OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 10 11 12 13 14 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Yes, I loved it! [ 87 ] ** [73.11%]
Yes, so-so... [ 13 ] ** [10.92%]
Yes, didn't like it. [ 0 ] ** [0.00%]
No [ 19 ] ** [15.97%]
Total Votes: 64
Guests cannot vote 
zbones
post May 16 2004, 03:00 PM
Post #166





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



Tony,
I was not even getting the gfx screen up when running from the terminal on cacko qt 1.20. I tried the correct sdl as well.

I thought I would add some swap space, but it failed to work using the exact same commands I have always used :shock:

Anyway, I was going to re-flash to qt1.21 at some point so I tried that and got the same error messages, and no graphics display.

Anyway, I tried the symlink and ran it from the icon and it works fine, I am on human campaign 4 at the moment, it is a tad slow, overclocking helps a lot, but with a game like this the speed doesn't actually hinder too much.

So far no crashes/lockups at all. Thanks to all involved with this little gem.

Now I really must re-install my apps.

Peter.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jabbath
post May 17 2004, 12:54 PM
Post #167





Group: Members
Posts: 86
Joined: 7-April 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 2,194



Hi!
I _tried_ to install stratagus on my zaurus c760. With wargus, I got the map files out of my Warcraft II folder.
The WC2-folder didn't contain a graphics-dir, so I tried to use the freecraft graphics.
The problem is... It looks scary. The buttonbars are at wrong positions etc.
Could anybody of you give me a copy of his directory, named "graphics" smile.gif ?? ... PLEASE

thx, jabbath
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 17 2004, 01:06 PM
Post #168





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



I just sent you a message...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ethereal
post May 23 2004, 08:30 PM
Post #169





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 17-February 04
From: Gainesville, FL
Member No.: 1,914



Has anyone (else) tried Stratagus on the SL-6K? I've got the ironic situation of having gotten it running on my 5600, where I can't see anything, and having the all-too-frequently-described "freeze/crash after clicking on one or two units" on my 6000. I'm using the libSDL1.2.6-zports library, as the other libSDL (that worked on my 5600) doesn't render anything correctly to the 6000 screen.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joeldc13
post May 24 2004, 01:27 AM
Post #170





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 9-May 04
Member No.: 3,209



Try with this lib

http://joeldc10.free.fr/libsdl_1%5b1%5d.2....0031201_arm.ipk

It's with this that I've been able to get Freecraft running without freeze.....

But I don't know if it works with the SL6000
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ethereal
post May 24 2004, 05:01 PM
Post #171





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 17-February 04
From: Gainesville, FL
Member No.: 1,914



joeldc13,

That did it! Thx!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DrWowe
post May 24 2004, 05:10 PM
Post #172





Group: Members
Posts: 696
Joined: 17-January 04
Member No.: 1,468



Ay Caramba! There are far too many hacked up libsdl packages floating around.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
joeldc13
post May 25 2004, 02:02 AM
Post #173





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 9-May 04
Member No.: 3,209



I know, i've tried 3 or 4, but it's with this one that I'm able to run stratagus, doom and snes correctly.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbones
post Jun 8 2004, 12:57 PM
Post #174





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



Has anybody managed to complet level 8( I think) on the human campaign?

It's the one where the objectives are :-

- Quell the peasant uprising
- Build a castle
- Destroy enemy forces

I have now tried this 3 times and cannot get the game to admit that I have dcompleted it :cry:

I have destroyed everything that moves (including sheep) built not just one, but three castles, and then after mining all the availible gold and chopping down every tree, I have then killed all my peons, just to make sure that task one is complete. I then proceded to destroy all the farms, and then continued this destruction till I was left with one castle and 1 paladin. Still it will not give me the victory screen :cry:

Has anybody got past this level?

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lucho
post Jun 8 2004, 01:50 PM
Post #175





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 29-May 03
From: USA
Member No.: 61



zbones,

I have the same problem as you -- I think I am making 4 or 5th try right now smile.gif
Did you by any chance build a shipyard or two? That's the only thing I didn't try yet (just wondering why did orcs were so persistent building those).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbones
post Jun 8 2004, 10:22 PM
Post #176





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



QUOTE
zbones,

I have the same problem as you -- I think I am making 4 or 5th try right now smile.gif
Did you by any chance build a shipyard or two? That's the only thing I didn't try yet (just wondering why did orcs were so persistent building those).


laugh.gif laugh.gif laugh.gif laugh.gif They where pretty persistent in building those shipyards in that duckpond.

And, yes I tried that too.sadly you run out of oil and that old duck pond does not contain any oil at all.

I'm going to have a go at the orc campaign instead now. I have a saved game I can go back to.

Peter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post Jun 9 2004, 07:06 AM
Post #177





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



QUOTE
Has anybody managed to complet level 8( I think) on the human campaign?  

It's the one where the objectives are :-  

- Quell the peasant uprising  
- Build a castle  
- Destroy enemy forces  

I have now tried this 3 times and cannot get the game to admit that I have dcompleted it  


Funny you should mention that... I was stuck at the same spot having done the same thing. I have many dozens of flying zeplins patrolling the board and hundreds of knights patrolling every sector. At almost every second the enitre map is lit up so I can see everything.

I wonder if it is a bug in the Stratagus engine and that the peasants being "quelled" didn't register. That's my only guess. I'll try killing off all of my peasants and see if that works...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
_Psycho
post Jun 9 2004, 08:24 AM
Post #178





Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 7-December 03
Member No.: 1,057



Heya everyone,

First lucho, was wodnering if you wanted to put stratagus ipk on zports web page ? Thats would be a great package smile.gif (I am admin there with mteira).

Second, i checked all the thread (well quick reading). Anyone know what is wrong with the zports SDL 1.2.6 ? We always looking forward to fix it, etc etc. Anyway I didnt compiled for a while for my zaurus (especially i broke the LCD), but Im a big WC2 fan so i will probably check this week !

Well i have to check a couples of stuff first, but this is really cool !

Im also looking to compile daphnee-emu.com (sp) (Dragon's Lair II and Space Ace emu) in futur, but I cant find the old data yet (the videos).

Cool stuff !

Carl Olsen

P.S.: I just signed for fun ! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post Jun 9 2004, 08:55 AM
Post #179





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



I killed all of the green peasants and green buildings, but still nothing... I looked at the soldiers and nkights and didn't notice anyone that was green. Maybe I'll just kill them all off...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbones
post Jun 9 2004, 03:35 PM
Post #180





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



QUOTE
I killed all of the green peasants and green buildings, but still nothing... I looked at the soldiers and nkights and didn't notice anyone that was green.  Maybe I'll just kill them all off...


Tried that. I wasted everything but one castle (required to complete the level) and one paladin (he seems unwilling to kill himself)

I also turned off the "fog of war" so I could see the entire screen, I then wasted all the sheep, and just in case, I demolished all the walls from the cities as well.

I believe the peasents that are "uprising" are the red ones, the green ones are allies and should not need to be destroyed (not in the original anyway).

IT would help if the completed objectives got a tick after them once they had been achieved, this way we would know which one wasn't being detected properly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 10 11 12 13 14 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 12:09 PM