OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

21 Pages V  « < 16 17 18 19 20 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Watapon ROM, New custom ROM, for the 5600
wayne
post Jun 1 2005, 01:58 PM
Post #256





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 2-April 05
Member No.: 6,775



IrDA not working:

I've got my SL5600 with Watapon 1.6. Great rom! I like it very much, and prefer it over OZ/GPE and OZ/OPIE.

Anyways, I can't get the IrDA to work properly. If I go into "Send/Receive" and enable Infrared, my W2K computer "sees" the device come up. If i try to send a file to it, it fails. same this for the other way around.

I've also tried to send or receive something from my Sony CliƩ t615c, same problem.

Any clues? What can I check to run some tests and pinpoint the problem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
noobler
post Jun 3 2005, 04:41 AM
Post #257





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-April 05
Member No.: 6,954



QUOTE(wayne @ Jun 1 2005, 01:58 PM)
IrDA not working:

I've got my SL5600 with Watapon 1.6. Great rom! I like it very much, and prefer it over OZ/GPE and OZ/OPIE.

Anyways, I can't get the IrDA to work properly. If I go into "Send/Receive" and enable Infrared, my W2K computer "sees" the device come up. If i try to send a file to it, it fails. same this for the other way around.

I've also tried to send or receive something from my Sony CliƩ t615c, same problem.

Any clues? What can I check to run some tests and pinpoint the problem?
*



Watapon is indeed a great rom.. kudos to chao!!

.. I also having the same problem with Irda.. whenever I try to send some files from my PC, winxp gives this error msg "no connection could be made because the target machine actively refused it.." I have enabled the Irda on my poodle..

Same when I try to beam my cellphone(siemen sl65) with it..

..however, I have no problem with the Irda previously while I was on Opie and Sharp Rom..

Can anyone advice if there is any settings to be make??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Jun 3 2005, 06:36 AM
Post #258





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



Might be some specific bug... I'll work on it as I work on getting Qtopia 2.1.1 compiled.

But I have a quick suggestion to try first... Disable any fastloaded programs (especially KDEPIM/Pi), and then try. I have a couple more ideas if that doesn't work too.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
noobler
post Jun 3 2005, 08:40 PM
Post #259





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 21-April 05
Member No.: 6,954



QUOTE(Chaos @ Jun 3 2005, 06:36 AM)
Might be some specific bug... I'll work on it as I work on getting Qtopia 2.1.1 compiled.

But I have a quick suggestion to try first... Disable any fastloaded programs (especially KDEPIM/Pi), and then try. I have a couple more ideas if that doesn't work too.
*



Hi Chaos..

Nope.. the irda still won't work. I have disabled all fastload. Is there anything else I can try??

..by the way.. I email you about this Irda problem sometimes back..

smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Jun 6 2005, 01:54 PM
Post #260





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



Sorry, but I'm out of ideas...

sad.gif Like I said, once I get Qtopia 2.1.1 under way, I may be able to find the root of the problem..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wayne
post Jun 14 2005, 05:11 AM
Post #261





Group: Members
Posts: 42
Joined: 2-April 05
Member No.: 6,775



Chaos: Do you know if there are ways I could go around and test the functionality of each piece of the puzzle for the IrDA?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Jun 28 2005, 01:56 PM
Post #262





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



Actually, after reading up on Qtopia 2.1.1, it might not be such a great thing to use. No mail program (which isn't a huge deal...), and no IR support in the free version (which, judging by the recent problems with IR, is more of a required thing)...

So I'm considering trying Opie 1.2 instead. I don't know yet, and I probably won't have much to show for it for a month or so. But Opie 1.2 looks so good... And if I do things right, it should be able to retain it's compatibility with most other Zaurus apps, unlike the hoops you have to jump through for OZ. And for those who want Qtopia still, I can probably continue to do some light maintenance on a default Qtopia version, with the original PIMs, if that's what people want.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Jun 28 2005, 09:36 PM
Post #263





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



So far with OPIE, I'm building it on my dev machine... Once it finishes, I'll start working on the cross-compiling part of the whole ordeal, although I can't find any set in stone instructions on precisely how I can do that. But I'll figure it out, or find something somewhere. tongue.gif OPIE looks pretty easy. QT/E not quite so much... It's probably just a couple ./configure switches to set. And then the hard part comes in the form of actually putting together a bootable ROM image, and seeing if THAT works.

OPIE is a very sexy GUI, mind you, which is why I've decided to use it... wink.gif


Might as well start a mini feature list...

