OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

12 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
lardman
post Oct 15 2004, 09:23 AM
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



If flashing the 6000 is the same as the C machines then you need to rename zImage to zImage.bin, that said, it may not be the same.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Oct 15 2004, 10:00 AM
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



Thank you very much for my mistake....now all is up !!!
Thanks !!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Oct 15 2004, 12:37 PM
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



On GPE :
The touch screen doesn't work at all. Is it right ? During the first boot the procedure tell me to calibrate the touch screen, i calibrate it but when the GPE desktop is loaded no icons can be selected with the pen, and the arrow of the mouse is always locked..... so i can't open any app and using the keyboard is very diffucult...

Why Touch screen doesn't work ?
I thought touch screen was ok now....Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Oct 16 2004, 07:15 PM
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



QUOTE(gab74 @ Oct 15 2004, 02:37 PM)
On GPE :
The touch screen doesn't work at all. Is it right ? During the first boot the procedure tell me to calibrate the touch screen, i calibrate it but when the GPE desktop is loaded no icons can be selected with the pen, and the arrow of the mouse is always locked..... so i can't open any app and using the keyboard is very diffucult...

Why Touch screen doesn't work ?
I thought touch screen was ok now....Thanks

Touch screen is working correctly on OPIE but no on any of my current GPE roms right now...Something in the calibaration is not working correctly so it does not have any information for the setting...I have not done a build in over a week and I am hoping that something figured out how to include the fix they found for OPIE into GPE...The way I currently uses GPE is to login, bring up a root-terminal(can can uses the dpad to navigate through the icons), run "/etc/init.d/gpe-dm stop"(Use tab to get the dash), then start /etc/X11/Xserver & x-terminal, then click ont he xterm and type gpe-login...this can give you a working gpe...

I am hoping to get a new build tonight...I will let people know when I have more...I will also try to get the tar ball correct this time...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Oct 17 2004, 02:51 AM
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



ok, nevarrie thank you very much ....

Could you suggest me :
What is the best ? GPE or OPIE ?
I've tried both of them, and i like GPE very much.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Oct 17 2004, 09:54 AM
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



I have fixed my tar files on www.thegrantclan.org/download/zaurus/roms/tosa/ so that the zImage file is really the kernel image not the GPE image...so the tar files should work better now...I also have some of the ipk that I uses in /download/zaurus/ipkg/tosa/ like konqueror-embedded, bash, BitchX, and vim...though you can get most of this from the openzaurus feed I believe also...

QUOTE
Could you suggest me :
What is the best ? GPE or OPIE ?


I am not sure there is a correct anwser for this...

I really want to be able to uses gpe, but I also see my Z as a portable computer...though currently gpe needs some work before it is going to be usable by most people...

I have found OPIE to be really nice and most things are working on the 6k already...I found Konqueror-embedded a little harder to uses then opera, and a problem I have with suspnd has been my only real problems with OPIE...

I am hoping to get tot he point that OPIE can replace the sharp rom on my 6k till I can get GPE to the point it does everything I need...

My sugestion would be OPIE if you want usablitly...And GPE if you do not mind fiddling a little bit to make things work...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
guylhem
post Oct 17 2004, 10:54 AM
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 577
Joined: 17-March 04
Member No.: 2,365



Suggestion for opie on the C6000: start the jffs2 image at 0x00220000 to gain an additional 4 Mo that would otherwise be lost.

cf http://www.h5.dion.ne.jp/~rimemoon/zaurus/pic/nandmap.jpg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Oct 18 2004, 02:17 AM
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



I want my Zaurus to be a portable computer, it is very important for me and my work !
So i will use OPIE.....hoping it will be the substitute to standard sharp rom !!!

What kind of ipkg can i use under OPIE ???

May i use packages from openzaurus ?

i see there is Opie Player 2 . is it runs on sl 6000 l ?

IS it possible using guylhem kernel patch for overclock sl6000l under opie ???

Sorry for theese questions but i 'm new in ZAURUS WORLD......
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Oct 18 2004, 06:31 AM
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



QUOTE(guylhem @ Oct 17 2004, 12:54 PM)
Suggestion for opie on the C6000: start the jffs2 image at 0x00220000 to gain an additional 4 Mo that would otherwise be lost.

cf http://www.h5.dion.ne.jp/~rimemoon/zaurus/pic/nandmap.jpg

I am not sure if this is possable or not...if someone can show me how this would be done then I am sure it could be added...what I see as a problem is does the initrd have to start at 0x00440000 so that when booting the kernel can find the image?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Oct 18 2004, 06:49 AM
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
What kind of ipkg can i use under OPIE ???

May i use packages from openzaurus ?

i see there is Opie Player 2 . is it runs on sl 6000 l ?


All; yes; possibly, but it seems to segfault on my 750 so I'd try xmms instead.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Oct 18 2004, 07:02 AM
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



QUOTE
What kind of ipkg can i use under OPIE ???


I have pulled several packages fromthe OpenZaurus feed and got them to work just fine...After pulling oz-compt pkg form the OZ feed I was able to up irkd on my Z and uses it...I have not tried that many packages beyond that yet...

QUOTE
May i use packages from openzaurus ?


The ones I have tried have all worked excpt for the Opie-mediaplayer1...I never really looked into why it was not working yet...

QUOTE
i see there is Opie Player 2 . is it runs on sl 6000 l ?


I would think it shoudl be able to work though I have not tried...

QUOTE
IS it possible using guylhem kernel patch for overclock sl6000l under opie ???


yes...I have put this kernel on my 6000 when I was runnign opie...did not have time to really pay with it when I flashed it but it did boot...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Oct 18 2004, 11:12 AM
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



I've installed yor new rom :
during boot i see theese errors :

unresolved symbols
/lib/modules/2.4.18-rmk7-pxa3/embedix/kernel/drivers/net/wireless/oricoco.o

/lib/modules/2.4.18-rmk7-pxa3/embedix/net/hostap-crypt_tkip.o

/lib/modules/2.4.18-rmk7-pxa3/embedix/net/hostap.o

/lib/modules/2.4.18-rmk7-pxa3/embedix/pcmcia/hostap_cs.o

why ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skoorb
post Oct 18 2004, 07:54 PM
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 4-April 04
From: Virginia
Member No.: 2,662



when you do the reset holding q and t, should the 2 led on the top right just be flashing. Been like this ofr about 45 minutes
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skoorb
post Oct 18 2004, 08:25 PM
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 4-April 04
From: Virginia
Member No.: 2,662



I figured it out and did the flash from the menu.


Now I need to get wifi up


How do I get back in to the gui from the terminal??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Oct 19 2004, 02:01 AM
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



I've installed last nevarrie build fo opie,
i've correctly setup the wireless lan using the gui
but when i execute

ifup wlan0

receive .....
wlan0 no such device......

Any helps to bring up my wireless
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

12 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 09:57 PM