OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> X/Qt version 2, Test release is now available
ashikase
post Oct 17 2004, 06:44 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 280
Joined: 17-March 04
From: Osaka, Japan
Member No.: 2,375



Topic says it all: a test release of X/Qt version 2 is available at the X/Qt site:
http://xqt.sourceforge.jp/index.ja.html

- ashikase
anpachi, gifu, japan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iamasmith
post Oct 19 2004, 12:42 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,248
Joined: 6-July 04
Member No.: 3,928



I can only find this in CVS, has anyone else tried it ? Not had time to pull it and build it yet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ashikase
post Oct 19 2004, 02:09 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 280
Joined: 17-March 04
From: Osaka, Japan
Member No.: 2,375



There are packages available at: http://xqt.sourceforge.jp/feed-testing/

- ashikase
anpachi, gifu, japan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iamasmith
post Oct 19 2004, 04:34 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,248
Joined: 6-July 04
Member No.: 3,928



OK, updated my SL-C860, the keyboard stuff seems to have changed a little.

I'm using Cacko 1.21b with Keyhelper enabled and previously I had this problem with the Shift key sticking if I used /. Now I get various other issues with either shift or Fn sticking. - I guess you still need to disable prior to running Xqt. (khctl disable).

Rootless mode seems no further on. Managed to get xlogo to display ONCE. There doesn't seem to be a good indication of what works and what doesn't in rootless mode.

Almost everything I try to start whilst in rootless mode ends up killing the server sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
luimarma
post Nov 22 2004, 01:42 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 8-July 04
Member No.: 3,953



I am trying to setup XQT2 on a sl-5500 but when I run the startup scripts the screen does not fit the display size and the pointer does not work properly.

Any hints?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
taronish
post Dec 15 2004, 11:52 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-December 04
Member No.: 5,814



I find that on my SL-6000L, when I install this version, my shift keys do not work in any X applications. Are these somehow remapped to something else? If so, I cannot determine what, and it is very difficult to do anything without these available.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
taronish
post Dec 16 2004, 11:59 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-December 04
Member No.: 5,814



Well, this is basically because by default the keyboard on the SL-6000L is not mapped very sensibly (for an English-language user at least). I will eventually fix this using xmodmap (I presume) and if I do, I will post my results. Perhaps this has already been done, since no one else has said anything.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tovarish
post Jan 12 2005, 08:58 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 299
Joined: 27-October 04
Member No.: 5,233



hi,

how could one make a development toolchain for xqt2. since gtk2 is compiled for it i would like to compile gaim the last missing app in my Z

tovarish
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NTalent
post Mar 5 2005, 05:06 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-February 05
Member No.: 6,419



People,

did someone experience problems with input in SL C-3000? I can not use input from any key in xconsole. I pressed every single buton, but no response. I start X from qconsole and see debug code of every pressed buton. I did not use any other console applications such as rxvt in X yet, though I expect to have the same problem sad.gif

Can someone advise me solution to overcome this? I use 1.11JP stock Sharp ROM and keyhelper from Cacko 1.22.

Thanx in advance, NTalent.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NTalent
post Mar 6 2005, 10:47 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-February 05
Member No.: 6,419



And I reply to my question myself - usage of rxvt entirely solves the problem of input in C3000.

Rgds, NTalent.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th July 2014 - 01:16 PM