*Opie 1.2
*Most of the core Opie programs
*Opera 7.55 (since it's a great browser)
*Most of the programs added to the Qtopia 1.5 Watapon image
*Probably Opie's PIM, since KDEPIM is getting rather massive... Or maybe IPKs of both
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stormer
post Jun 29 2005, 03:59 AM
Post #264





Group: Members
Posts: 52
Joined: 30-January 04
Member No.: 1,614



Opie on Watapon would be a fantastic combination. Not least because opie can rotate the display on the fly !

Are there any parts of the testing that you want to spin off to the rest of us lemmings?

BTW -does anyone think that we need a new thread???



QUOTE(Chaos @ Jun 29 2005, 05:36 AM)
So far with OPIE, I'm building it on my dev machine... Once it finishes, I'll start working on the cross-compiling part of the whole ordeal, although I can't find any set in stone instructions on precisely how I can do that. But I'll figure it out, or find something somewhere. tongue.gif OPIE looks pretty easy. QT/E not quite so much... It's probably just a couple ./configure switches to set. And then the hard part comes in the form of actually putting together a bootable ROM image, and seeing if THAT works.

OPIE is a very sexy GUI, mind you, which is why I've decided to use it... wink.gif


Might as well start a mini feature list...

*Opie 1.2
*Most of the core Opie programs
*Opera 7.55 (since it's a great browser)
*Most of the programs added to the Qtopia 1.5 Watapon image
*Probably Opie's PIM, since KDEPIM is getting rather massive... Or maybe IPKs of both
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
grog
post Jun 29 2005, 06:59 AM
Post #265





Group: Members
Posts: 692
Joined: 27-January 04
From: Canada
Member No.: 1,564



QUOTE(stormer @ Jun 29 2005, 05:59 AM)
Opie on Watapon would be a fantastic combination. Not least because opie can rotate the display on the fly !

HERE HERE!! I thnk it great too. That's a whole lot of work , Chaos (& I say that with a lot of jealousy too. I wish i had the time to do that kind of development ;(). I know I can speak for all of us that we really appreciate it.

QUOTE
BTW -does anyone think that we need a new thread???

That would be a awesome. What about asking the powers that be for a WATAPON ROM section?

QUOTE(Chaos @ Jun 29 2005, 05:36 AM)
Might as well start a mini feature list...

*Opie 1.2
*Most of the core Opie programs
*Opera 7.55 (since it's a great browser)
*Most of the programs added to the Qtopia 1.5 Watapon image
*Probably Opie's PIM, since KDEPIM is getting rather massive... Or maybe IPKs of both
*

As I decided a while ago to standardize on the kde apps whereever I go, I'd vote strongly to keep them in, or to at least have the ipk's available. PLEASE! If you'd want to have more in the base ROM, then make ipk's of the PIM apps altogether so we'd have a choice of what we use without wasting the space.
IMHO
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Jun 30 2005, 05:46 PM
Post #266





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



QUOTE(stormer @ Jun 29 2005, 04:59 AM)
Opie on Watapon would be a fantastic combination. Not least because opie can rotate the display on the fly !

I've used Opie rotation before (an early OZ for 5600) and it's really great. smile.gif

QUOTE(stormer @ Jun 29 2005, 04:59 AM)
Are there any parts of the testing that you want to spin off to the rest of us lemmings?

No testing needed right now - I'm playing with OPIE on my devel laptop right now, deciding what apps to compile in, what to skip. And where to put them - ROM, IPKs, etc. When I have something bootable, I'll let you know. wink.gif

QUOTE(stormer @ Jun 29 2005, 04:59 AM)
BTW -does anyone think that we need a new thread???

A new thread, or a new section, could be good... When Opie is on Watapon, we'll be the "odd ROM out"... not OpenEmbedded, not Sharp, not pdaXrom. Maybe when I get a little further into development (i.e., a bootable image), we could request a section. wink.gif A new thread could work too. I'll start a new one, if I get un-lazy about it in the next few days.

QUOTE(grog @ Jun 29 2005, 07:59 AM)
HERE HERE!! I thnk it great too. That's a whole lot of work , Chaos (& I say that with a lot of jealousy too. I wish i had the time to do that kind of development ;(). I know I can speak for all of us that we really appreciate it.

Good to know it's appreciated. It'll take me some time, even though it's the summer off, because it is somewhat complex, and I have some other things going on (other projects).

