OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

18 Pages V  « < 14 15 16 17 18 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Debian with Xqt, Running Debian(complete) & Qtopia
ArchiMark
post Apr 19 2005, 03:16 PM
Post #226





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



OK, adf, finally got it work!

Only thing now is that while shift key works and most keys are mapped correctly, some are not mapped right....for example the '/' symbol.... rolleyes.gif

So have to figure out how to edit the xmodmaprc file, right??

Also, tried 'chroot' as you suggested after 'xmodmap /home/zaurus/.xmodmaprc'...

I got the following:
CODE
#chroot
BusyBox v0.60.4 (2003.04.15-01:23+0000) multi-call binary

Usage: chroot NEWROOT [COMMAND...]

Run COMMAND with root directory set to NEWROOT.


So making progress, right??.....

UPDATE: Per smuelas's install instructions, I tried what he instructed but got error message:
CODE
#su
#/sbin/chroot /mnt/card/debroot
chroot: cannot execute /bin/sh: Input/output error


Mark

QUOTE(adf @ Apr 19 2005, 01:01 PM)
download a new copy of xmodmaprc

maybe do
chmod 777  "path-to"/xmodmaprc
?

tell rxvt the fullpath to xmodmaprc when you do xmodmap

chroot after you do xmodmap..or put xmodmap in debroot/someplace
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 19 2005, 06:59 PM
Post #227





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



So.. you are running debian?

xmodmap can be edited in vi or nano pertty easily-- take a look at it, it is straightforward stuff.

I had that input/output error. I forgot what I did. I think I asked somebody on the xqt/debian thread. maybe there is an answer there?

you did do the export DISPLAY=0:0 bit before chrooting?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 19 2005, 07:14 PM
Post #228





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks for your help, adf...really appreciate it!

QUOTE(adf @ Apr 19 2005, 06:59 PM)
So.. you are running debian?


Good question.... blink.gif ...I've just gotten as far as I've described in my previous posts...

QUOTE
xmodmap can be edited in vi or nano pertty easily-- take a look at it, it is straightforward stuff.


Will do....

QUOTE
I had that input/output error. I forgot what I did. I think I asked somebody on the xqt/debian thread. maybe there is an answer there?


I thought this was the xqt/debian thread.... blink.gif

QUOTE
you did do the export DISPLAY=0:0 bit before chrooting?
*


Yes, I did that....

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 19 2005, 07:52 PM
Post #229





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



I guess it is the right thread.

you linked XQT to X?

read smuelas webpage?

urgh. it is a simple thing, too.

check fstab?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 19 2005, 07:56 PM
Post #230





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Yes, I linked XQT to X per instructions on smuelas webpage....

Didn't check fstab....what should I look for??

Thanks,

Mark

QUOTE(adf @ Apr 19 2005, 07:52 PM)
I guess it is the right thread.

you linked XQT to X?

read smuelas webpage?

urgh.  it is a simple thing, too.

check fstab?
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 19 2005, 11:03 PM
Post #231





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



I wasn't thinking. You should be fine on the fdtab.

there is a /proc link....but it shouldn"cause problems at this point.

still same error?

did you use tar zxvpf p for permissions when you untarred pw?

can ypu chroot /mnt/cf/debroot from a regular commandline?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 20 2005, 08:03 AM
Post #232





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(adf @ Apr 19 2005, 11:03 PM)
I wasn't thinking. You should be fine on the fdtab.


Good... dry.gif
QUOTE
there is a /proc link....but it shouldn"cause problems at this point.


Think I did that along the way... dry.gif
QUOTE
still same error?


Well, I tried:
CODE
bash-2.05$su
             #chroot /mnt/card/debroot
sh-2.05b#export display=0:0
sh-2.05b#/usr/bin/icewm
IceWM: Warning: Locale not supported by C library. Falling back to 'C' locale'.
IceWM: using /home/root/.icewm for private configuration files
IceWM: Can't open display:  :0.0. X must be running and $display set.


Any suggestions?

QUOTE
did you use tar zxvpf  p for permissions when you untarred pw?

I followed PocketWorkstationXQT - DebianWiki install instructions and did:
CODE
#gunzip gnu-tar.gz
#chmod 755 gnu-tar
#mkdir /mnt/card/debroot
#./gnu-tar -C /mnt/card/debroot -xvzpf zaurus-debian-big-v0.17.tgz

QUOTE
can ypu chroot /mnt/cf/debroot from a regular commandline?

Think so, see above....

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 20 2005, 11:01 AM
Post #233





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Apr 20 2005, 04:03 PM)
QUOTE(adf @ Apr 19 2005, 11:03 PM)
I wasn't thinking. You should be fine on the fdtab.


Good... dry.gif
QUOTE
there is a /proc link....but it shouldn"cause problems at this point.


Think I did that along the way... dry.gif
QUOTE
still same error?


Well, I tried:
CODE
bash-2.05$su
             #chroot /mnt/card/debroot
sh-2.05b#export display=0:0
sh-2.05b#/usr/bin/icewm
IceWM: Warning: Locale not supported by C library. Falling back to 'C' locale'.
IceWM: using /home/root/.icewm for private configuration files
IceWM: Can't open display:  :0.0. X must be running and $display set.


Any suggestions?

QUOTE
did you use tar zxvpf  p for permissions when you untarred pw?

I followed PocketWorkstationXQT - DebianWiki install instructions and did:
CODE
#gunzip gnu-tar.gz
#chmod 755 gnu-tar
#mkdir /mnt/card/debroot
#./gnu-tar -C /mnt/card/debroot -xvzpf zaurus-debian-big-v0.17.tgz

QUOTE
can ypu chroot /mnt/cf/debroot from a regular commandline?

