OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sync Options
wizzard
post May 17 2004, 07:38 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 1-May 04
From: Discworld
Member No.: 3,089



Hi
Whenever I press sync on the cradle of my Zaurus or double click on Intellisync on my desktop, I get an error message saying that I have to set the connection properties using "Sync Options". However when I double click on "Sync Options", nothing happens. I can transfer files using Zaurus File Transfer, so PC connection is not a problem. I have a Zaurus 5600 with Sharp ROM and am running Win XP on my PC.
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mls64
post May 17 2004, 08:03 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 21-April 04
Member No.: 2,949



Which version of Intellisync did you install? I found that installing just the 5600 version from Sharp's website presented me with all kinds of problems (i.e. no sync) but after uninstalling and then installing the version which is listed to update the 5500 (get it in ZUG downloads or on Sharp's Zaurus website under downloads) and that one worked fine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wizzard
post May 17 2004, 08:39 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 1-May 04
From: Discworld
Member No.: 3,089



I used the 5600 version from Sharp's website ( the updated version, not the one in the CD). Should I uninstall the whole thing or just intellisync?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mls64
post May 17 2004, 08:55 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 21-April 04
Member No.: 2,949



that's what I did (just uninstalled Intellisync and all its components), and reinstalled using the one listed for the 5500, and it now works fine (the connection, but not the Calendar import...)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wizzard
post May 17 2004, 09:09 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 1-May 04
From: Discworld
Member No.: 3,089



Thanks for the tip. I'll try it tonight and let you know how it went.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Qman
post May 17 2004, 09:09 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 29-March 04
Member No.: 2,546



Intellisync for Zaurus 3.2E works for me using Sharp ROM 3.13.
also with your Zaurus docked check your USB driver in Control Panel, System, Device Manager, Universal Serial Bus Controllers, SL Series (WDM) mine has driver 3.44.0.2700 with a Driver Date of 3/6/2002 installed.


HTH
Qman....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mls64
post May 17 2004, 09:37 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 21-April 04
Member No.: 2,949



Right, Intellisync 3.2E is the one which works. The only download of 3.2E that I've been able to get to properly work (on my Windoze XP box) is the one which is listed for the 5500 to upgrade it to 5600 specs.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wizzard
post May 17 2004, 08:12 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 1-May 04
From: Discworld
Member No.: 3,089



Tried it but the problem persists. Still no sync. Is there any other way?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Qman
post May 17 2004, 10:39 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 29-March 04
Member No.: 2,546



QUOTE
Tried it but the problem persists. Still no sync. Is there any other way?


Confirming the configuration windows isn't opening at all,
also what does Device Manager show your USB status at?



Regards,
Qman...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wizzard
post May 18 2004, 07:31 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 1-May 04
From: Discworld
Member No.: 3,089



Device manager shows USB SL driver as enabled. Same for the network adapter. I was able to get syncing to work with Qtopia desktop, so I'm using that now.
I also wanted to know if it was possible to network through USB so that I could surf the net or install packages from the feeds directly, but so far I haven't had any reply to that thread.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Qman
post May 18 2004, 07:55 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 29-March 04
Member No.: 2,546



QUOTE
Device manager shows USB SL driver as enabled. Same for the network adapter. I was able to get syncing to work with Qtopia desktop, so I'm using that now.  
I also wanted to know if it was possible to network through USB so that I could surf the net or install packages from the feeds directly, but so far I haven't had any reply to that thread.


Glad to hear you got some joy from using Qtopia Desktop as far as USB
networking haven't tried that yet!


Regards,
Qman....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gester
post May 18 2004, 08:08 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-March 04
Member No.: 2,129



does anyone know how exactly the syncing comunicates with the zaurus, what does it use for datatransfer. I'm guessing it's an rpc call since thats all that seams to be running on my Z. is there a spec sheet for this sort of stuff, or really any developer docs at all?

Gester
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wizzard
post May 18 2004, 08:36 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 154
Joined: 1-May 04
From: Discworld
Member No.: 3,089



QUOTE
Glad to hear you got some joy from using Qtopia Desktop as far as USB  
networking haven't tried that yet!  


Well, I'd actually like to use Ko/Pi but couldn't get it to sync either. So I'm stuck with this I guess.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mls64
post May 18 2004, 02:00 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 21-April 04
Member No.: 2,949



QUOTE
QUOTE

Glad to hear you got some joy from using Qtopia Desktop as far as USB  
networking haven't tried that yet!  


Well, I'd actually like to use Ko/Pi but couldn't get it to sync either. So I'm stuck with this I guess.


I'm having trouble getting my Calender to sync via Intellisync. I can transfer files, backup, transfer address, etc, but can't transfer the Calendar info from Outlook into the Sharp Calendar. I keep getting an error "Unable to Complete Request" right after the "comparing records" screen.

Tried installing Ko/Pi as an alternative (it is an awesome calendar app!) and thought that I'd just export a *.vcs file from Outlook using Outpod which creates one vcs file of whatever events you specify, but Ko/Pi hangs up when trying to import, requiring a reboot.

This is the most amazingly frustrating and seemingly so simple thing!

Mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mls64
post May 20 2004, 03:23 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 21-April 04
Member No.: 2,949



QUOTE
I'm having trouble getting my Calender to sync via Intellisync. I can transfer files, backup, transfer address, etc, but can't transfer the Calendar info from Outlook into the Sharp Calendar. I keep getting an error "Unable to Complete Request" right after the "comparing records" screen.

This is the most amazingly frustrating and seemingly so simple thing!

Mike


Anyone have any ideas as to how to make this work? I keep getting this error - I'm thinkng that it has to be an XP setting (when in doubt, blame Micro$oft).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th April 2014 - 04:19 PM