OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

18 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Debian On C3xxx (merged Topics), ... & the state of the art
adf
post Sep 19 2007, 08:36 PM
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(dlj0 @ Sep 19 2007, 05:19 PM)
QUOTE(adf @ Sep 19 2007, 04:26 PM)

that is my suspicion-- that the auto formatting in the script isn't handling my drive.I have replaced the original MD with a 16GB CF, which has worked just fine for pdax.
The problem is that I reformatted the "drive" using the emergency system and then got the same result, and have no idea how to make the debian installer NOT format my drive.

the drive is getting formatted as 1 big partition--and that might be the problem.possib
Are there any partition requirements,like boot flags or anything of the kind?

incidentally, I can't find anything other than "clear the hd in the diag menus

What I'd like to do, but lack the knowledge, is format the drive manually, and see if it goes. how can that be done without reflashing several times?.
*


To get the installer to not format, I would try to edit the installer script. I haven't done so, but it ought to be possible.

If you, you could send that 16g drive to me for extensive testing.

I was able to re-format the drive my way, using the debian installer that appeared during the installation. But if it barfs before it gets that far, you may be forced to fiddle with the installation script.

Or, you could ask Neil, who I imagine is about to get inundated with questions.
*


I think meanie was right about the kernel not recognizing my internal CF. I guess I'll wait for an update to both the kernel and the installer...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Sep 19 2007, 09:01 PM
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Sep 20 2007, 12:36 PM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ Sep 19 2007, 09:21 PM)
QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Sep 20 2007, 12:17 PM)
I get "Temporary failure resolving 'debian.neilandtheresa.co.uk' when doing an apt-get update. How should I fix this? I can't ping it either, or anything (except my router, everything else says "ubknown host xyz"). Suggestions?
*


you should fix you router/replace it, or change to use static ip addresses instead of dhcp since your leases do not automatically renew themselves effectively....
*


I am currently using a static IP address. Given that, is there anything I can do outside of fiddling with my router? It worked mostly fine in pdaXrom.

EDIT: Using dhcp fixed it.
*



that means your static ip settings were wrong. could have been netmask, route or dns settings...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 10:32 PM
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Sep 20 2007, 04:36 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ Sep 19 2007, 09:21 PM)
QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Sep 20 2007, 12:17 PM)
I get "Temporary failure resolving 'debian.neilandtheresa.co.uk' when doing an apt-get update. How should I fix this? I can't ping it either, or anything (except my router, everything else says "ubknown host xyz"). Suggestions?
*


you should fix you router/replace it, or change to use static ip addresses instead of dhcp since your leases do not automatically renew themselves effectively....
*


I am currently using a static IP address. Given that, is there anything I can do outside of fiddling with my router? It worked mostly fine in pdaXrom.

EDIT: Using dhcp fixed it.
*



Let me add some detail also for those struggling with the installer.
It is the best to install Debian via a mirror.
Dhcp does not work during installation.
The first time you try to set up your network card is bound to fail. At most you can enter your Z's IP address and WEP key, but it seems the installation forces dhcp, which is broken at this stage.



So you're gonna see an error while the system is trying to run DHCP.
So as soon as you get out of the network setup step, you will enter the main installation menu.
Choose "Detect network hardware" as shown in the picture:




After the network card is recognized, go to "Configure the network". This time you can choose NOT to have the installer looked for a dynamic IP (dhcp). Say "No" and you can manually enter a static IP, (of course you gotta set up the card's IP in your router first), together with Netmask, Router's IP, and DNS



The network card is set up successfully if no error pops up.

You can do the network setup either before or after formatting the HDD (again first detect the disk, then partition the entire space in one big partition using the "Guided" mode -- they are all found in the installer menu.)

Sooner or later you may encounter the annoying "Fail to load the codename" message. If you are the lucky one then go up in the installer menu and choose "Load installer component from CD".
Pick the "choose-mirror" component (using [Space] key). You may also get SSH client and rescue mode. But don't fiddle with others. I got into trouble the first time when I greedily took everything.



Then in the installer menu you'll see a new option enabling you to choose a Debian mirror. Go there and pick "Stable" when you're given the choice of versions. This will install the base system.

