OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Linksys Wcf12 Card Suspend.
jim_digriz
post Oct 23 2008, 05:06 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 16-October 08
Member No.: 22,784



Hello all.
This is probably a daft newbie/numpty question. sad.gif
I'm trying to connect my C-1000 to my wireless network at home. (Only had the Zaurus a week)
After it says "connecting" for a while, it says "network offline" When I go to System Info, it tells me the card is suspended.
How do I stop it from suspending? While I was at a hotel this week, the led lit up and it connected to an open network automatically. Worked fine. Now I'm home, nothing. I've searched, but there doesn't seem to be a straight forward answer-please help!
In the Konsole app, cardctl resume doesn't seem to do anything.


Qtopia 1.5.4
CACKO 1.23
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Oct 23 2008, 11:07 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



It is suspending because it was unable to find and connect to any network. Did you make sure to set the ESSID correctly in the network config? If fyou are just using the "any" profile it is probably trying to connect to the first ap it finds which may be your neighbor. Also, if your ap uses wep make sure you set that up in the zaurus - it will not ask you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jim_digriz
post Oct 23 2008, 11:30 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 16-October 08
Member No.: 22,784



Thanks for the reply.
I've set the ESS-ID, the wep, PPPoE off & on, auto DNS on, then off with address off BT forum.
Still nothing. I'll contract BT see if they've any ideas, but it all seems to be windoze-centric.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jim_digriz
post Oct 23 2008, 12:00 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 16-October 08
Member No.: 22,784



O.k.
With PPPoE ticked, no led, after a long while "Network Offline"
With PPPoE not ticked, flashing led, "Network Offline" after 4 sconds.
When I connected my Nokia 770, it found my home hub, asked for the wep, and bingo-connected.
Hmm...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jim_digriz
post Oct 23 2008, 12:35 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 16-October 08
Member No.: 22,784



Got it working!
Set ESS-ID & wep.
Exit & reboot with card left in.
Hey Presto! Posted this reply from my C-1000.
I am now an official Happy Bunny. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Oct 23 2008, 03:51 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(jim_digriz @ Oct 23 2008, 01:00 PM) *
O.k.
With PPPoE ticked, no led, after a long while "Network Offline"
With PPPoE not ticked, flashing led, "Network Offline" after 4 sconds.

Why were you trying to use PPPoE? I don't think any APs would require it unless it is some strange internet cafe or something.
But it's good to see you got it working. blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jim_digriz
post Oct 24 2008, 05:00 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 16-October 08
Member No.: 22,784



In the guide that came with the router it had the setting for PPPoE for connecting consoles etc. I was trying any permutation of settings to get it connected . unsure.gif
All done. Great machine though. If it had the Psion series 5 keyboard it would be perfect!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 02:41 AM