Think so, see above....

Thanks,

Mark
*




Yes.
the "DISPLAY" in export DISPLAY=0:0 has to be capitalized.

they way you wrote it you didn't reassign the display.
"display" is nothing. "DISPLAY" is meaningful as far as your z is concerned
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 20 2005, 03:16 PM
Post #234





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



WHOOPS.... you're right about that!!.... rolleyes.gif

OK, fixed that and voila!!!....

Now I got IceWM running!!....

Right now set to 'icedesert' theme, very white....tried to set to another
theme, but doesn't want to change, acts as if it's going to change, but then display refreshes and comes back the same, no change.... blink.gif

Next step on my way, is to do 'apt-get' right??

Thanks,

Mark


QUOTE
Yes.
the "DISPLAY" in export DISPLAY=0:0 has to be capitalized.

they way you wrote it you didn't reassign the display.
"display" is nothing. "DISPLAY" is meaningful as far as your z is concerned
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 20 2005, 04:00 PM
Post #235





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



yep.. apt get.

things to know.

apt-get clean cleans out the downloded files and frees up a good bit of space after you have apt-gotten stuff.

Use apt-get update to update your lists
use apt-get upgrade to upgrade your system in its current config
use apt-get dist-upgrade to upgrade the system entirely.

dist-upgrade can be weird on pocket workstation. I suggest you back up before you try it.

for now, since the system if fairly fresh, I'd suggest going with a simple apt-get upgrade... and then the packages you want and a "clean"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 21 2005, 06:15 PM
Post #236





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks once more for your help, adf!

Meanwhile, tried to see if I could get connected to internet this afternoon, so I could do 'apt-get upgrade'...can't figure out how to do it with this setup...

I have choice of either using my Socket CF Ethernet card or my Ambicom WL1100-CF WiFi card.

Any suggestions/guidance??

thanks,

Mark


QUOTE(adf @ Apr 20 2005, 04:00 PM)
yep.. apt get.

things to know.

apt-get clean cleans out the downloded files and frees up a good bit of space after you have apt-gotten stuff.

Use apt-get update to update your lists
use apt-get upgrade to upgrade your system in its current config
use apt-get dist-upgrade to upgrade the system entirely.

dist-upgrade can be weird on pocket workstation.  I suggest you back up before you try it.

for now, since the system if fairly fresh, I'd suggest going with a simple apt-get upgrade... and then the packages you want and a "clean"
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 21 2005, 06:36 PM
Post #237





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



connect in qtopia

copy /etc/resolv.conf to /mnt/cf--or whatever your dive is called/debroot/etc/

the thing with this setup is you occasionally have to copy or link bits of qtopia int debroot (it mostly tells you how) and it is way easier to do background "machine control" type stuff in qtopia and then pop back over to debian. since you are using xqt, though, it is merely a matter tapping icons to switch back and forth.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 21 2005, 08:18 PM
Post #238





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



OK, did the 2 steps as you instructed below....

then typed 'apt-get upgrade' in aterm window...

then I get:
CODE
Reading Package Lists....done
Building Dependency Tree.....done
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded


I must be missing something still??

Thanks,

Mark



QUOTE(adf @ Apr 21 2005, 06:36 PM)
connect in qtopia

copy /etc/resolv.conf to /mnt/cf--or whatever your dive is called/debroot/etc/

the thing with this setup is you occasionally have to copy or link bits of qtopia int debroot (it mostly tells you how) and it is way easier to do background "machine control" type stuff in qtopia and then pop back over to debian. since you are using xqt, though, it is merely a matter tapping icons to switch back and forth.
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Apr 21 2005, 10:20 PM
Post #239





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Apr 22 2005, 04:18 AM)
OK, did the 2 steps as you instructed below....

then typed 'apt-get upgrade' in aterm window...

then I get:
CODE
Reading Package Lists....done
Building Dependency Tree.....done
0 upgraded, 0 newly installed, 0 to remove and 0 not upgraded


I must be missing something still??

Thanks,

Mark
be root in the xqt rxvt

do chrooot

load icewm

minimize rxvt
opn a new terminal
su -- just to be safe

make sure you have a connection... fire up dillo..surf for a bit just to be sure

now apt-get

QUOTE(adf @ Apr 21 2005, 06:36 PM)
connect in qtopia

copy /etc/resolv.conf to /mnt/cf--or whatever your dive is called/debroot/etc/

the thing with this setup is you occasionally have to copy or link bits of qtopia int debroot (it mostly tells you how) and it is way easier to do background "machine control" type stuff in qtopia and then pop back over to debian. since you are using xqt, though, it is merely a matter tapping icons to switch back and forth.
*

*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Apr 22 2005, 05:53 AM
Post #240





Group: Members
Posts: 1,026
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks, adf,

OK, just tried what you suggested....
However, no go...online that is... huh.gif

I get message at bottom of Dillo browser window:
CODE
ERROR: Dns can't solve www.google.com


I do see a little tiny black square in lower right corner of iceWM statusbar at bottom of
my display that 'pulsates' graphically when it's trying to connect, before I get error message.

I am connected to net in Qtopia and I did copy over that resolv.conf file before.....

Thanks,

Mark

QUOTE
be root in the xqt rxvt

do chrooot

load icewm

minimize rxvt
opn a new terminal
su -- just to be safe

make sure you have a connection... fire up dillo..surf for a bit just to be sure

now apt-get
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

18 Pages V  « < 14 15 16 17 18 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 10:31 AM