Next is the software set. Go for the "standard" installation (i.e. not "laptop" and the others).



Just follow the path and you will be there. Good luck, everybody!

Sorry for the poor quality of the pics. Actually I was thinking of preparing an installation walkthrough ... rolleyes.gif

This post has been edited by ZDevil: Sep 20 2007, 12:33 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Sep 19 2007, 11:09 PM
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



yeah yeah..for those of us with supported drives laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 19 2007, 11:24 PM
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



QUOTE(dlj0 @ Sep 20 2007, 03:52 AM)
QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Sep 19 2007, 04:24 PM)
Hey, pdaXrom works! Perhaps it is not as polished, but it does work!
*


I don't want to denigrate either pdaXrom or Angstrom. pdaXrom was a big jump from OE for me. But it was a friggin' nightmare to try to upgrade from beta 1 to the 098 (or whatever it is/was). I could not do it. I semi-bricked my toy twice in trying, for a whole day. Angstrom then came to the rescue, and it's installation and stability are great. But that project is so focused on development and extension to various machines that the user, the guy like me who wants to install what he needs and go, is left with too many packages that are just broken, and never get fixed. Tex, firefox, lyx, wifi-radar, and many other mission-critical packages for me were broken when I first installed, were well-known to be broken, and are at the same stage they were in March. Can you print from Angstrom? Use bluetooth? Just a second. I have a bluetooth card here I couldn't use in either Angstrom or pdaXrom. Let's see. OK, some setback, but I don't know what modules to load for my Belkin F8T020 adapter.

The bright idea of titchy is to just concentrate on getting a working kernel (which do exist, all ready to go), basic utils and config, and an X server --- just for one or two machines, too, and then set it up to use the largest "feed" (distribution) available. Makes sense to me. You don't have to bust your balls trying to "port" firefox or tex, either of which would be a monumental task. They are already there, tested by thousands of users.

Of course, my attitude is helped by the fact that I've used debian for years and years.
*



It's tempting to hijack the topic, but I posted my reply in another dedicated thread: wink.gif
http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showt...28&#entry167628
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 20 2007, 01:13 AM
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



It great to see APM work well in Debian. Suspend/resume and battery level have no issue so far. smile.gif

Now: how to adjust backlight in Debian/XFCE4? I've searched for a while but have yet to bump into a solution.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tux
post Sep 20 2007, 05:36 AM
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 12-August 03
From: Leeds, UK
Member No.: 346



cool.gif I was tempted by the comments and tried it. Back to Cacko at the moment.

Questions: (I'll also comment at TitchyLinux Wiki)

1. The failures all seem to relate to 'identifying' and using the disk. 6GB in my 3200, any suggestions as to which driver to pick when offered the choice?

2. I was using a PEAK 1GB SD card, might there be a problem with that? Will try a different card.

3. Given the mirror installation choice, picked http, does anyone have a 'good' UK choice?

4. Wireless networking seemed to work fine if I set static info. Would it work if I tried to install with my CF lan card as the network access? I often find the wireless link problematic on the Zs.

This seems very promising as it is a disk based 'traditional linux set up.

Cheers for now.

cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tux
post Sep 20 2007, 07:05 AM
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 12-August 03
From: Leeds, UK
Member No.: 346



QUOTE(tux @ Sep 20 2007, 01:36 PM)
cool.gif I was tempted by the comments and tried it. Back to Cacko at the moment.

Questions: (I'll also comment at TitchyLinux Wiki)

1. The failures all seem to relate to 'identifying'  and using the disk. 6GB in my 3200, any suggestions as to which driver to pick when offered the choice?

2. I was using a PEAK 1GB SD card, might there be a problem with that? Will try a different card.

3. Given the mirror installation choice, picked http, does anyone have a 'good' UK choice?

4. Wireless networking seemed to work fine if I set static info. Would it work if I tried to install with my CF lan card as the network access? I often find the wireless link problematic on the Zs.

This seems very promising as it is a disk based 'traditional linux set up.

