OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 11 12 13 14 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Yes, I loved it! [ 87 ] ** [73.11%]
Yes, so-so... [ 13 ] ** [10.92%]
Yes, didn't like it. [ 0 ] ** [0.00%]
No [ 19 ] ** [15.97%]
Total Votes: 64
Guests cannot vote 
TonyOlsen
post Jun 10 2004, 04:58 AM
Post #181





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



I guess the only solution is to play the level on the desktop, and then move the save file to the Zaurus afterwards.

Hm... maybe THAT's the problem. Has anyone played the level all the way through without saving? Maybe Stratagus doesn't correctly save the "ticks"?... so when you reload the game it doesn't remember your accomplishments (kinda' like my boss)...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
anunakin
post Dec 2 2004, 03:40 AM
Post #182





Group: Members
Posts: 340
Joined: 22-August 04
From: Belem, Brasil
Member No.: 4,358



I have sucess in run Warcraft 2 with stratagus on my Zaurus SL-5500, this works fine, but the resolution of 640x480 from war2 turns this "inplayable". I can see only 1/4 of screen and cant scroll this... there are and tip, I think if I use vnc server and client... and run this I can resize and scroll, can we change the virtual screen of Qtopia!? ph34r.gif

Can any edit stratagus to put a scroll on screen?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
anunakin
post Dec 21 2004, 07:55 PM
Post #183





Group: Members
Posts: 340
Joined: 22-August 04
From: Belem, Brasil
Member No.: 4,358



I use stratagus with Wargus in my Zaurus SL-5500, and game play is very good but I have same issues... I can see 1/4 on the game... because my screen is 320x240,

But I found in FREEDROID a possible solution this uses SDL too, and has a "-r N" option where N is a scale factor, I use 0.5 and I play very nice on my PDA.... I think... this feature can be work for us in SHARP Zaurus PDAs!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bmxer55
post Feb 16 2006, 06:12 PM
Post #184





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 29-December 05
Member No.: 8,812



I have been able to get stratagus with a modified version of the WC2 data to work with the SL-5500 biggrin.gif ! It works great! I still need to modify it a bit more to get some of the menus to work right. Other than that it runs perfect! When I think I have modified it enough, I might make a download avaliable somewhere if I can find a place to put it. See the screenshots that I attached.

Attached File  stratagus_sl_5500.JPG ( 18.48K ) Number of downloads: 289
Attached File  stratagus_sl_5500_3.JPG ( 17.02K ) Number of downloads: 179
Attached File  stratagus_sl_5500_2.JPG ( 17.84K ) Number of downloads: 175
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Legodude522
post Feb 16 2006, 08:05 PM
Post #185





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 8-February 06
From: Jackson, NJ
Member No.: 9,097



-Waiting for a Starcraft clone/mod-

biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
charlie
post Feb 17 2006, 04:29 AM
Post #186





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 5-June 03
From: UK - The frozen North
Member No.: 94



bmxer55

I managed to get it working a long time ago on my 5500 but it was unuseable on the little screen so I would be very interested in a more 5500 friendly version.

Chas
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bmxer55
post Feb 17 2006, 03:56 PM
Post #187





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 29-December 05
Member No.: 8,812



QUOTE(Legodude522 @ Feb 16 2006, 09:05 PM)
-Waiting for a Starcraft clone/mod-

biggrin.gif
*

I would try to get starcraft but i do not know how to get the data off of the cd for use with stratagus. I might try searching around the net to find out how. Does anyone want to test out the data I modified? You can PM me and then i'll send it to you or give you a link or something. The file size is 27.6MB at the moment. it is compressed in the .rar format.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Legodude522
post Feb 20 2006, 04:09 PM
Post #188





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 8-February 06
From: Jackson, NJ
Member No.: 9,097



Links appear to be dead. I want to play it on my Sharp Zaurus SL-C1000. Anyone know a mirror or can send the binary to me?

Legodude522@gmail.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
matthis
post Feb 20 2006, 10:52 PM
Post #189





Group: Members
Posts: 218
Joined: 12-February 06
From: Tokyo
Member No.: 9,124



I got it to work on my sl-c1000, using an wargus2.0 script to extract data.
Althought the game seems to run smoothly as it is reactive, the units movement is rather slow... anyone knows if this is an option-solvable issue?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bmxer55
post Feb 25 2006, 06:09 PM
Post #190





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 29-December 05
Member No.: 8,812



You can turn up the game speed in the speed options menu. Other than that I don't know any other way.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
patrickcptsang
post Feb 26 2006, 10:50 PM
Post #191





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 16-July 05
Member No.: 7,606



I played with it and it was really slow at the beginning, and had to overclock the CPU to achieve playable speed. But when you reach stage 4, it suddenly runs faster without any tuning at all! I wonder if it is by design to let players get used to the gameplay initially. blink.gif

QUOTE(matthis @ Feb 21 2006, 02:52 PM)
I got it to work on my sl-c1000, using an wargus2.0 script to extract data.
Althought the game seems to run smoothly as it is reactive, the units movement is rather slow... anyone knows if this is an option-solvable issue?
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Deathwing
post Mar 26 2006, 05:47 PM
Post #192





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 23-March 06
Member No.: 9,430



I need to know how to get Stratagus running on my Zaurus SL-5500, and I need a link to download a version of it that is compiled, because I have almost no idea how to get this done on my own.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bmxer55
post Apr 4 2006, 04:21 PM
Post #193





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 29-December 05
Member No.: 8,812



Does anyone know how to compile stratagus 2.1 for the Z(Qtopia)? It would sure be nicer to have 2.1 than 2.0, and plus the data I have compiled for the 5500 would probably work better. I had original ported it from 2.1 to 2.0.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
paka
post Nov 10 2006, 12:42 PM
Post #194





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 30-March 06
Member No.: 9,493



QUOTE(bmxer55 @ Apr 4 2006, 07:21 PM)
Does anyone know how to compile stratagus 2.1 for the Z(Qtopia)? It would sure be nicer to have 2.1 than 2.0, and plus the data I have compiled for the 5500 would probably work better. I had original ported it from 2.1 to 2.0.
*


Does anyone know where I could get a data.wc2 file? I only have the battle.net edition CD - am I correct in understanding that it has to be the original DOS version CD in order to extract the data file properly?

Thanks!
Naupaka
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bmxer55
post Nov 17 2006, 03:33 PM
Post #195





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 29-December 05
Member No.: 8,812



yes it has to be the DOS Version
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 11 12 13 14 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th October 2014 - 11:04 PM