2007, 01:09 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 16-August 07
Member No.: 19,238



Pardon the newbie question, but where do you get the zImage that goes with these initrds?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tux
post Aug 20 2007, 02:57 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 12-August 03
From: Leeds, UK
Member No.: 346



QUOTE(ducttape @ Aug 20 2007, 09:09 AM)
Pardon the newbie question, but where do you get the zImage that goes with these initrds?
*

cool.gif One size fits all!

I mean that any sharprom compatible zImage is usable with these initrds. For example the cacko one, the tkc one etc.

However, if you are already using sharp 3.13 you don't need a zImage file, you can simply flash with the initrd file on your cf card and the xaurus will run the new initrd and the zImage that it already has. biggrin.gif

If you want to use the tkc initrd and feel some religious urge to use the zImage that was originally used with the tkc rom then try this link:-tkc files

wink.gif Another tip for you, put the details of your zaurus and which rom you are using in your signature. It helps people to give you relevant answers to any questions. cool.gif

PS biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif Thanks for the sticky InSearchOf biggrin.gif biggrin.gif biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 2nd September 2014 - 06:09 AM