Cheers for now.

cool.gif
*

dry.gif To answer my own question: seems to be that the 128MB SD card I'm using now has let the install proceed normally. rolleyes.gif

Of course I did do new downloads for all the files, so that might have something to do with it. The SD card change is favourite though, someone posted a comment at Titchy that using a 128 MB instead of a 1GB card sorted them out. biggrin.gif

Watching the mirror downloading now, my much distrusted wireless link is behaving extremely well! wink.gif

No doubt there'll be more later! (At least I can restore the hard drive if I have to after yesterday's little escapade. I'm off to shred spam in the Wiki. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 20 2007, 07:15 AM
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



QUOTE(tux @ Sep 20 2007, 05:05 PM)
dry.gif  To answer my own question: seems to be that the 128MB SD card I'm using now has let the install proceed normally. rolleyes.gif

Of course I did do new downloads for all the files, so that might have something to do with it. The SD card change is favourite though, someone posted a comment at Titchy that using a 128 MB instead of a 1GB card sorted them out.  biggrin.gif

Watching the mirror downloading now, my much distrusted wireless link is behaving extremely well! wink.gif

No doubt there'll be more later! (At least I can restore the hard drive if I have to after yesterday's little escapade. I'm off to shred spam in the Wiki. sad.gif
*


Actually the first broken card I mentioned before is a 1GB Apacer SD (nude even without any label or sticker on it). The CD image failed to extract properly on this card. Then I switched to a Kingston 256MB SD and everything went well.
@adf: Perhaps you can give your other SDs a chance. That may work.

Yes, the Debian installation process is quite fun in itself. I had never imagined that would be possible when I got my first Z!
Hardware-wise the basic things (like suspend/resume, shutdown, system clock, etc) seem to be working well out of the box. Package-wise I can't say enough how good it is.

Looking forward to your hands-on report.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urkden
post Sep 20 2007, 07:24 AM
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 24-December 06
Member No.: 13,382



I'm trying it also and it looks awesome. Just some problems at certain step of installation related to SD card (1 GB) and some weird wifi problems with my CF card (I don't know why but it work randomly in the instalation process, especially after first reboot).

Now, lets play a little with apps to see what can we make with this little.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alijames
post Sep 20 2007, 07:31 AM
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 30-January 06
From: Oxford, UK
Member No.: 9,029



QUOTE
3. Given the mirror installation choice, picked http, does anyone have a 'good' UK choice?

Try http://mirror.ox.ac.uk/debian/

Plenty of bandwidth here!!

Cheers,

Alistair
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fatty
post Sep 20 2007, 08:01 AM
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 22-September 05
From: Hong Kong
Member No.: 8,168



QUOTE(adf @ Sep 20 2007, 03:09 PM)
yeah yeah..for those of us with supported drives  laugh.gif
*


Me too... My int CF is not a popular one, and I've got exactly the same issue as yous. Thinking about replacing it with a sandisk.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urkden
post Sep 20 2007, 08:05 AM
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 24-December 06
Member No.: 13,382



QUOTE(Fatty @ Sep 20 2007, 06:01 PM)
QUOTE(adf @ Sep 20 2007, 03:09 PM)
yeah yeah..for those of us with supported drives  laugh.gif
*


Me too... My int CF is not a popular one, and I've got exactly the same issue as yous. Thinking about replacing it with a sandisk.
*



Maybe there is another way of installing like doing a NAND backuo/restore and copying the data directly to the CF in another linux machine...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Fatty
post Sep 20 2007, 08:09 AM
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 22-September 05
From: Hong Kong
Member No.: 8,168



QUOTE(urkden @ Sep 21 2007, 12:05 AM)
Maybe there is another way of installing like doing a NAND backuo/restore and copying the data directly to the CF in another linux machine...
*


Well, if only our internal CF can be recognized and mounted by the debian kernel sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 20 2007, 08:20 AM
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



tux seems to be hinting that the CF recognition issue may have to do with the failure of the SD card to properly handle the CD installation image. My 1gb SD also failed.
[Well, I suddenly remember that the same 1gb SD card failed to install Debian EABI too!]
So, perhaps ...
-- try a different and smaller SD
-- restore the CF to its original partition state as descibed in Meanie's website, and just let the Debian installer reformat & repartition it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

18 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 04:25 AM