OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

9 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Quasar Media Player Released For Sharprom And Pdaxrom
Jon_J
post Nov 20 2007, 01:05 PM
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



This is on my Cacko SL-C3100
This should playback *.flv files, shouldn't it?
I have fullscreen off and "-vo bvdd" set as option for mplayer for all my video formats.
I also disabled double buffering.
I have these settings the same in zplayer, which plays this video without any problems.
I tried the default settings the first time I played this video, and my Z locked up.

I have this youtube video that just causes Quasar to lock up, and go to a white screen (other times the screen is all black)
The audio plays OK.
When I use my "Cancel" button, the screen returns to what is shown in the attached image.
I cannot get past that screen, unless I reboot or use the reset button.
I can get to the "Reboot" button in the shutdown app under settings by navigating with the keyboard.
I was going to attach the offending video, but it is 13MB.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  scrn001.png ( 194.9K ) Number of downloads: 25
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eviLjazz
post Nov 20 2007, 01:52 PM
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 11-December 03
From: Oldenburg, Germany
Member No.: 1,155



Okay, thanks for reporting. I experienced the problem once while trying to play a corrupt MPEG1 file. I thought it was a problem in Atty's MPlayer binary. But thanks for the ZPlayer hint. I will try to reproduce the problem here and see what ZPlayer does differently. The MPlayer encapsulation in Quasar has changed quite a lot from the original ZPlayer sources.

QUOTE(Jon_J @ Nov 20 2007, 01:05 PM) *
I was going to attach the offending video, but it is 13MB.


I'll PM you a temporary FTP account, where you can upload the file if you want.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ofels
post Nov 21 2007, 02:55 AM
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 4-December 06
From: Lake Constance, Germany
Member No.: 13,087



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Nov 20 2007, 10:05 PM) *
I cannot get past that screen, unless I reboot or use the reset button.
I can get to the "Reboot" button in the shutdown app under settings by navigating with the keyboard.


Try the Ctrl-Alt-Backspace shortcut to enforce a shutdown of the X server and relogon which is faster than doing a straight reboot.
That might help also.

Oliver
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Nov 21 2007, 12:16 PM
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(ofels @ Nov 21 2007, 02:55 AM) *
QUOTE(Jon_J @ Nov 20 2007, 10:05 PM) *
I cannot get past that screen, unless I reboot or use the reset button.
I can get to the "Reboot" button in the shutdown app under settings by navigating with the keyboard.


Try the Ctrl-Alt-Backspace shortcut to enforce a shutdown of the X server and relogon which is faster than doing a straight reboot.
That might help also.

Oliver

Dude, that totally doesn't work on the sharp rom. Don't suggest things that will have no effect. If he was having this problem on pdaxrom then sure, but this doesn't work for cacko.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ofels
post Nov 22 2007, 12:35 AM
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 4-December 06
From: Lake Constance, Germany
Member No.: 13,087



QUOTE(xamindar @ Nov 21 2007, 09:16 PM) *
Dude,


I believe that was meant in a friendlier way than it sounded, right ?

QUOTE(xamindar @ Nov 21 2007, 09:16 PM) *
that totally doesn't work on the sharp rom. Don't suggest things that will have no effect. If he was having this problem on pdaxrom then sure, but this doesn't work for cacko.


1.) I simply missed the platform specs he was referring to, so it indeed will not work for him.
2.) It will work under Angstrom and pdaXrom so it might be useful at least for those folks with similar problems. Even if it it is not helpful for the original poster.
3.) Had a bad day ? Get some sleep cool.gif

Oliver
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Nov 24 2007, 02:01 AM
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



Hi, eviLjazz,
There is a small issue with my debian armel package. I adapted the control file of the pdaxrom package and left the Depends line blank, which is a little hiccup when installing the armel package from the feed. Could you list the dependencies here? Thanks! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eviLjazz
post Nov 24 2007, 10:21 AM
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 11-December 03
From: Oldenburg, Germany
Member No.: 1,155



QUOTE(ZDevil @ Nov 24 2007, 02:01 AM) *
Could you list the dependencies here?


The only dependencies are Qt3 and mplayer. I didn't list Qt3 on pdaXrom since it's already included. The same goes for mplayer on pdaXii13.
So, the dependencies on Debian would probably be libqt3-mt and mplayer, not sure though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cptpike
post Nov 27 2007, 08:04 AM
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 18-August 07
From: Talos IV
Member No.: 19,313



I'm currently using Quasar .9 on my c1000 with cacko 1.23. I'm still having the rotated half screen video playback problem. I've tried using some of the additional options others have stated, with no results. The problem is occurring when I play video over the network from server. If I drag the exact same file on to my sd card, the playback is in the correct orientation and full screen. Any suggestions?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eviLjazz
post Nov 28 2007, 04:17 AM
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 11-December 03
From: Oldenburg, Germany
Member No.: 1,155



QUOTE(cptpike @ Nov 27 2007, 08:04 AM) *
The problem is occurring when I play video over the network from server.


Okay, how do you access the file? Via URL, Samba share, NFS export, etc.?
URL access to video files is problematic with the current version of mplayer.
What video codec were your files encoded in? DivX, XviD, H.264... ? What container-format? AVI, Ogg, Matroska, etc.?
I guess Quasar doesn't recognize that the file actually is a video file, so it's using the wrong settings for playback. That would be a bug, but it totally depends on how you feed the file into the player.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cptpike
post Nov 28 2007, 06:15 AM
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 18-August 07
From: Talos IV
Member No.: 19,313



Thanks for the quick reply. I'm watching mp4 files with an aac audio codec over a samba share. The same files play fine in Kino2 over the network. I would much rather use quasar though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
geeko
post Nov 28 2007, 04:49 PM
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 8-November 07
Member No.: 20,914



thank you for this program. It is very nice. Is there support for FLAC files?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Nov 28 2007, 04:59 PM
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



I assume it does.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Nov 28 2007, 06:32 PM
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



QUOTE(geeko @ Nov 28 2007, 06:49 PM) *
thank you for this program. It is very nice. Is there support for FLAC files?

It just uses mplayer to play the files. So, whatever mplayer supports will work. Quasar is just a really fast and nice front end for mplayer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
undrwater
post Nov 29 2007, 04:47 PM
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 232
Joined: 26-September 03
Member No.: 500



quasar is not recognizing my mplayer binary. it's located at /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/mplayer and linked to /home/QtPalmtop/bin/mplayer

I've set both locations in Configuration | Mplayer section, and the popup asking if I want to specify the location.
This is on a 6000.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Dec 1 2007, 06:30 PM
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



Earlier in this thread was some info about using Quasar on the 6000. There is a link for the version of Mplayer that works for me. Also look for the info on fb.modes file. Enclose789 summarized this nicely in page 4 of this thread. Hope this helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

9 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th July 2014 - 08:39 PM