OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

12 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
BarryW
post Sep 22 2004, 05:31 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



Are the files in a folder or seperate? They have to not be in a folder. It does work, did it with mine. Although it is a different version than what came on mine. I had to do a restore from my zaurus after I reflashed from the website. If it still doesn't work redownload the zip file and try again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Sep 22 2004, 06:15 PM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



As BarryW said all files have to be in the root of the cf card. I have seen the problem you are seeing before' and usually it was do to having the wrong initrd.bin file on the cf card or one of the other files where missing. I would try removing all fo the files from the cf card and unzip them on there again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pldrouin
post Sep 22 2004, 08:46 PM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 18-September 04
Member No.: 4,642



Actually I really like the hardware of the 6000 with its USB port, but I hesitate to buy it because of the limited number of working OS & softwares. The most important thing I would need to be working (after Wi-Fi and an ethernet CF card) would be SSH X11 forwarding. Does it actually work with OE/OZ on the 6000? Also, is APM still not working?

Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bazmi
post Sep 23 2004, 12:53 AM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 16-January 04
From: vasteras, sweden
Member No.: 1,454



the sun is shining again! thanks a lot. the problem seems to be with my CF card. i tried formatting it and copy files again and again but no luck. changed the CF card and everything worked fine.

thanks guys. and the OE/OZ looks super. great going!!

/bazmi.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coolass
post Sep 23 2004, 01:35 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 13-February 04
Member No.: 1,852



QUOTE(bazmi @ Sep 22 2004, 05:58 AM)
hi,

HELP!!!

i flashed my 6K with OE/OZ just to check it out and it looks cool. but i now have problems getting back the original sharp ROM (v1.12) which i downloaded from http://www.zaurus.com/dev/tools/rom.htm.

when i try to follow the instructions - unzipped the archive on a fat16 CF card, connected power to the zaurus and hitting the reset button after keeping Q & T keys pressed, i do get the power and mail LEDs glowing but they just stay like that and never go off. have tried to leave it for more than an hour. if i press reset the the OE/OZ boots up so presumable the flash hasnt been overwritten.

any help much appreciated.

thanks in advance,

/bazmi.

just a question...Did you flash oe/oz with opie or gpe??? cool.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Sep 23 2004, 05:34 AM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



The one nevarrie is working on is GPE.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coolass
post Sep 23 2004, 05:45 AM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 13-February 04
Member No.: 1,852



QUOTE(BarryW @ Sep 23 2004, 08:34 AM)
The one nevarrie is working on is GPE.

Yes I have that one too but I thougt he was talking about another one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Sep 23 2004, 07:46 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



QUOTE(BarryW @ Sep 23 2004, 07:34 AM)
The one nevarrie is working on is GPE.

To tell the truth I have an opie 3.5.1 image too...The biggest problem with it is that the Touch screen does not respond...though I am also having the problems with the touch screen on gpe for my newer images...though I can go back to the Sharp 1.12 and the touch screen works fine so I know I have not Bricked my Z yet...

Current Issues I am trying to work out:
  • Touch Screen not responding after calibration on gpe
  • Touch Screen not responding at all on opie
  • fn key combinations not working
  • apm -s returns the user to login prompt
  • Get power button so that it suspends
  • make wlancfg on gpe so that it will uses wlan-ng and the builtin wifi card
  • add "xst write MATCHBOX/composite str off" so that firefox works
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bazmi
post Sep 23 2004, 07:52 PM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 16-January 04
From: vasteras, sweden
Member No.: 1,454



yes, i was using GPE.

btw, i read from nevarries posts that he was using firefox. when i tried to launch firefox, it didnt come up and all i got was a window in the middle of the screen with nothing in it. i had to kill the firefox process manually.

/bazmi.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Sep 24 2004, 05:43 PM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



QUOTE(bazmi @ Sep 23 2004, 09:52 PM)
yes, i was using GPE.

btw, i read from nevarries posts that he was using firefox. when i tried to launch firefox, it didnt come up and all i got was a window in the middle of the screen with nothing in it. i had to kill the firefox process manually.

/bazmi.

you need to run this command in and x-terminal to get firefox to work. I need to figure out what needs to be changed so this it not needed. Thanks for reminding of this.

QUOTE
xst write MATCHBOX/composite str off
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Oct 8 2004, 09:53 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



I though I would let people know I have a working opie image for the 6k now. wlan-ng is still just from console to start and stop, hopefully someone will show me how to fix this. I have been pointed to opie-sh but have not had the time to look into it.

Any one that is intereested in finding problems with it you can download it from http://zaurus.gethondo.com/roms/tosa/opie-...20041008.tar.gz

to get the dpad orented correctly install:
http://zaurus.gethondo.com/roms/tosa/libqt....7-r18_tosa.ipk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rospahr
post Oct 8 2004, 11:40 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-April 04
From: NYC
Member No.: 2,651



Thanks for making this available. Have you had any luck in getting the Fn keys to work? How about the opie control panels, are they functioning more than the gpe ones?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Oct 8 2004, 03:12 PM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



QUOTE
Have you had any luck in getting the Fn keys to work?


In opie the fn key works though NUM lock and CAP lock is still not working.

QUOTE
How about the opie control panels, are they functioning more than the gpe ones?


I know that the brightness control is not working...Though most other things I have tried at least come up unlike GPE...Suspend works as long as you do nto have the screen rotated, if the screen is rotated then it suspends but when it unsuspend it rotates back to portate and then waits 5 seconds before shutting off again...after that point it does that over and over again till you reset...I have not had time to work with it more then that other then to install konqur and make sure it worked...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rospahr
post Oct 8 2004, 04:29 PM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-April 04
From: NYC
Member No.: 2,651



Just flashed my sl-6000 with the opie rom. Looks really nice! Can't seem to get the wlan0 up in the console. What am I missing? What is the command you use to bring up the wireless?

thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Oct 9 2004, 07:56 PM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



Okay I'm a dumbass, flashed the new opie rom to my z. Looks really cool, but still not quite there yet. Anyway I lost the origional rom blink.gif . So, I pm'd nevarrie to see if he has the rom, havn't got an answer yet. So, anybody have a copy of the rom??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

12 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 5 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th July 2014 - 09:16 AM