QUOTE(grog @ Jun 29 2005, 07:59 AM)
What about asking the powers that be for a WATAPON ROM section?

Like I said, once I have something bootable, Watapon will be truly the "odd ROM out". I'll ask when I have something to show for it. wink.gif

QUOTE(grog @ Jun 29 2005, 07:59 AM)
As I decided a while ago to standardize on the kde apps whereever I go, I'd vote strongly to keep them in, or to at least have the ipk's available. PLEASE! If you'd want to have more in the base ROM, then make ipk's of the PIM apps altogether so we'd have a choice of what we use without wasting the space.

A choice is definitely the way I'm leaning. Personally I like how the Opie apps work, and I don't like the size of the KDEPIM apps. But I'll give a choice, and stuff the ROM itself with more useful tools - probably a bunch of internet-related ones.

I'll probably keep most of the Opie apps, where it's practical. Many of them are really nice. I'll probably redo the tab structure, as usual. Make it the same as the original Watapon structure - PIM, Internet, Apps, Games, Utilities, Settings, Documents.

I'm definitely keeping the opie games, in IPKs. Some are damn addictive...

I'll also keep many of Opie's default applets, and IPK the ones that I don't keep. The Today app will be part of the Opie PIM, since that's where it's used... It's a brilliant app. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lorenzo52
post Jul 7 2005, 11:51 PM
Post #267





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-July 05
Member No.: 7,558



Hi everybody!
This is my first post!
I've read all 18 (ouch!) pages... after that I've tried to install watapon 1.6.1 on my Zaurus 5600.
Everything work great but..... (ther's always a but!)
my wireless card.. it doesn't want work....

after a hard day working I've looked for information on google and I've found out my wireless card model (AMBICOM WL1100C-CF) is unsupported.
is it right?

THank you all and sorry for my poor english
Lorenzo
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
radioz
post Jul 8 2005, 10:17 AM
Post #268





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 11-October 04
Member No.: 4,962



I've got a Ambicom WL1100C-CF, and it works just fine.

Can you provide more details?
Post output of dmesg after plugging your card in while the power is on to see if the card is recognized.


radioz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dreadlocks
post Jul 10 2005, 11:29 PM
Post #269





Group: Members
Posts: 71
Joined: 9-March 05
From: Denver, CO
Member No.: 6,603



I to think opie would be better than qtopia for the next major version of watapon, as always I am more than happy to contribute to package and distribute a full repository of software.

as for the current version, it is the most stable and rich rom for the 5600 in my opinion.. I dont think it should be abandoned but in its current state its nearly perfect.. if we could get irda working and maby the pim's into ipk's then it would be a great finished rom and wouldent really need any further development..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lorenzo52
post Jul 11 2005, 12:37 AM
Post #270





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 7-July 05
Member No.: 7,558



QUOTE(radioz @ Jul 8 2005, 07:17 PM)
I've got a Ambicom WL1100C-CF, and it works just fine.

Can you provide more details?
Post output of dmesg after plugging your card in while the power is on to see if the card is recognized.


radioz
*


First of all thanks for reply.
dmesg:
init_module: prism2_cs.o: 0.1.12-shp Loaded
init_module: dev_info is:prism2_cs
prism2_cs: index 0x01:Vcc 3.3, irq 39, io 0xf6000000-0xf600003f
hfa384x_coreset: hfa384x_coreset not supported on pcmcia. Use driver service COR access funtion instead
hfa384x_docmd_wait: hfa384x_cmd timeout (1), reg= 0x8866.
hfa384x_drvr_initialize: Initialize command failed.
hfa384x_drvr_initialize= Failed, result=110
prism2sta_initmac: prism2sta_initmacdrvr_initialize() failed, result 110
hfa384x_docmd_wait: hfa384x_cmd timeout (1), reg= 0x8866.
hfa384x_drvr_initialize: Initialize command failed.
hfa384x_drvr_initialize= Failed, result=110

I've copied (by hand) the result.
ifconfig tell me eth0 is configured with the IP I set it on, with my netmask my gateway ad my DNS.

but iwconfig tell me
lo no wireless extensions
eth0 no wireless extensions

after making a connection I see the led on my wireless card flashing, for a whie, the it stops.

In Network program, under Current, I see
Avaible service:
WlanService offline
MacAddress: (MYMAC)
Access Point: Unable to detect
essid:
Signal:
Quality:

Here is it!
Thank you
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

21 Pages V  « < 16 17 18 19 20 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 06:29 AM