OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> COD not flashing ... Cover Display Assistant ..., Lost COD functionality
mmbika
post Dec 14 2019, 03:10 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 13-December 19
Member No.: 861,294



This is my second day with Cosmo and fell in love with it ... It gave me two OTA updates, one for COD and one for main system ... I just plunged in and now my COD is not working ... Cover Display Assistant flashed (every time I tried again and again) the CODI resource image sucessfully but gives an error on flashing firmware image after that. So it stopped working. In Advanced options, nothing works ... Reset Cover Display, Start, Stop etc.

Also two bright blue LEDs glow all the time when Cosmo is closed on the finger print panel ...turning COD on and off has no effect ... I do not know if COD was turned on or off from the drop down menu before the first time flashing ... but I guess it should not be a pre-condition. I tried even factory reset and tried again with same results ...

Any help appreciated ...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mithrandir
post Dec 14 2019, 04:25 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 171
Joined: 7-January 18
Member No.: 815,997



QUOTE(mmbika @ Dec 14 2019, 03:10 AM) *
This is my second day with Cosmo and fell in love with it ... It gave me two OTA updates, one for COD and one for main system ... I just plunged in and now my COD is not working ... Cover Display Assistant flashed (every time I tried again and again) the CODI resource image sucessfully but gives an error on flashing firmware image after that. So it stopped working. In Advanced options, nothing works ... Reset Cover Display, Start, Stop etc.

Also two bright blue LEDs glow all the time when Cosmo is closed on the finger print panel ...turning COD on and off has no effect ... I do not know if COD was turned on or off from the drop down menu before the first time flashing ... but I guess it should not be a pre-condition. I tried even factory reset and tried again with same results ...

Any help appreciated ...

Looks like you can only try again and again until it hopefully works (Try to enable "do not disturb" and "flight mode", so there is less chance for things getting interrupted, at least there have been reports of the update being more reliable then). When I have flashed the update, CODI has been enabled. (Don't know if this is related to success, and still needed two attempts to complete)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mmbika
post Dec 14 2019, 03:12 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 13-December 19
Member No.: 861,294



QUOTE(mithrandir @ Dec 14 2019, 04:25 AM) *
QUOTE(mmbika @ Dec 14 2019, 03:10 AM) *
This is my second day with Cosmo and fell in love with it ... It gave me two OTA updates, one for COD and one for main system ... I just plunged in and now my COD is not working ... Cover Display Assistant flashed (every time I tried again and again) the CODI resource image sucessfully but gives an error on flashing firmware image after that. So it stopped working. In Advanced options, nothing works ... Reset Cover Display, Start, Stop etc.

Also two bright blue LEDs glow all the time when Cosmo is closed on the finger print panel ...turning COD on and off has no effect ... I do not know if COD was turned on or off from the drop down menu before the first time flashing ... but I guess it should not be a pre-condition. I tried even factory reset and tried again with same results ...

Any help appreciated ...

Looks like you can only try again and again until it hopefully works (Try to enable "do not disturb" and "flight mode", so there is less chance for things getting interrupted, at least there have been reports of the update being more reliable then). When I have flashed the update, CODI has been enabled. (Don't know if this is related to success, and still needed two attempts to complete)


It did flash after I turned wifi off ... airplane mode on and DND on as well ... now I am trying to figure out how to access those voice memos which I recorded from the front COD ... first thing Plsnet shoud be doing is making a complete manual available to what ever functions and hardware we at least see, we can use it first ... let other things delivered later
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tom D
post Dec 16 2019, 07:22 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 5-January 18
Member No.: 815,874



QUOTE(mmbika @ Dec 14 2019, 05:12 PM) *
It did flash after I turned wifi off ... airplane mode on and DND on as well ... now I am trying to figure out how to access those voice memos which I recorded from the front COD ... first thing Plsnet shoud be doing is making a complete manual available to what ever functions and hardware we at least see, we can use it first ... let other things delivered later

Since it keeps forcing my device into Airplane Mode, I have just switched the Cover Display off for now. I assume an update at some point will fix this and then I'll re-enable it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
irukandji
post Feb 11 2020, 09:35 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 16-September 19
Member No.: 855,730



QUOTE(mmbika @ Dec 15 2019, 01:12 AM) *
QUOTE(mithrandir @ Dec 14 2019, 04:25 AM) *
QUOTE(mmbika @ Dec 14 2019, 03:10 AM) *
This is my second day with Cosmo and fell in love with it ... It gave me two OTA updates, one for COD and one for main system ... I just plunged in and now my COD is not working ... Cover Display Assistant flashed (every time I tried again and again) the CODI resource image sucessfully but gives an error on flashing firmware image after that. So it stopped working. In Advanced options, nothing works ... Reset Cover Display, Start, Stop etc.

Also two bright blue LEDs glow all the time when Cosmo is closed on the finger print panel ...turning COD on and off has no effect ... I do not know if COD was turned on or off from the drop down menu before the first time flashing ... but I guess it should not be a pre-condition. I tried even factory reset and tried again with same results ...

Any help appreciated ...

Looks like you can only try again and again until it hopefully works (Try to enable "do not disturb" and "flight mode", so there is less chance for things getting interrupted, at least there have been reports of the update being more reliable then). When I have flashed the update, CODI has been enabled. (Don't know if this is related to success, and still needed two attempts to complete)


It did flash after I turned wifi off ... airplane mode on and DND on as well ... now I am trying to figure out how to access those voice memos which I recorded from the front COD ... first thing Plsnet shoud be doing is making a complete manual available to what ever functions and hardware we at least see, we can use it first ... let other things delivered later


Did you manages to fix it? I am having the same issue...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zarhan
post Feb 12 2020, 09:37 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 114
Joined: 27-June 19
Member No.: 850,871



QUOTE(mmbika @ Dec 15 2019, 02:12 AM) *
It did flash after I turned wifi off ... airplane mode on and DND on as well ... now I am trying to figure out how to access those voice memos which I recorded from the front COD ... first thing Plsnet shoud be doing is making a complete manual available to what ever functions and hardware we at least see, we can use it first ... let other things delivered later


The recordings go to "AudioRecorder" folder on internal storage. You can access them in file manager.

For what it's worth, I had no problems whatsoever in upgrading the CoDi display as long as I put in flight mode + DND first.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
irukandji
post Feb 13 2020, 12:42 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 16-September 19
Member No.: 855,730



QUOTE(irukandji @ Feb 12 2020, 07:35 AM) *
Did you manages to fix it? I am having the same issue...


I have fixed it, just needed to be persistent to flash second file.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th March 2020 - 01:50 PM