OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> US Cosmo & AT&T - Anyone Tried It?
ArchiMark
post Dec 12 2019, 06:49 PM
Post #1





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,691
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Hi,

Just got my Cosmo the other day.

Need to get a nano SIM card for it.

My current cellphone has a larger SIM card.

Plan to go to AT&T store Friday to get one.

Hope all will work well with SIM card.

Anyone else use AT&T with Cosmo?

If so, works well?

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MonkeyControl
post Dec 12 2019, 09:16 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 56
Joined: 18-August 18
From: Tauranga
Member No.: 828,569



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Dec 13 2019, 03:49 PM) *
Need to get a nano SIM card for it.


Does this help?

https://www.oesf.org/forum/index.php?s=&...st&p=292795
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Dec 13 2019, 05:47 AM
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,691
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Well, that's one way to get a nano SIM.....Thanks for the reference.

I will keep this in mind in case I have a problem getting one at AT&T store today.....

Question is if anyone has successfully gotten their Cosmo working on AT&T network or if any issues with doing that....

Thanks.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vldmr
post Dec 13 2019, 05:58 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 23-November 19
From: US
Member No.: 860,135



Mine is on att. No problems so far, but I am not heavy user neither with phone nor with data
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mjiba
post Dec 13 2019, 09:38 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 2-August 07
Member No.: 18,754



I'm also using Cosmo on AT&T without any issues. Calls and texts work fine (no dropped calls or delayed messages).

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Dec 13 2019, 02:09 PM
Post #6





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,691
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks, everyone, that has replied....

Meanwhile, I went to an AT&T Store.

Sales rep there was very helpful and intrigued by the Cosmo....was surprised (in a good way...) seeing the keyboard when Cosmo was opened up....

Got nano SIM.....and she helped get it setup...

Good news.....was able to receive a call.....

Bad news......

Phone only shows 3G on display, even though we checked settings and 4G is selected....

Also, couldn't get online with cellular connection....

I had to get back to work, so I was told to call AT&T tech support....will try to do that soon....

Any ideas as to what's wrong?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vldmr
post Dec 13 2019, 02:23 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 23-November 19
From: US
Member No.: 860,135



For data you need to setup APN - access point name. The instructions should be provided to you by your sim card seller. Here is the link to discussion of the process.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Dec 13 2019, 02:45 PM
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,691
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(vldmr @ Dec 13 2019, 02:23 PM) *
For data you need to setup APN - access point name. The instructions should be provided to you by your sim card seller. Here is the link to discussion of the process.


Thank you for your help...

Sales rep at store checked that too....said it looked OK to her.....but I wonder if something in the list of items is not set correctly?

A lot of items are 'Not Set' or 'Unspecified'.

Here's what I see:


APN Name: ATT Nextgenphone

APN: nxtgenphone

Proxy: Not set

Port: Not set

Username: Not set

Server: not set

MMSC: http://mmsc.mobile.att.net

MMS proxy: proxy.mobile.att.net

MMS port: 80

MCC: 310

MNC: 410

Authentication Type: Not set

APN type: default.mms.supl.fota

APN Protocol: IPv4/IPv6

APN Roaming Protocol: IPv4/IPv6

APN enable/disable: APN enabled

Bearer: Unspecified

MVNO Type: None

NVNO Value: Not set


UPDATE Checked AT&T website. Looks like the APN settings shown below are for tablets, not smartphone. Is this OK?

Only real difference is for the line 'APN type'. For smartphones it shows: 'default.mms.supl.hipri'.

Thanks.

This post has been edited by ArchiMark: Dec 13 2019, 02:54 PM
Reason for edit: Added Update
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vldmr
post Dec 13 2019, 03:23 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 23-November 19
From: US
Member No.: 860,135



You might need to turn the cosmo off and back on after changing these settings
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Dec 13 2019, 03:27 PM
Post #10





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,691
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks, have tried that several times.....

On phone with AT&T now.....

Lady is nice, trying to be helpful...

But struggling to figure this out....

sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Dec 13 2019, 03:28 PM
Post #11





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,691
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Are your settings the same?

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Dec 13 2019, 03:54 PM
Post #12





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,691
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Now on phone with a higher level tech support guy....

He's tried a few things on his end....but no luck so far....

Now, he set up a ticket for engineering to assist....may take 24 - 48 hours he said....

Oh well, hope they get this sorted out....

Just my luck....

sad.gif

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vldmr
post Dec 13 2019, 04:56 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 23-November 19
From: US
Member No.: 860,135



Here are my settings, but they wont probably be very useful, as I am getting at&t service through reseller (prepaid tracfone):

APN
RESELLER

Proxy
Not set

Port
Not set

Username
Not set

Server
Not set

MMSC
http://mmsc.mobile.att.net

MMS proxy
proxy.mobile.att.net

MMS port
80

MCC
310

MNC
410

Authentication type
None

APN type
default,mms,supl

APN protocol
IPv4

APN roaming protocol
IPv4

APN enabled

Bearer
Uns[ecified

MVNO type
None

MVNO value
Not set
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Dec 13 2019, 05:04 PM
Post #14





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,691
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks for sharing!

Interesting, your APN Type line info is different than what AT&T shows for smartphones and tables....

Forgot to mention that when I was on my office phone with AT&T, the Cosmo was getting no cell reception. My work cellphone with AT&T was getting 4 bars....so, that's strange....

Got home and turned on Cosmo and I get 3G and 2 bars.........but still can't get online with mobile data.....

This seems very strange to me.....

blink.gif

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maki.jouni
post Dec 14 2019, 12:04 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 22-June 19
From: Finland
Member No.: 850,543



For several odd features you need to go settings and toggle that specific odd feature related setting and switch status or toggle on/off. And for example for Mobile data, you need swap it once between sim2 and sim1 before it really knows where...

Hope this help, I haven't yet received mine, but have read several odd features solved like this at startup of device.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th January 2020 - 02:10 PM